My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Account Active
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$6.73 -3.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.68

Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.53B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on OCUL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is OCUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OCUL ranks #936 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does OCUL compare to INVA and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OCUL carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INVA (Innoviva Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OCUL?
▼

Per OCUL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393434), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. generated $52.0M in revenue (-18.5% YoY), -$265.9M in net income, and -$216.9M in free cash flow against $808.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.68 (-0.81%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510024
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.3% Base Target
$17 Bull$6 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE OCUL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for OCUL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY OCUL SCORES 24/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 87.3% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$7.24-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$6.65+1.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$6.72+0.1% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$6.73-10.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (32) → E (24)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OCUL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While OCUL currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.66) and Max Pain ($7.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.26.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $OCUL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “OCUL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.84 Expected Swing
$5.89 (-12.5%)Spot $6.73$7.57 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

OCUL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 24/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -18.5%

Model Bullish Setup (24/100)Model Risk Weight (76/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$52.0M-$265.9M-$216.9M87.3%
FY 20242024-12-31$63.7M-$193.5M-$136.0M91.2%
FY 20232023-12-31$58.4M-$80.7M-$70.2M87.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OCUL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of OCUL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
OCUL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -31.12%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $7.31H $7.31L $6.73C $6.73VOL 2.63M
RES: $13.04SUP: $5.57SMA50: $8.66SMA200: $9.08
$12.14$10.48$8.81$7.15$5.48RES $13.04SUP $5.57$6.732026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

OCUL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -18.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OCUL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OCUL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for OCUL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OCUL)

Health Care Rank #936 of 1015 ⚔️ INVA vs OCUL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (OCUL vs. INVA, GPCR, ETON, PAHC)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) ranks #936 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #300 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAHC leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with OCUL at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
OCUL ACTIVE
Ocular Therapeutix Inc.
E 24/100 — 87.3% -35.0% -3.44% $1.53B Benchmark Subject
INVA
Innoviva Inc.
C 65/100 — 74.8% 14.7% -0.94% $1.53B /inva-vs-ocul →
GPCR
Structure Therapeutics Inc.
E 27/100 — — -19.5% -6.40% $1.56B /gpcr-vs-ocul →
ETON
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D+ 57/100 — 53.5% -0.9% -2.63% $1.49B /eton-vs-ocul →
PAHC
Phibro Animal Health Corporation (Class A)
D+ 56/100 32.7x 30.9% 9.9% -0.36% $1.58B /pahc-vs-ocul →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001393434 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) reported GAAP revenue of $52.0M (-18.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $63.7M , and -11.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$265.9M, operating cash flow of -$204.9M, and free cash flow of -$216.9M (-59.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, OCUL closed FY2025 with $808.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.31, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $52.0M -$265.9M -$204.9M -$216.9M $808.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $63.7M -$193.5M -$134.7M -$136.0M $457.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $58.4M -$80.7M -$70.2M -$70.2M — —

3. OCUL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is OCUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OCUL ranks #936 in composite RQD confidence.

How does OCUL compare to INVA and GPCR in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OCUL carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INVA (Innoviva Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OCUL?

Per OCUL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393434), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. generated $52.0M in revenue (-18.5% YoY), -$265.9M in net income, and -$216.9M in free cash flow against $808.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is OCUL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

OCUL last traded at $6.73 (-3.44% on volume of 1,883,337 shares), positioning the stock -22.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.66) and -25.88% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.08). Across its 52-week range of $6.00 to $16.44, OCUL sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.89 to $7.57).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 24/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

OCUL — Ocular Therapeutix Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market capitalization $1.53B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 87.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -13.51%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.31, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Ocular Therapeutix Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,. The source data identifies the company as an ophthalmology-focused issuer through its news coverage, including references to AXPAXLI and the American Academy of Ophthalmology Retina Subspeciality Day.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) reported $52.0M in annual revenue (up from $63.7M in FY2024, -18.5% YoY) and -$265.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($58.4M revenue, -$80.7M net income) through FY2025, OCUL scaled operating cash flow to -$204.9M and free cash flow to -$216.9M, backed by $808.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -13.51% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.00 – $16.44 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream links and no sector-correlation signals are recorded. — for supplier, customer, or partner dependencies.

  • Key Question #1: Can OCUL sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $52.0M and free cash flow of -$216.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is OCUL's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

OCUL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to OCUL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

OCUL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.73?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON OCUL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on OCUL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $9.06 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Reported cash of $737.1M and an Altman Z of 4.31 provide balance-sheet cushion while the AXPAXLI FDA filing plan remains a potential ca

Here is why I am bullish on OCUL here at $6.97: Reported cash of $737.1M and an Altman Z of 4.31 provide balance-sheet cushion while the AXPAXLI FDA filing plan remains a potential catalyst.. Compare OCUL's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.62 are getting bought.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — OCUL's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.92 (-15.1%)
Spot @ $6.97

Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$216.9M, and a Piotroski F of 3/9 show the business consuming cash with weak insider and institutional c

Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$216.9M, and a Piotroski F of 3/9 show the business consuming cash with weak insider and institutional conviction.. Look at the math on OCUL: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $6.13 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE