Yahoo Finance report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why OCUL Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is OCUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OCUL ranks #936 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does OCUL compare to INVA and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OCUL carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INVA (Innoviva Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OCUL?
▼
Per OCUL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393434), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. generated $52.0M in revenue (-18.5% YoY), -$265.9M in net income, and -$216.9M in free cash flow against $808.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 87.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OCUL Turnaround Squeeze
While OCUL currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.66) and Max Pain ($7.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.26.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why OCUL Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) dropped -3.44% to $6.73, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($6 – $16.44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($6 – $16.44) with RSI-14 at 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 87.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BEDFORD, Mass., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL, “Ocular”), an integrated biopharmaceutical company committed to redefining the retina experience, today announced that it plans to
BEDFORD, Mass., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL, “Ocular”), an integrated biopharmaceutical company committed to redefining the retina experience, today announced participation in
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OCUL)
- ✓Walkthrough of OCUL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
OCUL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -18.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OCUL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OCUL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OCUL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (OCUL vs. INVA, GPCR, ETON, PAHC)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) ranks #936 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #300 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAHC leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with OCUL at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCUL
ACTIVE
Ocular Therapeutix Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 87.3% | -35.0% | -3.44% | $1.53B | Benchmark Subject |
| INVA Innoviva Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 74.8% | 14.7% | -0.94% | $1.53B | /inva-vs-ocul → |
| GPCR Structure Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -19.5% | -6.40% | $1.56B | /gpcr-vs-ocul → |
| ETON Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 53.5% | -0.9% | -2.63% | $1.49B | /eton-vs-ocul → |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corporation (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | 32.7x | 30.9% | 9.9% | -0.36% | $1.58B | /pahc-vs-ocul → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001393434 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) reported GAAP revenue of $52.0M (-18.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $63.7M , and -11.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$265.9M, operating cash flow of -$204.9M, and free cash flow of -$216.9M (-59.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, OCUL closed FY2025 with $808.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.31, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $52.0M | -$265.9M | -$204.9M | -$216.9M | $808.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $63.7M | -$193.5M | -$134.7M | -$136.0M | $457.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $58.4M | -$80.7M | -$70.2M | -$70.2M | — | — |
3. OCUL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs OCUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (NASDAQ: OCUL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OCUL ranks #936 in composite RQD confidence.
How does OCUL compare to INVA and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OCUL carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INVA (Innoviva Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OCUL?
Per OCUL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393434), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. generated $52.0M in revenue (-18.5% YoY), -$265.9M in net income, and -$216.9M in free cash flow against $808.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is OCUL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
OCUL last traded at $6.73 (-3.44% on volume of 1,883,337 shares), positioning the stock -22.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.66) and -25.88% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.08). Across its 52-week range of $6.00 to $16.44, OCUL sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.89 to $7.57).
OCUL — Ocular Therapeutix Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $6.73 (-3.44% 1D, market capitalization $1.53B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 87.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -13.51%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.31, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ocular Therapeutix Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,. The source data identifies the company as an ophthalmology-focused issuer through its news coverage, including references to AXPAXLI and the American Academy of Ophthalmology Retina Subspeciality Day.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) reported $52.0M in annual revenue (up from $63.7M in FY2024, -18.5% YoY) and -$265.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($58.4M revenue, -$80.7M net income) through FY2025, OCUL scaled operating cash flow to -$204.9M and free cash flow to -$216.9M, backed by $808.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -13.51% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.00 – $16.44 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream links and no sector-correlation signals are recorded. — for supplier, customer, or partner dependencies.
- Key Question #1: Can OCUL sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $52.0M and free cash flow of -$216.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is OCUL's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
OCUL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ocular Therapeutix Inc. (OCUL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OCUL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.73?
Reported cash of $737.1M and an Altman Z of 4.31 provide balance-sheet cushion while the AXPAXLI FDA filing plan remains a potential ca
Here is why I am bullish on OCUL here at $6.97: Reported cash of $737.1M and an Altman Z of 4.31 provide balance-sheet cushion while the AXPAXLI FDA filing plan remains a potential catalyst.. Compare OCUL's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.62 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — OCUL's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$216.9M, and a Piotroski F of 3/9 show the business consuming cash with weak insider and institutional c
Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$216.9M, and a Piotroski F of 3/9 show the business consuming cash with weak insider and institutional conviction.. Look at the math on OCUL: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $6.13 before getting long.