Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ONCY Stock dropped -5.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 41/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ONCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (NASDAQ: ONCY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $0.40 (-5.97% 1D, market cap $52.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ONCY ranks #446 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ONCY compare to TLPH and HYFT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ONCY carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TLPH (Talphera Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $52.4M) and HYFT (MindWalk Holdings Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $52.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONCY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ONCY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ONCY?
▼
Per ONCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001129928), Oncolytics Biotech Inc. generated $80.4M in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$28.8M in net income, and -$20.1M in free cash flow against $7.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ONCY Turnaround Squeeze
While ONCY currently carries a cautious 41/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.65) and Max Pain ($0.42) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ONCY Stock dropped -5.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) dropped -5.97% to $0.40, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.4 – $1.3). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.4 – $1.3) with RSI-14 at 21.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GOBLET Cohort 4 demonstrates approximately 15-month median duration of response that exceeds historical results for approved second-line checkpoint inhibitor monotherapy 100% of responding patients survived for longer th
Oncolytics Biotech® Inc. (NASDAQ:ONCY) ("Oncolytics" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage immunotherapy company developing pelareorep, today announced updated data from Cohort 4 of its Phase 1/2 GOBLET
Study launched earlier this year is expected to confirm previous efficacy signal in 2L KRAS-mutant MSS colorectal cancer study that saw 17 months PFS vs. 6 months for the historical standard of careSAN DIEGO, Oct. 20, 20
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ONCY)
- ✓Walkthrough of ONCY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ONCY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ONCY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ONCY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ONCY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ONCY vs. TLPH, HYFT, XLO, RFL)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) ranks #446 by composite RQD confidence (41/100, grade D-) and #733 by equity capitalization ($52.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ONCY leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ONCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. HYFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with ONCY at 41/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONCY
ACTIVE
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.97% | $52.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| TLPH Talphera Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.94% | $52.4M | /tlph-vs-oncy → |
| HYFT MindWalk Holdings Corp. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -2.65% | $52.3M | /hyft-vs-oncy → |
| XLO Xilio Therapeutics Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.50% | $52.6M | /xlo-vs-oncy → |
| RFL Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) | E | 16/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.41% | $52.2M | /rfl-vs-oncy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001129928 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) reported GAAP revenue of $80.4M (+12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $71.5M ) , GAAP net income of -$28.8M, operating cash flow of -$20.1M, and free cash flow of -$20.1M (-0.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, ONCY closed FY2025 with $7.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $80.4M | -$28.8M | -$20.1M | -$20.1M | $7.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $71.5M | -$22.8M | -$19.9M | -$20.1M | $13.4M | — |
3. ONCY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ONCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (NASDAQ: ONCY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $0.40 (-5.97% 1D, market cap $52.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ONCY ranks #446 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ONCY compare to TLPH and HYFT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ONCY carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TLPH (Talphera Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $52.4M) and HYFT (MindWalk Holdings Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $52.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONCY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ONCY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ONCY?
Per ONCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001129928), Oncolytics Biotech Inc. generated $80.4M in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$28.8M in net income, and -$20.1M in free cash flow against $7.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ONCY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ONCY last traded at $0.40 (-5.97% on volume of 847,960 shares), positioning the stock -38.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.65) and -53.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.86). Across its 52-week range of $0.40 to $1.30, ONCY sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 21.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.45).
ONCY — Oncolytics Biotech Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 41/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.40 (-5.97% 1D, market capitalization $52.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) reported $80.4M in annual revenue (up from $71.5M in FY2024, +12.5% YoY) and -$28.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($71.5M revenue, -$22.8M net income) through FY2025, ONCY scaled operating cash flow to -$20.1M and free cash flow to -$20.1M, backed by $7.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 41/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.40 – $1.30 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), ONCY carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ONCY sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $80.4M and free cash flow of -$20.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ONCY's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ONCY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Oncolytics Biotech Inc. (ONCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GOBLET Cohort 4 demonstrates approximately 15-month median duration of response that exceeds historical results for approved second-line checkpoint inhibitor monotherapy 100% of responding patients survived for longer th
ONCY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.40?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 12 of 20 in the RQD rating, and a pelareorep patent could extend into the late
Don't sleep on ONCY's setup in Health Care. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 12 of 20 in the RQD rating, and a pelareorep patent could extend into the late 2040s.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (41/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 41/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $0.43 and keeping dry powder in case we test $0.40.
Negative ROIC of -35%, zero FCF yield, and cash falling from $11.1M to $5.2M, with insider conviction scoring only 5 of 20.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ONCY: Negative ROIC of -35%, zero FCF yield, and cash falling from $11.1M to $5.2M, with insider conviction scoring only 5 of 20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.