Yahoo Finance UK report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PARR Stock dropped -5.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 20% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PARR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (NYSE: PARR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $72.16 (-5.35% 1D, market cap $3.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PARR ranks #8 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PARR compare to BTE and HP in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), PARR carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 19.8%. By comparison, BTE (Baytex Energy Corp) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $3.40B) and HP (Helmerich & Payne Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $3.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PARR leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while PARR leads on capital efficiency (19.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PARR?
▼
Per PARR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000821483), Par Pacific Holdings Inc. generated $7.46B in revenue (-6.4% YoY), $369.4M in net income, and $296.5M in free cash flow against $3.83B in total assets and $797.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($296.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PARR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, PARR faces multiple-compression risk if 9.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.24) or 200D SMA ($64.74) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($78.65) toward Bear Floor ($59.17).
Why PARR Stock dropped -5.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) dropped -5.35% to $72.16, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($34.37 – $90.74). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 20% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($34.37 – $90.74) with RSI-14 at 40.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $72.16 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $296.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Oil markets are back in the spotlight as US–Iran risks near the Strait of Hormuz, Brent crude near $120 and a fresh gas scare in Europe pull energy security back onto your screen. Price swings of this scale can punish so
Five stocks with low price-to-sales ratios stand out for their strong operating fundamentals, strategic initiatives and potential to create shareholder value.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PARR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PARR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PARR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PARR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PARR)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (PARR vs. BTE, HP, CPK, CRK)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) ranks #8 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #99 by equity capitalization ($3.62B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PARR leads on earnings valuation at 9.9x trailing P/E, while PARR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.8% ROIC and — gross margin. PARR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARR
ACTIVE
Par Pacific Holdings Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 9.9x | — | 19.8% | -5.35% | $3.62B | Benchmark Subject |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp | B- | 70/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -10.97% | $3.40B | /bte-vs-parr → |
| HP Helmerich & Payne Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | — | 0.1% | -9.65% | $3.88B | /hp-vs-parr → |
| CPK Chesapeake Utilities Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 23.3x | — | 6.9% | +2.11% | $3.36B | /cpk-vs-parr → |
| CRK Comstock Resources Inc. | D | 46/100 | 10.8x | — | 9.4% | -4.48% | $4.13B | /crk-vs-parr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000821483 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) reported GAAP revenue of $7.46B (-6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.97B , and -9.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $369.4M, operating cash flow of $445.3M, and free cash flow of $296.5M (+672.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PARR closed FY2025 with $3.83B in total assets against $797.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.78, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.46B | $369.4M | $445.3M | $296.5M | $3.83B | $797.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.97B | -$33.3M | $83.8M | -$51.8M | $3.83B | $1.11B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $8.23B | $728.6M | $579.2M | $579.2M | — | — |
3. PARR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PARR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (NYSE: PARR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $72.16 (-5.35% 1D, market cap $3.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PARR ranks #8 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PARR compare to BTE and HP in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), PARR carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 19.8%. By comparison, BTE (Baytex Energy Corp) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $3.40B) and HP (Helmerich & Payne Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $3.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PARR leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while PARR leads on capital efficiency (19.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PARR?
Per PARR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000821483), Par Pacific Holdings Inc. generated $7.46B in revenue (-6.4% YoY), $369.4M in net income, and $296.5M in free cash flow against $3.83B in total assets and $797.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PARR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PARR last traded at $72.16 (-5.35% on volume of 1,071,390 shares), positioning the stock -11.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($81.24) and +11.46% above its 200-day simple moving average ($64.74). Across its 52-week range of $34.37 to $90.74, PARR sits at the 67.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($63.50 to $80.82).
PARR — Par Pacific Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 78/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $72.16 (-5.35% 1D, market capitalization $3.62B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 19.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.2%, and free cash flow yield of 8.07%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (17/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.78, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.53x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified under Oil & Gas Production, with a market capitalization of $3.7B. Its reported revenue of $7.46B for FY 2025 indicates a large-scale operation. Operating margin is 7.2% and net margin is 4.9%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) reported $7.46B in annual revenue (up from $7.97B in FY2024, -6.4% YoY) and $369.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($8.23B revenue, $728.6M net income) through FY2025, PARR scaled operating cash flow to $445.3M and free cash flow to $296.5M, backed by $3.83B in total assets against $797.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 78/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.37 – $90.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 9.9x trailing P/E and 6.5x EV/EBITDA against 7.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the Energy/Oil & Gas Production classification. Investors should note that the graph provides no basis for identifying 2nd-order bottlenecks from the provided materials.
- Key Question #1: Can PARR sustain or expand its 7.2% operating margin and 19.8% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $7.46B and free cash flow of $296.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $797.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PARR's 9.2x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PARR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Par Pacific Holdings Inc. (PARR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PARR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $72.16?
Trailing P/E of 9.9 and ROIC of 19.8% combined with an RQD insider-conviction pillar of 18/20 suggest strong cash returns priced at a m
Trailing P/E of 9.9 and ROIC of 19.8% combined with an RQD insider-conviction pillar of 18/20 suggest strong cash returns priced at a modest multiple.. When you look under the hood at PARR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 17/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 19.8% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (10/20) has been quietly accumulating below $90.74. My 12M target is $92.25.
@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 78/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $76.24 and keeping dry powder in case we test $70.90.
Revenue fell from $8.23B in FY 2023 to $7.46B in FY 2025, and a GuruFocus item reports shares down 3.8% with the stock still viewed
Careful chasing PARR at $76.24. Revenue fell from $8.23B in FY 2023 to $7.46B in FY 2025, and a GuruFocus item reports shares down 3.8% with the stock still viewed as overvalued.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 7.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $60.99 on multiple compression.