Yahoo Finance report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PLMR Stock surged +3.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PLMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Palomar Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: PLMR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $145.02 (+3.35% 1D, market cap $3.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PLMR ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PLMR compare to LMND and SLDE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), PLMR carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.9%. By comparison, LMND (Lemonade Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.1%, cap $3.32B) and SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLMR?
▼
Per PLMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001761312), Palomar Holdings Inc. generated $876.0M in revenue (+58.2% YoY), $197.1M in net income, and $409.0M in free cash flow against $3.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 46.7% FCF Margin ($409.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PLMR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, PLMR faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($133.55) or 200D SMA ($126.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($157.42) toward Bear Floor ($118.92).
Why PLMR Stock surged +3.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) surged +3.35% to $145.02, trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($100.81 – $147.62). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($100.81 – $147.62) with RSI-14 at 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $145.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $409.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNA Financial (CNA) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -35.35% and -1.82%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
AIZ's Q3 earnings are expected to have fallen 20.2% despite 6% revenue growth, as strength in Global Lifestyle and Housing faces rising expense pressures.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PLMR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PLMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +58.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PLMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PLMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PLMR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PLMR vs. LMND, SLDE, NMIH, AGO)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #323 by equity capitalization ($3.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGO leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while SLDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.9% ROIC and — gross margin. SLDE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with PLMR at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLMR
ACTIVE
Palomar Holdings Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 18.3x | — | 20.9% | +3.35% | $3.69B | Benchmark Subject |
| LMND Lemonade Inc. | E | 21/100 | — | — | -31.1% | -4.07% | $3.32B | /lmnd-vs-plmr → |
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. | A- | 84/100 | 7.2x | — | 39.9% | -0.72% | $3.25B | /slde-vs-plmr → |
| NMIH NMI Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 8.4x | — | 15.0% | +1.76% | $3.21B | /nmih-vs-plmr → |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | D+ | 54/100 | 6.2x | — | 8.9% | +2.06% | $3.10B | /ago-vs-plmr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001761312 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) reported GAAP revenue of $876.0M (+58.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $553.9M , and +133.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $197.1M, operating cash flow of $409.1M, and free cash flow of $409.0M (+56.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, PLMR closed FY2025 with $3.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $876.0M | $197.1M | $409.1M | $409.0M | $3.05B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $553.9M | $117.6M | $261.2M | $260.9M | $2.26B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $375.9M | $79.2M | $116.1M | $116.1M | — | — |
3. PLMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PLMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Palomar Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: PLMR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $145.02 (+3.35% 1D, market cap $3.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PLMR ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PLMR compare to LMND and SLDE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), PLMR carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.9%. By comparison, LMND (Lemonade Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.1%, cap $3.32B) and SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLMR?
Per PLMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001761312), Palomar Holdings Inc. generated $876.0M in revenue (+58.2% YoY), $197.1M in net income, and $409.0M in free cash flow against $3.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PLMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PLMR last traded at $145.02 (+3.35% on volume of 227,334 shares), positioning the stock +8.59% above its 50-day simple moving average ($133.55) and +14.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($126.39). Across its 52-week range of $100.81 to $147.62, PLMR sits at the 94.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($136.03 to $154.01).
PLMR — Palomar Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $145.02 (+3.35% 1D, market capitalization $3.69B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 20.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 11.33%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating within the Property-Casualty Insurers industry (per the company profile).
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) reported $876.0M in annual revenue (up from $553.9M in FY2024, +58.2% YoY) and $197.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($375.9M revenue, $79.2M net income) through FY2025, PLMR scaled operating cash flow to $409.1M and free cash flow to $409.0M, backed by $3.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $100.81 – $147.62 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 18.3x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE and butterfly_links is empty. — for upstream or downstream dependencies. Sector correlations and 2nd-order bottlenecks are not provided by the source. The one sector-level reference in the news wire, the Q2 Property & Casualty Insurance comparison, indicates PLMR is being discussed alongside peers, but the source does not quantify those correlations.
- Key Question #1: Can PLMR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 20.9% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $876.0M and free cash flow of $409.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PLMR's 15.4x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PLMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Palomar Holdings Inc. (PLMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PLMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $145.02?
ROIC of 20.9% and an FCF yield of 11.33% indicate strong cash generation relative to the company's market value.
Here is why I am bullish on PLMR here at $140.32: ROIC of 20.9% and an FCF yield of 11.33% indicate strong cash generation relative to the company's market value.. Compare PLMR's 0.0% operating margin and 20.9% ROIC against the rest of Property-Casualty Insurers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $133.30 are getting bought.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 77/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $140.32 and keeping dry powder in case we test $130.50.
A Seeking Alpha headline argues the valuation bargain disappears once add-backs are stripped out.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short PLMR above $140.32. A Seeking Alpha headline argues the valuation bargain disappears once add-backs are stripped out.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20) and FCF yield (11.33%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $147.62.