Yahoo Finance report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PLOW Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PLOW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Douglas Dynamics Inc. (NYSE: PLOW) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $39.87 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $911.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PLOW ranks #65 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PLOW compare to ASTE and MTW in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), PLOW carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 26.6%, and ROIC of 20.7%. By comparison, ASTE (Astec Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $904.2M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $830.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLOW?
▼
Per PLOW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001287213), Douglas Dynamics Inc. generated $656.1M in revenue (+15.4% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $626.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.7% FCF Margin ($63.9M FCF) & 26.6% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PLOW Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, PLOW faces multiple-compression risk if 19.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 24.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.18) or 200D SMA ($43.09) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($41.48) toward Bear Floor ($32.35).
Why PLOW Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) advanced +0.96% to $39.87, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($28.52 – $55). Solid 26.6% gross margin (21% return on capital), mixed timing at 20x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($28.52 – $55) with RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.2% around $39.87 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 26.6% gross margin and $63.9M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Even if they go mostly unnoticed, industrial businesses are the backbone of our country. Still, their generally high capital requirements expose them to the ups and downs of economic cycles, and the market seems to be ba
The $10-50 price range often includes mid-sized businesses with proven track records and plenty of growth runway ahead. They also usually carry less risk than penny stocks, though they’re not immune to volatility as many
Douglas Dynamics (PLOW) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -2.00% and +1.97%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PLOW Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PLOW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PLOW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PLOW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PLOW)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (PLOW vs. ASTE, MTW, HY, WNC)
Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) ranks #65 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #258 by equity capitalization ($911.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLOW leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. PLOW currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLOW
ACTIVE
Douglas Dynamics Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 19.6x | 26.6% | 20.7% | +0.96% | $911.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASTE Astec Industries Inc. | D | 48/100 | 23.7x | 26.5% | 5.6% | +2.09% | $904.2M | /aste-vs-plow → |
| MTW Manitowoc Company Inc. | D | 46/100 | 119.2x | 18.1% | 6.9% | +2.39% | $830.5M | /mtw-vs-plow → |
| HY Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 16.8% | -3.7% | +2.25% | $510.8M | /hy-vs-plow → |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | — | 31.2% | -0.08% | $478.3M | /wnc-vs-plow → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001287213 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) reported GAAP revenue of $656.1M (+15.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $568.5M , and +15.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $46.9M, operating cash flow of $74.7M, and free cash flow of $63.9M (+91.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PLOW closed FY2025 with $626.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $656.1M | $46.9M | $74.7M | $63.9M | $626.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $568.5M | $56.2M | $41.1M | $33.4M | $590.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $568.2M | $23.7M | $12.5M | $12.5M | — | — |
3. PLOW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PLOW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Douglas Dynamics Inc. (NYSE: PLOW) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $39.87 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $911.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PLOW ranks #65 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PLOW compare to ASTE and MTW in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), PLOW carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.6x, gross margin of 26.6%, and ROIC of 20.7%. By comparison, ASTE (Astec Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $904.2M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $830.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLOW?
Per PLOW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001287213), Douglas Dynamics Inc. generated $656.1M in revenue (+15.4% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $626.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PLOW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PLOW last traded at $39.87 (+0.96% on volume of 139,101 shares), positioning the stock -0.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($40.18) and -7.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($43.09). Across its 52-week range of $28.52 to $55.00, PLOW sits at the 42.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.2% ($38.20 to $41.54).
PLOW — Douglas Dynamics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $39.87 (+0.96% 1D, market capitalization $911.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 20.7%, gross margin of 26.6%, operating margin of 11.2%, and free cash flow yield of 6.95%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $0.9B. Gross margin of 26.6%, operating margin of 11.2%, and net margin of 7.1% are reported per the market data section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) reported $656.1M in annual revenue (up from $568.5M in FY2024, +15.4% YoY) and $46.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($568.2M revenue, $23.7M net income) through FY2025, PLOW scaled operating cash flow to $74.7M and free cash flow to $63.9M, backed by $626.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Strong cash generator (26.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.52 – $55.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 19.6x trailing P/E and 11.1x EV/EBITDA against 11.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with an empty set of butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Investors should note that second-order ripple analysis cannot be performed from the provided sources; the sector label (Industrials, Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks) is the only contextual anchor available.
- Key Question #1: Can PLOW sustain or expand its 11.2% operating margin and 20.7% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $656.1M and free cash flow of $63.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PLOW's 16.5x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PLOW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Douglas Dynamics Inc. (PLOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Even if they go mostly unnoticed, industrial businesses are the backbone of our country. Still, their generally high capital requirements expose them to the ups and downs of economic cycles, and the market seems to be ba
PLOW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $39.87?
Insider conviction (19/20) and a 20.7% ROIC with a 6.95% FCF yield point to a strong cash engine behind the stock.
Long PLOW at $39.49 targeting $49.76. Insider conviction (19/20) and a 20.7% ROIC with a 6.95% FCF yield point to a strong cash engine behind the stock.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $28.52 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $39.49 and keeping dry powder in case we test $36.73.
Weak institutional 13F flow (7/20) and low macro regime fit (8/20) leave the rating at a neutral Hold with limited large-holder convict
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on PLOW: Weak institutional 13F flow (7/20) and low macro regime fit (8/20) leave the rating at a neutral Hold with limited large-holder conviction.. At 19.6x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks triggers a 12-15% air pocket.