Gainers Hub Cyber Security (NASDAQ:HUBC) stock moved upwards by 23.4% to $0.17 during Friday's pre-market session. OneSpan (NASDAQ:OSPN) stock rose 21.13% to $24.41. The market value of their outstanding shares is
Why POAS Stock dropped -13.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (POAS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is POAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (NYSE: POAS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.26 (-13.70% 1D, market cap $2.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does POAS compare to BURU and ELPW in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), POAS carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BURU (Nuburu Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.7M) and ELPW (Elong Power Holding Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, POAS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BURU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POAS?
▼
Per POAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0002024258), Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) generated $103.7K in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$4.8M in net income, and -$8.6M in free cash flow against $982.4K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 1.4% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a POAS Turnaround Squeeze
While POAS currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.27) and Max Pain ($1.32) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $116.48.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why POAS Stock dropped -13.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (POAS) dropped -13.70% to $1.26, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.07 – $110.93). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (13% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.07 – $110.93) with RSI-14 at 35.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.26 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: POAS Exhibits 6.00x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
SINGAPORE, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE American: POAS) (“Phaos” or the “Company”) reports that AssentSure PAC’s audit report for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE:POAS) ("Phaos" or the "Company") reports that AssentSure PAC’s audit report for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026 includes a going-concern explanatory
Gainers Amplitech Group, Inc. - Series B Right (NASDAQ:AMPGZ) shares rose 50.3% to $0.05 during Monday's regular session. ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) shares moved upwards by 46.15% to $4.75. The company's market
Gainers ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) stock rose 63.5% to $3.14 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $4.7 million. BIO-key International (NASDAQ:BKYI) shares rose 32.1% to $3.62. The
Gainers Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) stock rose 51.5% to $45.51 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.4 billion. Gen Digital Inc. - Contingent Value Rights (NASDAQ:GENVR) stock rose
SINGAPORE, Oct. 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE American: POAS) (“Phaos” or “the Company”), an advanced microscopy technology company headquartered in Singapore, announced th
Today's US session top movers were mostly low-priced names, with advances near 60% and declines approaching 70%, led by OPENW, HODO, MDXH and GUTS.
The US market session of Thursday has yet to be opened, let's have a look at the top gainers and losers in the pre-market session today.
Gainers Forum Markets (NASDAQ:FRMM) stock moved upwards by 11.8% to $4.34 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $55.3 million. Telefonaktiebolaget L M (NASDAQ:ERIC) stock
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring POAS)
- ✓Walkthrough of POAS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
POAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -19.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on POAS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for POAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (POAS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (POAS vs. BURU, ELPW, POLA, FCUV)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (POAS) ranks #393 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #475 by equity capitalization ($2.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POAS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BURU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. BURU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 38/100 (D-) compared with POAS at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POAS
ACTIVE
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | 13.1% | — | -13.70% | $2.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| BURU Nuburu Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -22.79% | $2.7M | /buru-vs-poas → |
| ELPW Elong Power Holding Limited (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 4.0% | -35.0% | +1.46% | $2.6M | /elpw-vs-poas → |
| POLA Polar Power Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.41% | $2.7M | /pola-vs-poas → |
| FCUV Focus Universal Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | -13.8% | -35.0% | -3.96% | $3.2M | /fcuv-vs-poas → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0002024258In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (POAS) reported GAAP revenue of $103.7K (-19.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $128.5K ) , GAAP net income of -$4.8M, operating cash flow of -$8.6M, and free cash flow of -$8.6M (-188.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, POAS closed FY2025 with $982.4K in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $103.7K | -$4.8M | -$8.6M | -$8.6M | $982.4K | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $128.5K | -$3.9M | -$2.8M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. POAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs POAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (NYSE: POAS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.26 (-13.70% 1D, market cap $2.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does POAS compare to BURU and ELPW in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), POAS carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BURU (Nuburu Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.7M) and ELPW (Elong Power Holding Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, POAS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BURU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POAS?
Per POAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0002024258), Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) generated $103.7K in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$4.8M in net income, and -$8.6M in free cash flow against $982.4K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is POAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
POAS last traded at $1.26 (-13.70% on volume of 10,834 shares), positioning the stock -44.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.27) and -93.08% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.22). Across its 52-week range of $1.07 to $110.93, POAS sits at the 0.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.10 to $1.42).
POAS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is POAS stock moving today?
Why POAS Stock dropped -13.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (13% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
POAS — Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, POAS carries an RQD Score of 32 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 8 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 5 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 8 out of 20, reflecting a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 8 out of 20, reflecting an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the whale flow and insider conviction measures, while the cash engine and forensic balance sheet readings are also low. On the cash-generation side, the source shows zero ROIC and zero FCF yield, alongside negative operating and net margins. The pillar readings do not identify upside drivers from institutional or insider activity; the available signals point the other way. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because forward and trailing earnings multiples are not available in source data. The most recent price of 1.46 sits against a 52-week range of $1.07 to $110.93, and the source does not explain that range.
Business
Per the profile, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.0B. Per the financials, the company reported revenue of $0.1M in both FY 2025 and FY 2024. Source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.1M | $-4.9M | $-4.8M | N/A | $-8.6M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.1M | $-4.0M | $-3.9M | N/A | $-3.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, both reported periods show operating losses and negative free cash flow, with FY 2025 operating loss and FCF deficit larger than FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 13.1%, while operating margin and net margin are both -60%, and ROIC is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Source data does not provide cash or debt balances, so the balance sheet posture cannot be assessed beyond these ratios.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per <recent_news_and_catalysts>, the source reports no catalysts or news items. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains one proprietary signal, a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND with a terminal label of MACRO TAILWIND SCORE (18/100), severity score 94, and bearish direction. The associated brief describes a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B with a -0.64% 4-week rate of change and High-Yield OAS of +2 bps. It assigns POAS a 6.00x Net Liquidity beta with r = +0.27, which the signal classifies as top-decile liquidity sensitivity. The signal interprets current liquidity conditions as a macro headwind for this issuer.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE and no butterfly links are present. Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore not available in source data. The one signal in the graph links POAS's sensitivity to Net Liquidity conditions, which act as a sector-agnostic channel for this issuer. Investors should watch whether a liquidity contraction, as implied by the bearish signal, compounds the negative cash-flow profile reported in the financials, given that the company already shows operating losses and negative FCF.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the source reports only aggregate revenue of $0.1M?
- What are the cash, debt, and share count balances, which are listed as N/A in the reported financials?
- What explains the 52-week range of $1.07 to $110.93 relative to the current price of 1.46?
- Does the company have a path to positive operating cash flow, given FY 2025 FCF of $-8.6M against revenue of $0.1M?
- What is the source of the 24.79% daily price change, given no catalysts or news are reported?
POAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) (POAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Gainers Hub Cyber Security (NASDAQ:HUBC) stock moved upwards by 23.4% to $0.17 during Friday's pre-market session. OneSpan (NASDAQ:OSPN) stock rose 21.13% to $24.41. The market value of their outstanding shares is
SINGAPORE, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE American: POAS) (“Phaos” or the “Company”) reports that AssentSure PAC’s audit report for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE:POAS) ("Phaos" or the "Company") reports that AssentSure PAC’s audit report for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026 includes a going-concern explanatory
Gainers Amplitech Group, Inc. - Series B Right (NASDAQ:AMPGZ) shares rose 50.3% to $0.05 during Monday's regular session. ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) shares moved upwards by 46.15% to $4.75. The company's market
Gainers ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) stock rose 63.5% to $3.14 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $4.7 million. BIO-key International (NASDAQ:BKYI) shares rose 32.1% to $3.62. The
Gainers Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) stock rose 51.5% to $45.51 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.4 billion. Gen Digital Inc. - Contingent Value Rights (NASDAQ:GENVR) stock rose
SINGAPORE, Oct. 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (NYSE American: POAS) (“Phaos” or “the Company”), an advanced microscopy technology company headquartered in Singapore, announced th
Today's US session top movers were mostly low-priced names, with advances near 60% and declines approaching 70%, led by OPENW, HODO, MDXH and GUTS.
POAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.26?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is POAS (E • RQD 32/100) a Buy at $1.46?
Welcome to the POAS (Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 32/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on POAS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on POAS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 13.1% gross margins. Unless Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
POAS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on POAS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.46 (52-wk range $1.07 - $110.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.