MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PRAA Stock advanced +1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, PRA Group Inc. (NASDAQ: PRAA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $19.74 (+1.28% 1D, market cap $733.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PRAA ranks #974 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRAA compare to SWRD and HQH in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance Companies), PRAA carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.7%. By comparison, SWRD (Stewards Inc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $672.4M) and HQH (abrdn Healthcare Investors) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRAA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRAA leads on capital efficiency (-2.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRAA?
▼
Per PRAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001185348), PRA Group Inc. generated $1.20B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), -$305.0M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $5.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRAA Turnaround Squeeze
While PRAA currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.64) and Max Pain ($20.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.68.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRAA Stock advanced +1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) advanced +1.28% to $19.74, trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($10.25 – $22.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($10.25 – $22.55) with RSI-14 at 48.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $19.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRA Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: PRAA), a global leader in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loan portfolios, will report its third quarter 2026 results after market close on Thursday, November 5, 2026, followed by a webcas
PRA Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: PRAA), a global leader in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loans, today celebrated its 30th anniversary by ringing the Nasdaq Stock Market Opening Bell in New York City's Times Square.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRAA)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRAA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRAA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PRAA vs. SWRD, HQH, BST, NCZ)
Industry: Finance Companies (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) ranks #974 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #613 by equity capitalization ($733.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRAA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PRAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -2.7% ROIC and — gross margin. SWRD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with PRAA at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAA
ACTIVE
PRA Group Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -2.7% | +1.28% | $733.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| SWRD Stewards Inc | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +3.02% | $672.4M | /swrd-vs-praa → |
| HQH abrdn Healthcare Investors | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -1.87% | $1.01B | /hqh-vs-praa → |
| BST BlackRock Science and Technology Trust of | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -0.97% | $1.03B | /bst-vs-praa → |
| NCZ Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II of | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -0.07% | $1.07B | /ncz-vs-praa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001185348 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.11B , and +49.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$305.0M, operating cash flow of -$85.5M, and free cash flow of -$90.4M (+8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRAA closed FY2025 with $5.10B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.20B | -$305.0M | -$85.5M | -$90.4M | $5.10B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.11B | $71.0M | -$94.6M | -$98.6M | $4.93B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $802.6M | -$83.0M | -$97.5M | -$97.5M | — | — |
3. PRAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, PRA Group Inc. (NASDAQ: PRAA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $19.74 (+1.28% 1D, market cap $733.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PRAA ranks #974 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRAA compare to SWRD and HQH in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance Companies), PRAA carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.7%. By comparison, SWRD (Stewards Inc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $672.4M) and HQH (abrdn Healthcare Investors) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRAA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRAA leads on capital efficiency (-2.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRAA?
Per PRAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001185348), PRA Group Inc. generated $1.20B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), -$305.0M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $5.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRAA last traded at $19.74 (+1.28% on volume of 260,270 shares), positioning the stock +0.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.64) and +12.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.61). Across its 52-week range of $10.25 to $22.55, PRAA sits at the 77.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($18.22 to $21.26).
PRAA — PRA Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $19.74 (+1.28% 1D, market capitalization $733.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -2.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -2.5%, and free cash flow yield of -11.98%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
PRA Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Financials sector and the Finance Companies industry. Reported revenue is $1.20B for FY 2025 . Operating margin is -2.5% and net margin is -25.4% per the market data section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) reported $1.20B in annual revenue (up from $1.11B in FY2024, +7.8% YoY) and -$305.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($802.6M revenue, -$83.0M net income) through FY2025, PRAA scaled operating cash flow to -$85.5M and free cash flow to -$90.4M, backed by $5.10B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -11.98% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.25 – $22.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -2.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Finance Companies (Financials), PRAA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can PRAA sustain or expand its -2.5% operating margin and -2.7% ROIC against Finance Companies peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.20B and free cash flow of -$90.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRAA's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PRAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $19.74?
Revenue grew from $802.6M in FY 2023 to $1.20B in FY 2025 and the stock trades 0.86 of the way up its $10.25–$22.55 52-week range.
The street is overcomplicating PRA Group Inc. (PRAA). Revenue grew from $802.6M in FY 2023 to $1.20B in FY 2025 and the stock trades 0.86 of the way up its $10.25–$22.55 52-week range.. With an RQD score of 35/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $21.05.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $19.49 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
Free cash flow is negative in every reported period, ROIC is -2.7%, and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9.
I respect the product at PRA Group Inc., but the stock at $19.49 is a different story. Free cash flow is negative in every reported period, ROIC is -2.7%, and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9.. FCF yield is -11.98% and RQD sits at 35/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?