Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PVLA Stock dropped -3.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PVLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: PVLA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $146.15 (-3.58% 1D, market cap $2.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PVLA ranks #361 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PVLA compare to LKFT and IMNM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), PVLA carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -27.9%. By comparison, LKFT (Lakefront Biotherapeutics) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.13B) and IMNM (Immunome Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PVLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PVLA?
▼
Per PVLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001583648), Palvella Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$41.7M in net income, and -$25.0M in free cash flow against $59.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PVLA Turnaround Squeeze
While PVLA currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($141.67) and Max Pain ($153.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $169.45.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PVLA Stock dropped -3.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) dropped -3.58% to $146.15, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($71.55 – $161.38). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($71.55 – $161.38) with RSI-14 at 57.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.9% around $146.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
markets.businessinsider.com report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mugglehead Investment Magazine report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
QTORIN™ rapamycin could become the first FDA-approved therapy for microcystic lymphatic malformations, a serious, lifelong rare disease affecting an estimated more than 30,000 diagnosed children and adults in the U.S. Ph
Palvella Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PVLA) is preparing for a potential commercial launch of QTORIN rapamycin while advancing additional rare skin and vascular anomaly programs, Chief Financial Officer Matt Korenberg said durin
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PVLA)
- ✓Walkthrough of PVLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PVLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PVLA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PVLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PVLA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (PVLA vs. LKFT, IMNM, SEPN, SDGR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) ranks #361 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #247 by equity capitalization ($2.11B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PVLA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SEPN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.7% ROIC and — gross margin. SEPN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with PVLA at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVLA
ACTIVE
Palvella Therapeutics Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -27.9% | -3.58% | $2.11B | Benchmark Subject |
| LKFT Lakefront Biotherapeutics | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | -0.15% | $2.13B | /lkft-vs-pvla → |
| IMNM Immunome Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.44% | $2.15B | /imnm-vs-pvla → |
| SEPN Septerna Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | -20.7% | -2.72% | $2.05B | /sepn-vs-pvla → |
| SDGR Schrodinger Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 55.7% | -35.0% | -9.50% | $2.03B | /sdgr-vs-pvla → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001583648In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$41.7M, operating cash flow of -$25.0M, and free cash flow of -$25.0M (-130.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PVLA closed FY2025 with $59.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$41.7M | -$25.0M | -$25.0M | $59.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$17.4M | -$10.8M | -$10.8M | $88.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $42.8M | $18.7M | -$13.7M | -$13.7M | — | — |
3. PVLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PVLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: PVLA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $146.15 (-3.58% 1D, market cap $2.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PVLA ranks #361 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PVLA compare to LKFT and IMNM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), PVLA carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -27.9%. By comparison, LKFT (Lakefront Biotherapeutics) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.13B) and IMNM (Immunome Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PVLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PVLA?
Per PVLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001583648), Palvella Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$41.7M in net income, and -$25.0M in free cash flow against $59.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PVLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PVLA last traded at $146.15 (-3.58% on volume of 293,067 shares), positioning the stock +3.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($141.67) and +14.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($127.40). Across its 52-week range of $71.55 to $161.38, PVLA sits at the 83.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.9% ($128.76 to $163.54).
PVLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PVLA stock moving today?
Why PVLA Stock dropped -3.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
PVLA — Palvella Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, PVLA scores 47 out of 100, a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 7 of 20 (ROIC -27.9%; FCF yield -1.14%), indicating weak cash generation. Whale 13F Flow scores 17 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), the strongest pillar. Insider Conviction scores 3 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), the weakest pillar. Macro Regime Fit scores 10 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the pillar mix points to a divergence: institutional positioning is comparatively supportive, while cash-flow generation and insider signals are weak. Per the financials, the company reported no revenue in the FY 2025 and FY 2024 periods and negative free cash flow in each reported year, so the valuation case rests on factors outside current cash generation. The rating's verdict label signals distribution-related caution. Upside drivers are limited to the institutional flow and the catalyst headlines below; the principal tradeoff is that a $2.18B market capitalization is set against negative ROIC and negative FCF yield.
Business
Palvella Therapeutics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $2.2B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model; the financials report $0.0M revenue for FY 2025 and FY 2024, and $42.8M for FY 2023.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-38.6M | $-41.7M | N/A | $-25.0M | $58.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-14.1M | $-17.4M | N/A | $-10.8M | $83.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $42.8M | $-11.9M | $18.7M | N/A | $-13.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating income and net income were negative in FY 2025 and FY 2024, and FCF was negative in all three reported periods. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -27.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $83.6M in FY 2024 to $58.0M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Catalyst (GREEN): A report from Mugglehead Investment Magazine describes Palvella gaining FDA priority review with a February decision target.
- Market wire (YELLOW): Items from Yahoo Finance Australia, Simply Wall St, markets.businessinsider.com, and The Globe and Mail cover market action and analyst commentary, including a mention in a healthcare analyst roundup.
- Event (YELLOW): Palvella is listed as participating in the Chardan 10th Annual Healthcare Conference.
- Insider activity (YELLOW): A report from Investing.com Canada describes director George M. Jenkins disposing of $3.58m of PVLA stock.
- Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain reported as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the FDA review timeline and the decision date behind the February target referenced in the catalyst headline?
- What products or pipeline assets generate or are expected to generate revenue, given zero reported revenue for FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- What is the debt balance, since the financials report debt as N/A while Debt/Equity is listed as 0.5?
- What is the reason for the FY 2023 positive net income of $18.7M against negative operating income of $-11.9M?
- What is the composition of institutional holders and whether the reported accumulation is confirmed by 13F filings?
PVLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
markets.businessinsider.com report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mugglehead Investment Magazine report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Palvella Therapeutics Inc. (PVLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PVLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $146.15?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PVLA (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $151.58?
Welcome to the PVLA (Palvella Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on PVLA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PVLA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Palvella Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
PVLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PVLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $151.58 (52-wk range $71.55 - $161.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.