Why ATRenew’s latest earnings and buyback matter for investors ATRenew (RERE) reported second quarter 2026 results that showed higher net income and earnings per share than a year earlier, alongside completion of a share
Why RERE Stock dropped -5.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (RERE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RERE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (NYSE: RERE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $3.90 (-5.34% 1D, market cap $903.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RERE ranks #748 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RERE compare to WINA and WOOF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), RERE carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, WINA (Winmark Corporation) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 24.5x, ROIC 84.5%, cap $1.02B) and WOOF (Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 81.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $741.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPH leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while WINA leads on capital efficiency (84.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RERE?
▼
Per RERE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001838957), ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $48.1M in net income, and -$79.9M in free cash flow against $853.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.2% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57.9) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RERE Turnaround Squeeze
While RERE currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.94) and Max Pain ($4.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.79.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RERE Stock dropped -5.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (RERE) dropped -5.34% to $3.90, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($3.5 – $6.47). Stretched risk/reward at 19x P/E (15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($3.5 – $6.47) with RSI-14 at 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $3.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
By Brian Lantier, CFA NYSE: RERE READ THE FULL RERE RESEARCH REPORT ATRenew Reports Exceptionally Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results Before the market opened on August 20, ATRenew (NYSE:RERE) released its second-quarter
Revenue surged 32.4% as 1P business and refurbished devices drove growth.
ATRenew Inc (RERE) exceeds guidance with strong 1P retail growth and overseas expansion, while navigating service revenue headwinds and a cautious Q3 outlook.
ATRenew Inc. (NYSE:RERE) shares fell in premarket trading on Thursday despite the Chinese recycling and trade-in platform delivering second-quarter results that surpassed analyst expectations, as investors focused instea
In July 2026, ATRenew Inc. unveiled an upgraded overseas expansion strategy, launching its ReRe consumer brand and FoneSquare B2B marketplace while opening the first ReRe Store at Citywalk in Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, and ro
ATRenew Inc. ("ATRenew" or the "Company") (NYSE: RERE), a pioneer in technology-driven recycling and trade-in solutions for consumer products in China, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited financial res
ATRenew Inc. ("ATRenew" or the "Company") (NYSE: RERE), a pioneer in technology-driven recycling and trade-in solutions for consumer products in China, today unveiled an upgraded overseas strategy at a dedicated launch e
ATRenew (NYSE:RERE) outlined its recycling and trade-in strategy for investors at the 94th Emerging Growth Conference, with Head of Investor Relations Jessie Jin emphasizing the company’s scale in China’s secondhand cons
ATRenew Inc. ("ATRenew" or the "Company") (NYSE: RERE), a pioneer in technology-driven recycling and trade-in solutions for consumer products in China, today released its 2025 Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) R
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RERE)
- ✓Walkthrough of RERE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RERE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RERE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RERE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RERE)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RERE vs. WINA, WOOF, SPH, REAL)
Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (RERE) ranks #748 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #526 by equity capitalization ($903.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPH leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while WINA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 84.5% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. WINA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with RERE at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RERE
ACTIVE
ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | 18.8x | — | 14.7% | -5.34% | $903.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| WINA Winmark Corporation | C | 62/100 | 24.5x | 96.0% | 84.5% | -0.41% | $1.02B | /wina-vs-rere → |
| WOOF Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc. (Class A) | D- | 43/100 | 81.5x | 38.7% | 4.0% | +0.77% | $741.8M | /woof-vs-rere → |
| SPH Suburban Propane Partners L.P. | D+ | 54/100 | 11.2x | 60.6% | 8.4% | +0.62% | $1.19B | /sph-vs-rere → |
| REAL The RealReal Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 74.6% | -27.4% | +5.37% | $1.38B | /real-vs-rere → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001838957In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (RERE) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $48.1M, operating cash flow of -$59.3M, and free cash flow of -$79.9M (-200.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RERE closed FY2025 with $853.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $48.1M | -$59.3M | -$79.9M | $853.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$1.1M | $88.1M | $79.9M | $697.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$22.0M | $34.4M | $34.4M | — | — |
3. RERE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RERE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (NYSE: RERE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $3.90 (-5.34% 1D, market cap $903.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RERE ranks #748 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RERE compare to WINA and WOOF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), RERE carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, WINA (Winmark Corporation) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 24.5x, ROIC 84.5%, cap $1.02B) and WOOF (Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 81.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $741.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPH leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while WINA leads on capital efficiency (84.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RERE?
Per RERE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001838957), ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $48.1M in net income, and -$79.9M in free cash flow against $853.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RERE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RERE last traded at $3.90 (-5.34% on volume of 395,134 shares), positioning the stock -1.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.94) and -14.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.56). Across its 52-week range of $3.50 to $6.47, RERE sits at the 13.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($3.62 to $4.18).
RERE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RERE stock moving today?
Why RERE Stock dropped -5.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 19x P/E (15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RERE — ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RERE scores 39 out of 100 (letter grade D-), labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20 (ROIC 14.7%; FCF yield -8.85%); Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 5/20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); Forensic Balance Sheet 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the pattern is a company with a respectable return on invested capital (14.7%) that is nonetheless not converting that into positive free cash flow (FCF yield -8.85%). The weakest pillar, Macro Regime Fit, reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, meaning the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market without a clear defensive offset. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five but remains below midpoint, with a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9 signaling weak fundamental quality. The upside case rests on the 14.7% ROIC and the trailing earnings profile (P/E TTM 18.8, forward P/E 17.5); the valuation tradeoff is that these multiples are not cheap relative to negative free cash flow. Whale and insider flow scores (9 and 7) indicate limited conviction signals in the current data.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $65.2M | $48.1M | N/A | $-79.9M | $219.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $4.0M | $-1.1M | N/A | $79.9M | $269.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-24.4M | $-22.0M | N/A | $34.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating income moved from $-24.4M in FY 2023 to $65.2M in FY 2025, and net income reached $48.1M in FY 2025 after $-1.1M in FY 2024. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, so margin analysis cannot be reliably drawn from the source. ROIC is 14.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 3 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. FCF was $-79.9M in FY 2025 after $79.9M in FY 2024, and cash declined from $269.9M to $219.9M over that span.
Open Questions
- What is driving the gap between positive FY 2025 net income ($48.1M) and negative FY 2025 free cash flow ($-79.9M)?
- Why are reported revenue and all margins shown as 0%, and what revenue base underlies the earnings figures?
- What is the debt level behind the Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is reported as N/A in every period?
- What drove the decline in cash from $269.9M to $219.9M alongside the reversal in free cash flow?
- What catalysts or institutional and insider activity, if any, are behind the 4.04% daily price change?
RERE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) (RERE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Why ATRenew’s latest earnings and buyback matter for investors ATRenew (RERE) reported second quarter 2026 results that showed higher net income and earnings per share than a year earlier, alongside completion of a share
By Brian Lantier, CFA NYSE: RERE READ THE FULL RERE RESEARCH REPORT ATRenew Reports Exceptionally Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results Before the market opened on August 20, ATRenew (NYSE:RERE) released its second-quarter
Revenue surged 32.4% as 1P business and refurbished devices drove growth.
ATRenew Inc (RERE) exceeds guidance with strong 1P retail growth and overseas expansion, while navigating service revenue headwinds and a cautious Q3 outlook.
ATRenew Inc. (NYSE:RERE) shares fell in premarket trading on Thursday despite the Chinese recycling and trade-in platform delivering second-quarter results that surpassed analyst expectations, as investors focused instea
In July 2026, ATRenew Inc. unveiled an upgraded overseas expansion strategy, launching its ReRe consumer brand and FoneSquare B2B marketplace while opening the first ReRe Store at Citywalk in Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, and ro
ATRenew Inc. ("ATRenew" or the "Company") (NYSE: RERE), a pioneer in technology-driven recycling and trade-in solutions for consumer products in China, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited financial res
ATRenew Inc. ("ATRenew" or the "Company") (NYSE: RERE), a pioneer in technology-driven recycling and trade-in solutions for consumer products in China, today unveiled an upgraded overseas strategy at a dedicated launch e
RERE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.90?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RERE (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $4.12?
Welcome to the RERE (ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RERE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RERE, but look at what you are paying: 18.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless ATRenew Inc. (every three of which representing two ) (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RERE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RERE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.12 (52-wk range $3.50 - $6.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.