Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$6.52 -1.21% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.49

Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $273.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RWAY Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RWAY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (NASDAQ: RWAY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $6.52 (-1.21% 1D, market cap $273.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RWAY ranks #597 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RWAY compare to HRZN and HTT in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RWAY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $272.8M) and HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.2%, cap $279.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RWAY leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while XYF leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RWAY?
β–Ό

Per RWAY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653384), Runway Growth Finance Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $34.0M in net income, and $186.3M in free cash flow against $960.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.49 (-0.41%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D
Cash (13)Whales (7)SEC (13)Macro (7)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.8% Base Target
$11 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RWAY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RWAY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RWAY SCORES 52/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($186.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.1) create a -13 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$6.40-2.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$6.26+2.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$6.43+1.4% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$6.52-1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D+ (52)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RWAY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While RWAY currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.54) and Max Pain ($6.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.56.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RWAYβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRWAY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±4.4%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (RWAY)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for RWAY.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RWAY)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RWAY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RWAY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.37%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $6.60H $6.60L $6.52C $6.52VOL 330.9K
RES: $6.65SUP: $6.37SMA50: $6.54SMA200: $6.75
$9.38$8.25$7.11$5.97$4.84RES $6.65SUP $6.37$6.522026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RWAY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-5.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RWAY today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RWAY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RWAY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RWAY)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RWAY vs. HRZN, HTT, XYF, BTBT)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) ranks #597 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #831 by equity capitalization ($273.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RWAY leads on earnings valuation at 8.1x trailing P/E, while XYF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and β€” gross margin. XYF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with RWAY at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RWAY ACTIVE
Runway Growth Finance Corp.
D+ 52/100 8.1x β€” 7.0% -1.21% $273.3M Benchmark Subject
HRZN
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation
D 48/100 β€” β€” -0.8% -1.45% $272.8M /hrzn-vs-rway β†’
HTT
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share
D- 35/100 β€” β€” -5.2% -1.10% $279.5M /htt-vs-rway β†’
XYF
X Financial each representing six (Class A)
D+ 53/100 β€” β€” 18.8% -2.66% $260.8M /xyf-vs-rway β†’
BTBT
Bit Digital Inc.
E 23/100 β€” β€” -12.0% -14.27% $288.5M /btbt-vs-rway β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001653384

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $34.0M, operating cash flow of $186.3M, and free cash flow of $186.3M (+167.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RWAY closed FY2025 with $960.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $34.0M $186.3M $186.3M $960.1M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $73.6M $69.8M $69.8M $1.09B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $44.3M $112.4M $112.4M β€” β€”

3. RWAY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RWAY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (NASDAQ: RWAY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $6.52 (-1.21% 1D, market cap $273.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RWAY ranks #597 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RWAY compare to HRZN and HTT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RWAY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $272.8M) and HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.2%, cap $279.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RWAY leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while XYF leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RWAY?

Per RWAY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653384), Runway Growth Finance Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $34.0M in net income, and $186.3M in free cash flow against $960.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RWAY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RWAY last traded at $6.52 (-1.21% on volume of 330,857 shares), positioning the stock -0.31% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.54) and -3.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.75). Across its 52-week range of $5.19 to $10.06, RWAY sits at the 27.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.4% ($6.23 to $6.81).

RWAY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is RWAY's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for RWAY.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 52/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RWAY β€” Runway Growth Finance Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:39:27Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RWAY scores 54 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20 (ROIC 7%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the rating indicates that the weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and Whale 13F Flow, while the Cash Engine and Forensic Balance Sheet pillars are middling. The stated FCF yield of 0% and the reported 7% ROIC are the main fundamental data points cited within the rating. Upside drivers implied by the data are limited to the reported net income and FCF in the SEC financials and the low trailing P/E; the valuation tradeoff is that a low P/E alongside a 0% FCF yield and an 0% dividend yield leaves return expectations dependent on earnings quality and price appreciation rather than cash distributions. The Beta of 1.0 signals market-level sensitivity, and the rating's Macro Regime Fit score suggests this exposure is not considered favorable under current conditions.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$34.0MN/A$186.3M$18.2MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$0.0M$73.6MN/A$69.8M$5.8MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$0.0M$44.3MN/A$112.4MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported net income declined from $73.6M in FY 2024 to $34.0M in FY 2025, while reported FCF rose from $69.8M to $186.3M over the same period. Reported revenue and operating income are shown as $0.0M in each period, and margin fields (gross, operating, and net) are listed as 0%, so margin trends cannot be meaningfully assessed from the source. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 7%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Not available in source data for the Altman Z-Score and Piotroski F-Score beyond the RQD rating's stated values.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news feed contains six items, all tagged to RWAY. Four are labeled as catalysts: a Yahoo Finance report on the Third Quarter 2026 Portfolio Update; a Seeking Alpha report on a 7.75% notes IPO (RWAYM); a TradingView estimates page; and a Yahoo Finance announcement of the date for Third Quarter 2026 financial results and a conference call. One Stock Titan item (labeled market wire, yellow) references a fourth straight year on an unnamed list with a disclosed cash entry fee. One item from a source labeled siam.in reports a price move of 1.06% to $6.55 with support and Fibonacci-based commentary. The feed does not provide the substance of the Q3 2026 portfolio update or results; those details are not available in source data. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore not available in source data. Sector is Financials and industry is Finance: Consumer Services; no sector correlations are provided. Not available in source data for 2nd-order bottlenecks.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported revenue and operating income figures, given that the financials list them as $0.0M across all three periods?
  • What is the composition of the Q3 2026 portfolio update referenced in the news feed?
  • Why does the FY 2025 net income decline while FCF rises, and what drives that divergence?
  • What is the company's debt level, since the debt field is N/A in every period?
  • What are the terms and pricing of the 7.75% notes referenced in the news feed?

RWAY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RWAY Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RWAY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.52?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RWAY 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RWAY:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $7.13 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RWAY (D+ β€’ RQD 54/100) a Buy at $6.60?

Welcome to the RWAY (Runway Growth Finance Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.28 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $6.60

Pump the brakes on RWAY β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RWAY, but look at what you are paying: 8.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Runway Growth Finance Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.12 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $6.60

RWAY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RWAY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.60 (52-wk range $5.19 - $10.06), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%