Yahoo Finance report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RYN Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rayonier Inc. (RYN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Rayonier Inc. (NYSE: RYN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $20.17 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $6.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, RYN ranks #615 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYN compare to EPRT and OUT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), RYN carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.0%. By comparison, EPRT (Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 23.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $6.03B) and OUT (OUTFRONT Media Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNO leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while VNO leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYN?
▼
Per RYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000052827), Rayonier Inc. generated $483.0M in revenue (-51.0% YoY), $474.4M in net income, and $234.9M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $845.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Capital intensity & 17.3% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYN Turnaround Squeeze
While RYN currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.37) and Max Pain ($21.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.06.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYN Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rayonier Inc. (RYN) surged +4.08% to $20.17, trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($17.71 – $24.82). Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($17.71 – $24.82) with RSI-14 at 64.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $20.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 32.3% gross margin and $234.9M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Royal Bank of Canada (TSX: RY) (NYSE: RY) will release its fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results on December 3, which will be made available at rbc.com/investor-relations.
Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) has announced major enhancements to its cash back credit cards, including the RBC Cash Back Mastercard and the RBC Cash Back Preferred World Elite Mastercard. Designed to put more money back in
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYN)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -51.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYN)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RYN vs. EPRT, OUT, HR, VNO)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rayonier Inc. (RYN) ranks #615 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #246 by equity capitalization ($6.00B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNO leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while VNO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.3% ROIC and — gross margin. VNO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with RYN at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYN
ACTIVE
Rayonier Inc. | D | 51/100 | 12.0x | — | 3.0% | +4.08% | $6.00B | Benchmark Subject |
| EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc. | C | 63/100 | 23.3x | — | 5.4% | +2.36% | $6.03B | /eprt-vs-ryn → |
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 39.0x | — | 7.3% | +0.47% | $5.66B | /out-vs-ryn → |
| HR Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | -3.7% | +3.41% | $6.47B | /hr-vs-ryn → |
| VNO Vornado Realty Trust | B- | 70/100 | 7.0x | — | 10.3% | +1.22% | $6.53B | /vno-vs-ryn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000052827 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rayonier Inc. (RYN) reported GAAP revenue of $483.0M (-51.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $986.4M , and -38.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $474.4M, operating cash flow of $256.7M, and free cash flow of $234.9M (+8.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYN closed FY2025 with $3.40B in total assets against $845.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $483.0M | $474.4M | $256.7M | $234.9M | $3.40B | $845.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $986.4M | $359.1M | $261.6M | $217.2M | $3.47B | $1.04B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $787.0M | $173.5M | $298.4M | $263.0M | $3.13B | $733.0M |
3. RYN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Rayonier Inc. (NYSE: RYN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $20.17 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $6.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, RYN ranks #615 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYN compare to EPRT and OUT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), RYN carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.0%. By comparison, EPRT (Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 23.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $6.03B) and OUT (OUTFRONT Media Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.0x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNO leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while VNO leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYN?
Per RYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000052827), Rayonier Inc. generated $483.0M in revenue (-51.0% YoY), $474.4M in net income, and $234.9M in free cash flow against $3.40B in total assets and $845.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYN last traded at $20.17 (+4.08% on volume of 4,530,484 shares), positioning the stock +4.13% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.37) and -3.26% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.85). Across its 52-week range of $17.71 to $24.82, RYN sits at the 34.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($19.16 to $21.18).
RYN — Rayonier Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Rayonier Inc. (RYN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $20.17 (+4.08% 1D, market capitalization $6.00B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 17.3%, and free cash flow yield of 4.12%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.09x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Rayonier Inc. (RYN) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry (Financials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $5.77B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 17.3%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3% (free cash flow yield of 4.12%). Within the Real Estate Investment Trusts peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Rayonier Inc. (RYN) reported $483.0M in annual revenue (up from $986.4M in FY2024, -51.0% YoY) and $474.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($787.0M revenue, $173.5M net income) through FY2025, RYN scaled operating cash flow to $256.7M and free cash flow to $234.9M, backed by $3.40B in total assets against $845.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.12% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.71 – $24.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 12.0x trailing P/E and 56.0x EV/EBITDA against 17.3% operating margins and a 1.09x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts (Financials), RYN carries a macro regime beta of 1.09 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can RYN sustain or expand its 17.3% operating margin and 3.0% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $483.0M and free cash flow of $234.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $845.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RYN's 11.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.09x)?
RYN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rayonier Inc. (RYN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Rayonier Inc. (RYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RYN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.17?
Insider and congressional trade clustering scores 16/20 and the stock offers a 5.13% dividend yield with a forward P/E of 11.2.
Don't sleep on RYN's setup in Financials. Insider and congressional trade clustering scores 16/20 and the stock offers a 5.13% dividend yield with a forward P/E of 11.2.. Beta of 1.09 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (51/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 51/100 quality, though with 1.09 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $19.38 and keeping dry powder in case we test $18.02.
ROIC of 3% and a 48/100 RQD score with revenue falling from $986.4M to $483.0M signal weak returns and underperformance risk.
I respect the product at Rayonier Inc., but the stock at $19.38 is a different story. ROIC of 3% and a 48/100 RQD score with revenue falling from $986.4M to $483.0M signal weak returns and underperformance risk.. FCF yield is 4.12% and RQD sits at 51/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?