Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$31.15 +0.48% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.12

Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.61B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RYZ Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $31.15 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $1.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #189 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RYZ compare to PRLB and TSAT in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.64B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?
▼

Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.12 (-0.10%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (15)SEC (12)Macro (8)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$36 Bull$31 Base$24 Bear
📬 FREE RYZ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RYZ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RYZ SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (28% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.3% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($35.5M FCF) & 17.1% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$26.86+3.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$27.83+5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$29.34+6.2% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$31.15-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYZ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While RYZ currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.23) and Max Pain ($32.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $36.10.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RYZ• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RYZ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your RYZ Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $31.15: 321.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $23.86
$7,660
$-2,340 (-23.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $30.59
$9,820
$-180 (-1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $36.10
$11,589
+$1,589 (+15.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$3274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$3469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$2758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYZ)

  • ✓Walkthrough of RYZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RYZ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.76%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $31.00H $31.15L $31.00C $31.15VOL 662.1K
RES: $31.66SUP: $22.34SMA50: $26.23SMA200: $26.43
$32.63$30.02$27.42$24.82$22.21RES $31.66SUP $22.34$31.152026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RYZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYZ today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RYZ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYZ)

Industrials Rank #189 of 485 ⚔️ PRLB vs RYZ Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RYZ vs. PRLB, TSAT, KALU, NWCL)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) ranks #189 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #224 by equity capitalization ($1.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RYZ ACTIVE
Ryerson Holding Corporation
D+ 54/100 — 17.1% -3.4% +0.48% $1.61B Benchmark Subject
PRLB
Proto Labs Inc.
D 45/100 87.4x 44.5% 3.5% -11.27% $1.64B /prlb-vs-ryz →
TSAT
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)
D 46/100 — — — -5.71% $1.45B /tsat-vs-ryz →
KALU
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
D 49/100 17.3x 13.1% 7.9% -2.96% $1.90B /kalu-vs-ryz →
NWCL
newcleo plc
D 46/100 — — — -7.81% $1.20B /nwcl-vs-ryz →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001481582

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) reported GAAP revenue of $4.57B (-0.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.60B , and -10.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.4M, operating cash flow of $87.0M, and free cash flow of $35.5M (-66.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYZ closed FY2025 with $2.40B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $4.57B -$56.4M $87.0M $35.5M $2.40B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.60B -$8.6M $204.9M $105.3M $2.44B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.11B $145.7M $365.1M $365.1M — —

3. RYZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $31.15 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $1.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #189 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RYZ compare to PRLB and TSAT in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.64B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?

Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RYZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RYZ last traded at $31.15 (+0.48% on volume of 662,123 shares), positioning the stock +18.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($26.23) and +17.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.43). Across its 52-week range of $19.34 to $32.00, RYZ sits at the 93.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 78.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($28.88 to $33.42).

RYZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is RYZ's 12-month stock price target?

Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $30.59 (-1.8% from $31.15), with a bull-case target of $36.1 and a bear-case floor of $23.86.

Is RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates RYZ D+ (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 54/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 54/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RYZ — Ryerson Holding Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:28:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RYZ scores 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The score is built from five pillars of 20 points each:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -3.4% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. A negative ROIC means the company is currently not earning a return above zero on its invested capital, which is the core reason this pillar sits below midpoint. The 2.21% FCF yield provides some cash-generation support but is modest.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 14/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar addresses institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderately positive, but the underlying holder detail is not available in source data, so the investor cannot verify who is accumulating or at what scale.
  • Insider Conviction: 7/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A low score here indicates insider activity is not providing a strong conviction signal in either direction of confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0, meaning the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, and sector sensitivity is weighted negatively. The stock offers no defensive characteristic to offset cyclical exposure.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 12/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.13, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Z-Score sits in a range commonly described as financially stable, but the Piotroski score of 4/9 indicates weak fundamental quality across the nine tests.

Investor implications. The combined picture points to a company whose upside case depends on a turnaround in operating profitability, since current ROIC and operating margin are both negative. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are not available in source data; the investor is left with a price of $31 against a market capitalization of $1.6B and a 52-week range of $19.34 to $32, meaning the stock is trading near the top of its one-year range. Any upside would need to come from margin recovery, while downside risk is anchored by negative net income and a weak Piotroski reading. This brief is analytical and educational, not personalized financial advice.

Business

Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry, per the SEC financials profile. The company has a market capitalization of $1.6B. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue was $4571.3M for FY 2025, indicating a large-scale operating base. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4571.3M$-30.8M$-56.4MN/A$35.5M$26.9MN/A
FY 2024$4598.7M$31.5M$-8.6MN/A$105.3M$27.7MN/A
FY 2023$5108.7M$228.1M$145.7MN/A$365.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $5108.7M in FY 2023 to $4571.3M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $228.1M to $-30.8M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 17.1%, operating margin is -0.7%, and net margin is -1.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -3.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.13, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5, and FCF has declined from $365.1M to $35.5M across the reported periods.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the stated Industrials / Metal Fabrications classification, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What drove the decline in operating income from $228.1M in FY 2023 to $-30.8M in FY 2025, and is the company's cost base or pricing the primary cause?
  • What are the reported EPS, debt balances, and cash balances for FY 2023, given that these fields are listed as N/A or not available?
  • What are the company's forward earnings expectations, since forward P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data?
  • Which institutional holders are accumulating RYZ, and what are the magnitudes of recent Form 4 insider transactions?
  • What product lines, end markets, and customer concentrations drive the $4571.3M revenue base?

RYZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RYZ Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RYZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.15?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RYZ 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RYZ:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $33.48 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RYZ (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $31.00?

Welcome to the RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $23.56 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $31.00

Pump the brakes on RYZ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RYZ, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 17.1% gross margins. Unless Ryerson Holding Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $39.37 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $31.00

RYZ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RYZ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $31.00 (52-wk range $19.34 - $32.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%