Why RYZ Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $31.15 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #214 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYZ compare to TSAT and PRLB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.54B) and PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?
▼
Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($35.5M FCF) & 17.1% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYZ Turnaround Squeeze
While RYZ currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.09) and Max Pain ($32.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.93.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYZ Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) advanced +0.48% to $31.15, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($19.34 – $32). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($19.34 – $32) with RSI-14 at 78 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $31.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 17.1% gross margin and $35.5M annual free cash flow.
Ryerson Holding has delivered a strong run over the past year, which naturally puts the focus on whether the current share price lines up with what the business is earning. With fresh corporate developments in the mix, t
Olympic Steel integration drives record synergy realization and margin expansion.
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsJustine CarlsonEdward Lehner - CEO &...
Ryerson (RYZ) could be a great choice for investors looking to buy stocks that have gained strong momentum recently but are still trading at reasonable prices. It is one of the several stocks that made it through our 'Fa
Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) Q3 2026 results beat estimates: revenue and EPS above consensus, guidance exceeded, and synergy targets reached early.
CHICAGO (AP) — CHICAGO (AP) — Ryerson Holding Corp. (RYZ) on Wednesday reported net income of $32 million in its third quarter.
Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ), a leading value-added processor and distributor of industrial metals, today reported results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Ryerson Holding (NYSE:RYZ) reported quarterly earnings of $0.61 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.41 by 48.78 percent. This is a 232.61 percent increase over losses of $(0.46) per share from the
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYZ)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RYZ vs. TSAT, PRLB, KALU, NWCL)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) ranks #214 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #225 by equity capitalization ($1.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYZ
ACTIVE
Ryerson Holding Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | 17.1% | -3.4% | +0.48% | $1.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -5.71% | $1.54B | /tsat-vs-ryz → |
| PRLB Proto Labs Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 87.4x | 44.5% | 3.5% | -11.27% | $1.86B | /prlb-vs-ryz → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | D | 50/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -2.96% | $1.96B | /kalu-vs-ryz → |
| NWCL newcleo plc | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -7.81% | $1.30B | /nwcl-vs-ryz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001481582In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) reported GAAP revenue of $4.57B (-0.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.60B , and -10.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.4M, operating cash flow of $87.0M, and free cash flow of $35.5M (-66.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYZ closed FY2025 with $2.40B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.57B | -$56.4M | $87.0M | $35.5M | $2.40B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.60B | -$8.6M | $204.9M | $105.3M | $2.44B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.11B | $145.7M | $365.1M | $365.1M | — | — |
3. RYZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $31.15 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #214 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYZ compare to TSAT and PRLB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.54B) and PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?
Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYZ last traded at $31.15 (+0.48% on volume of 662,123 shares), positioning the stock +19.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($26.09) and +17.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.41). Across its 52-week range of $19.34 to $32.00, RYZ sits at the 93.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 78.0 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($28.75 to $33.55).
RYZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYZ stock moving today?
Why RYZ Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RYZ — Ryerson Holding Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RYZ scores 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The score is built from five pillars of 20 points each:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -3.4% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. A negative ROIC means the company is currently not earning a return above zero on its invested capital, which is the core reason this pillar sits below midpoint. The 2.21% FCF yield provides some cash-generation support but is modest.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 14/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar addresses institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderately positive, but the underlying holder detail is not available in source data, so the investor cannot verify who is accumulating or at what scale.
- Insider Conviction: 7/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A low score here indicates insider activity is not providing a strong conviction signal in either direction of confidence.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0, meaning the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, and sector sensitivity is weighted negatively. The stock offers no defensive characteristic to offset cyclical exposure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12/20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.13, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Z-Score sits in a range commonly described as financially stable, but the Piotroski score of 4/9 indicates weak fundamental quality across the nine tests.
Investor implications. The combined picture points to a company whose upside case depends on a turnaround in operating profitability, since current ROIC and operating margin are both negative. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are not available in source data; the investor is left with a price of $31 against a market capitalization of $1.6B and a 52-week range of $19.34 to $32, meaning the stock is trading near the top of its one-year range. Any upside would need to come from margin recovery, while downside risk is anchored by negative net income and a weak Piotroski reading. This brief is analytical and educational, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry, per the SEC financials profile. The company has a market capitalization of $1.6B. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue was $4571.3M for FY 2025, indicating a large-scale operating base. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4571.3M | $-30.8M | $-56.4M | N/A | $35.5M | $26.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $4598.7M | $31.5M | $-8.6M | N/A | $105.3M | $27.7M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $5108.7M | $228.1M | $145.7M | N/A | $365.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $5108.7M in FY 2023 to $4571.3M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $228.1M to $-30.8M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 17.1%, operating margin is -0.7%, and net margin is -1.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -3.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.13, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5, and FCF has declined from $365.1M to $35.5M across the reported periods.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the stated Industrials / Metal Fabrications classification, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in operating income from $228.1M in FY 2023 to $-30.8M in FY 2025, and is the company's cost base or pricing the primary cause?
- What are the reported EPS, debt balances, and cash balances for FY 2023, given that these fields are listed as N/A or not available?
- What are the company's forward earnings expectations, since forward P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data?
- Which institutional holders are accumulating RYZ, and what are the magnitudes of recent Form 4 insider transactions?
- What product lines, end markets, and customer concentrations drive the $4571.3M revenue base?
RYZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Ryerson Holding has delivered a strong run over the past year, which naturally puts the focus on whether the current share price lines up with what the business is earning. With fresh corporate developments in the mix, t
Olympic Steel integration drives record synergy realization and margin expansion.
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsJustine CarlsonEdward Lehner - CEO &...
Ryerson (RYZ) could be a great choice for investors looking to buy stocks that have gained strong momentum recently but are still trading at reasonable prices. It is one of the several stocks that made it through our 'Fa
Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) Q3 2026 results beat estimates: revenue and EPS above consensus, guidance exceeded, and synergy targets reached early.
CHICAGO (AP) — CHICAGO (AP) — Ryerson Holding Corp. (RYZ) on Wednesday reported net income of $32 million in its third quarter.
RYZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.15?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RYZ (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $31.00?
Welcome to the RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RYZ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RYZ, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 17.1% gross margins. Unless Ryerson Holding Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RYZ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RYZ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $31.00 (52-wk range $19.34 - $32.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.