Yahoo Finance report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SAFT Stock advanced +0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SAFT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $104.24 (+0.33% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAFT ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SAFT compare to UFCS and UVE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), SAFT carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, UFCS (United Fire Group Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 12.6%, cap $1.46B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFT?
▼
Per SAFT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001172052), Safety Insurance Group Inc. generated $1.26B in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $192.0M in free cash flow against $2.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.2% FCF Margin ($192.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SAFT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, SAFT faces multiple-compression risk if 15.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($103.71) or 200D SMA ($84.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($111.75) toward Bear Floor ($85.48).
Why SAFT Stock advanced +0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) advanced +0.33% to $104.24, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($67.38 – $104.35). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($67.38 – $104.35) with RSI-14 at 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $104.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $192.0M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SAFT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SAFT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAFT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAFT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAFT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SAFT vs. UFCS, UVE, HMN, KMPR)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #479 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UVE leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while UVE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SAFT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFT
ACTIVE
Safety Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 15.4x | — | 11.1% | +0.33% | $1.53B | Benchmark Subject |
| UFCS United Fire Group Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 12.4x | — | 12.6% | +0.44% | $1.46B | /ufcs-vs-saft → |
| UVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | B | 74/100 | 7.2x | — | 33.2% | +1.09% | $1.34B | /uve-vs-saft → |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 11.6x | — | 10.9% | +2.27% | $1.89B | /hmn-vs-saft → |
| KMPR Kemper Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 13.4x | — | 5.3% | +5.60% | $1.96B | /kmpr-vs-saft → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001172052 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.26B (+12.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.12B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $99.3M, operating cash flow of $194.5M, and free cash flow of $192.0M (+54.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAFT closed FY2025 with $2.47B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.26B | $99.3M | $194.5M | $192.0M | $2.47B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.12B | $70.7M | $128.7M | $124.3M | $2.27B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $931.0M | $18.9M | $52.1M | $52.1M | — | — |
3. SAFT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SAFT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $104.24 (+0.33% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAFT ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SAFT compare to UFCS and UVE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), SAFT carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, UFCS (United Fire Group Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 12.6%, cap $1.46B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFT?
Per SAFT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001172052), Safety Insurance Group Inc. generated $1.26B in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $192.0M in free cash flow against $2.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SAFT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SAFT last traded at $104.24 (+0.33% on volume of 123,766 shares), positioning the stock +0.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($103.71) and +22.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($84.94). Across its 52-week range of $67.38 to $104.35, SAFT sits at the 99.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($102.36 to $106.12).
SAFT — Safety Insurance Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $104.24 (+0.33% 1D, market capitalization $1.53B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 12.58%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Safety Insurance Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, within the Property-Casualty Insurers industry. It has a market capitalization of $1.5B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) reported $1.26B in annual revenue (up from $1.12B in FY2024, +12.8% YoY) and $99.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($931.0M revenue, $18.9M net income) through FY2025, SAFT scaled operating cash flow to $194.5M and free cash flow to $192.0M, backed by $2.47B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $67.38 – $104.35 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 15.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— the supply chain is NONE, with an empty list of butterfly links. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can SAFT sustain or expand its — operating margin and 11.1% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.26B and free cash flow of $192.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SAFT's 12.9x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SAFT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAFT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $104.24?
Insider conviction (16/20) and a 12.58% FCF yield support the rating even as the stock trades near its 52-week high.
Long SAFT at $103.90 targeting $137.15. Insider conviction (16/20) and a 12.58% FCF yield support the rating even as the stock trades near its 52-week high.. Institutional whale score is 15/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $67.38 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — SAFT's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Forensic balance sheet scores lowest at 13/20, with Piotroski F of 6/9 and an Altman Z of 2.5 offering limited margin of safety.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SAFT: Forensic balance sheet scores lowest at 13/20, with Piotroski F of 6/9 and an Altman Z of 2.5 offering limited margin of safety.. At 15.4x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Property-Casualty Insurers triggers a 12-15% air pocket.