Why SANM Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$165.57 -4.33% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $163.96

Sanmina Corporation (SANM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $9.28B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SANM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SANM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Sanmina Corporation (NASDAQ: SANM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $165.57 (-4.33% 1D, market cap $9.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SANM ranks #335 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SANM compare to TTMI and PLXS in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), SANM carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.7x, gross margin of 8.8%, and ROIC of 4.9%. By comparison, TTMI (TTM Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 52.0x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $9.23B) and PLXS (Plexus Corp.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 33.3x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $5.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRCY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SANM?
▼

Per SANM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000897723), Sanmina Corporation generated $8.13B in revenue (+7.4% YoY), $245.9M in net income, and $473.3M in free cash flow against $9.80B in total assets and $2.00B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $163.96 (-0.97%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (11)Macro (8)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$303 Bull$161 Base$126 Bear
📬 FREE SANM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SANM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SANM SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.8% FCF Margin ($473.3M FCF) & 8.8% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$211.79-19.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$169.76-0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$169.50-2.3% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$165.57-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SANM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SANM currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($197.40) and Max Pain ($173.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $303.11.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SANM• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SANM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why SANM Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Sanmina Corporation (SANM) dropped -4.33% to $165.57, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($118.1 – $288.68). Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($118.1 – $288.68) with RSI-14 at 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.5% around $165.57 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 8.8% gross margin and $473.3M annual free cash flow.
Live SANM Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIRESimply Wall St • 14h ago
Sanmina (Nasdaq:SANM) - Stock Analysis

Simply Wall St report covering Sanmina Corporation (SANM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SANM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SANM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SANM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.54%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $175.8H $175.8L $165.6C $165.6VOL 749.7K
RES: $237.8SUP: $146.1SMA50: $197.4SMA200: $191.9
$299.0$256.3$213.6$170.9$128.2RES $237.8SUP $146.1$165.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SANM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
28.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SANM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SANM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SANM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SANM)

Technology Rank #335 of 714 ⚔️ TTMI vs SANM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SANM vs. TTMI, PLXS, MRCY, VSH)

Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sanmina Corporation (SANM) ranks #335 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #159 by equity capitalization ($9.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MRCY leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while MRCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MRCY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with SANM at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SANM ACTIVE
Sanmina Corporation
D+ 52/100 37.7x 8.8% 4.9% -4.33% $9.28B Benchmark Subject
TTMI
TTM Technologies Inc.
D 44/100 52.0x 20.7% 9.6% -5.35% $9.23B /ttmi-vs-sanm →
PLXS
Plexus Corp.
D+ 55/100 33.3x 10.1% 8.2% -3.86% $5.77B /plxs-vs-sanm →
MRCY
Mercury Systems Inc
C- 60/100 21.7x — 14.9% -5.21% $4.98B /mrcy-vs-sanm →
VSH
Vishay Intertechnology Inc.
D- 43/100 — 19.4% 1.8% -9.14% $4.51B /vsh-vs-sanm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000897723

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Sanmina Corporation (SANM) reported GAAP revenue of $8.13B (+7.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.57B , and -9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $245.9M, operating cash flow of $620.7M, and free cash flow of $473.3M (+106.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SANM closed FY2025 with $9.80B in total assets against $2.00B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.82, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-27 $8.13B $245.9M $620.7M $473.3M $9.80B $2.00B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-28 $7.57B $222.5M $340.2M $229.0M $4.81B $295.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $8.94B $310.0M $235.2M -$166.9M $10.72B $2.51B

3. SANM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SANM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Sanmina Corporation (NASDAQ: SANM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $165.57 (-4.33% 1D, market cap $9.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SANM ranks #335 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SANM compare to TTMI and PLXS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), SANM carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.7x, gross margin of 8.8%, and ROIC of 4.9%. By comparison, TTMI (TTM Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 52.0x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $9.23B) and PLXS (Plexus Corp.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 33.3x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $5.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRCY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SANM?

Per SANM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000897723), Sanmina Corporation generated $8.13B in revenue (+7.4% YoY), $245.9M in net income, and $473.3M in free cash flow against $9.80B in total assets and $2.00B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SANM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SANM last traded at $165.57 (-4.33% on volume of 1,420,198 shares), positioning the stock -16.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($197.40) and -13.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($191.86). Across its 52-week range of $118.10 to $288.68, SANM sits at the 27.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.5% ($148.19 to $182.95).

SANM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is SANM stock moving today?

Why SANM Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SANM — Sanmina Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:17:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SANM carries an RQD Score of 52 and a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are scored as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 4.9% and an FCF yield of 5.1%. For a prospective investor, a 4.9% return on invested capital is modest, and the score suggests the business converts capital into cash at a below-average rate relative to the scoring framework.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The RQD rating describes this pillar as institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the weakest pillar in the set, implying limited institutional support in the scoring model. Holder-level detail is not available in source data (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is a mid-range score; the underlying trade-level data is not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the beta of 1.39 and sector sensitivity drive this score. A beta above 1.0 means the stock has historically been expected to move more than the market; in a risk-off regime this amplifies downside, while in a risk-on regime it amplifies upside. The low pillar score indicates the current regime is not well aligned with the stock's profile in the model.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar cites Altman Z 2.82, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.39. The forensic metrics are individually respectable — the Piotroski score is strong — but the aggregate pillar score is moderate.

Investor implications. The valuation tradeoff is stark: the market data shows a trailing P/E of 37.7 and a forward P/E of 35.1 against an ROIC of 4.9%, meaning the price embeds expectations well above what current capital efficiency supports. The 52-week range of $118.1 to $288.68 shows the stock has traded at widely different levels, and the current price of 173.06 sits in the lower-middle portion of that range. Upside drivers would need to come from margin expansion or sustained earnings growth; the source data does not itemize forward estimates to verify this. The RQD verdict characterizes the stock as weak on fundamentals in the scoring framework, which is an analytical conclusion, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
173.06$9.28B37.735.120.54.590%1.39$118.1 - $288.684.9%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-09-27)$8128.4M$354.6M$245.9MN/A$473.3M$1415.5M$1998.6M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-09-28)$7568.3M$335.5M$222.5MN/A$229.0M$642.4M$295.6M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-09-30)$8935.0M$455.7M$310.0MN/A$-166.9MN/A$2509.0M

Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $8935.0M in FY 2023 to $8128.4M in FY 2025, while net income rose from $310.0M to $245.9M across the same span after an intermediate $222.5M in FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 8.8%, operating margin 4.4%, and net margin 3%. The RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.82, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39. Per the SEC financials, debt declined from $1998.6M (FY 2025) to a reported $295.6M in FY 2024 and rose again to $1998.6M in FY 2025 — the balance sheet posture should be read against those figures directly.

Open Questions

  • What specific products and end markets drive the reported revenue of $8128.4M, and how are they distributed across customers?
  • Why did reported cash move from $642.4M in FY 2024 to $1415.5M in FY 2025, and what drove the increase in debt from $295.6M to $1998.6M over the same period?
  • What forward revenue and earnings estimates support the 35.1 forward P/E, given that analyst data is unavailable?
  • Which specific insider, institutional, or Congressional transactions produced the Insider (14/20) and Whale 13F (6/20) pillar scores?
  • What is the reported EPS for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials list EPS as N/A for every period?

SANM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sanmina Corporation (SANM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SANM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SANM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $165.57?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SANM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SANM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $186.90 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SANM (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $173.06?

Welcome to the SANM (Sanmina Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (37.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $145.37 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $173.06

Pump the brakes on SANM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SANM, but look at what you are paying: 37.7x trailing P/E with 8.8% gross margins. Unless Sanmina Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $214.59 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $173.06

SANM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SANM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $173.06 (52-wk range $118.10 - $288.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%