Yahoo Finance report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SAR Stock advanced +0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Saratoga Investment Corp (NYSE: SAR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $13.63 (+0.07% 1D, market cap $211.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAR ranks #980 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SAR compare to ETX and WHG in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), SAR carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.4M) and WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $179.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while SAR leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAR?
▼
Per SAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001377936), Saratoga Investment Corp generated $502.7M in revenue (-1.9% YoY), $36.6M in net income, and -$88.0M in free cash flow against $1.20B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 50% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SAR Turnaround Squeeze
While SAR currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.21) and Max Pain ($14.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.27.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SAR Stock advanced +0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) advanced +0.07% to $13.63, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($13.23 – $24.07). Stretched risk/reward at 6x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($13.23 – $24.07) with RSI-14 at 33.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $13.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AlphaStreet report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SAR)
- ✓Walkthrough of SAR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SAR vs. ETX, WHG, PAAC, ARDC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) ranks #980 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #873 by equity capitalization ($211.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAR leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while SAR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and — gross margin. WHG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with SAR at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAR
ACTIVE
Saratoga Investment Corp | D- | 35/100 | 5.9x | — | 8.9% | +0.07% | $211.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ETX Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.17% | $190.4M | /etx-vs-sar → |
| WHG Westwood Holdings Group Inc | C- | 61/100 | 25.5x | — | 4.0% | -0.69% | $179.8M | /whg-vs-sar → |
| PAAC Proem Acquisition Corp I | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $177.4M | /paac-vs-sar → |
| ARDC Ares Dynamic Credit Allocation Fund Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.34% | $268.6M | /ardc-vs-sar → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-28 • CIK 0001377936 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) reported GAAP revenue of $502.7M (-1.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $512.4M , and -15.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $36.6M, operating cash flow of -$88.0M, and free cash flow of -$88.0M (-144.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAR closed FY2025 with $1.20B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-28 | $502.7M | $36.6M | -$88.0M | -$88.0M | $1.20B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-28 | $512.4M | $28.1M | $197.5M | $197.5M | $1.22B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-29 | $597.4M | $8.9M | -$157.2M | -$157.2M | — | — |
3. SAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Saratoga Investment Corp (NYSE: SAR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $13.63 (+0.07% 1D, market cap $211.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAR ranks #980 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SAR compare to ETX and WHG in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), SAR carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.4M) and WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $179.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while SAR leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAR?
Per SAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001377936), Saratoga Investment Corp generated $502.7M in revenue (-1.9% YoY), $36.6M in net income, and -$88.0M in free cash flow against $1.20B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SAR last traded at $13.63 (+0.07% on volume of 163,759 shares), positioning the stock -15.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.21) and -33.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.43). Across its 52-week range of $13.23 to $24.07, SAR sits at the 3.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($12.55 to $14.71).
SAR — Saratoga Investment Corp: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $13.63 (+0.07% 1D, market capitalization $211.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-28), Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) reported $502.7M in annual revenue (up from $512.4M in FY2024, -1.9% YoY) and $36.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($597.4M revenue, $8.9M net income) through FY2025, SAR scaled operating cash flow to -$88.0M and free cash flow to -$88.0M, backed by $1.20B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.23 – $24.07 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 5.9x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Investment Managers (Financials), SAR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can SAR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 8.9% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $502.7M and free cash flow of -$88.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SAR's 5.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AlphaStreet report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Saratoga Investment Corp (SAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.63?
Trades at a 5.9 TTM P/E and 5.5 forward P/E with positive FY 2025 net income of $36.6M.
Here is why I am bullish on SAR here at $13.62: Trades at a 5.9 TTM P/E and 5.5 forward P/E with positive FY 2025 net income of $36.6M.. Compare SAR's 0.0% operating margin and 8.9% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $12.94 are getting bought.
@FadeTheHype Fair point on 5.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Investment Managers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and 0% FCF yield, with FY 2025 free cash flow of -$88.0M, signal weak cash generation and balance-sheet qualit
Careful chasing SAR at $13.62. Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and 0% FCF yield, with FY 2025 free cash flow of -$88.0M, signal weak cash generation and balance-sheet quality.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $10.49 on multiple compression.