Yahoo Finance report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SARO Stock surged +7.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StandardAero Inc. (SARO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SARO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, StandardAero Inc. (NYSE: SARO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $25.13 (+7.49% 1D, market cap $7.74B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SARO ranks #149 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SARO compare to AVAV and JOBY in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), SARO carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, AVAV (AeroVironment Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.6%, cap $6.41B) and JOBY (Joby Aviation Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SARO leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SARO?
▼
Per SARO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002025410), StandardAero Inc. generated $6.06B in revenue (+15.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and $234.3M in free cash flow against $6.56B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (14.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.9% FCF Margin ($234.3M FCF) & 14.8% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.7) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SARO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, SARO faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.54) or 200D SMA ($26.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.02) toward Bear Floor ($19.52).
Why SARO Stock surged +7.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StandardAero Inc. (SARO) surged +7.49% to $25.13, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($19.56 – $34.48). Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($19.56 – $34.48) with RSI-14 at 60.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $25.13 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 14.8% gross margin and $234.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SARO)
- ✓Walkthrough of SARO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SARO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SARO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SARO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SARO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SARO vs. AVAV, JOBY, BETA, EMBJ)
Industry: Aerospace (31 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StandardAero Inc. (SARO) ranks #149 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #112 by equity capitalization ($7.74B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SARO leads on earnings valuation at 18.3x trailing P/E, while SARO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. EMBJ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with SARO at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARO
ACTIVE
StandardAero Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 18.3x | 14.8% | 10.7% | +7.49% | $7.74B | Benchmark Subject |
| AVAV AeroVironment Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 25.3% | -7.6% | -2.40% | $6.41B | /avav-vs-saro → |
| JOBY Joby Aviation Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.84% | $4.87B | /joby-vs-saro → |
| BETA Beta Technologies Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 72.2% | -35.0% | +1.65% | $4.69B | /beta-vs-saro → |
| EMBJ Embraer S.A. | C | 63/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.62% | $13.26B | /embj-vs-saro → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002025410 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), StandardAero Inc. (SARO) reported GAAP revenue of $6.06B (+15.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.24B , and +32.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $316.7M, and free cash flow of $234.3M (+980.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SARO closed FY2025 with $6.56B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.43, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $6.06B | $0 | $316.7M | $234.3M | $6.56B | $2.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.24B | $0 | $76.3M | -$26.6M | $6.21B | $2.21B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.56B | -$35.1M | $67.9M | -$137.5M | $5.48B | $1.28B |
3. SARO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SARO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, StandardAero Inc. (NYSE: SARO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $25.13 (+7.49% 1D, market cap $7.74B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SARO ranks #149 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SARO compare to AVAV and JOBY in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), SARO carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, AVAV (AeroVironment Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.6%, cap $6.41B) and JOBY (Joby Aviation Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SARO leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SARO?
Per SARO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002025410), StandardAero Inc. generated $6.06B in revenue (+15.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and $234.3M in free cash flow against $6.56B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (14.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SARO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SARO last traded at $25.13 (+7.49% on volume of 4,602,924 shares), positioning the stock +11.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.54) and -5.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.49). Across its 52-week range of $19.56 to $34.48, SARO sits at the 37.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($23.02 to $27.24).
SARO — StandardAero Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
StandardAero Inc. (SARO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $25.13 (+7.49% 1D, market capitalization $7.74B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.7%, gross margin of 14.8%, operating margin of 9.1%, and free cash flow yield of 2.98%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.15x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.43, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.82x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
StandardAero Inc. (SARO) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Aerospace industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 14.8%, an operating margin of 9.1%, and a net margin of 7.1%. Revenue is reported in the SEC financials, but the customer base, product lines, and revenue model are not described in the source data. — for detailed product and customer descriptions.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), StandardAero Inc. (SARO) reported $6.06B in annual revenue (up from $5.24B in FY2024, +15.8% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.56B revenue, -$35.1M net income) through FY2025, SARO scaled operating cash flow to $316.7M and free cash flow to $234.3M, backed by $6.56B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 57/100): Strong cash generator (14.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Free cash flow yield of 2.98% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $19.56 – $34.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 18.3x trailing P/E and 14.9x EV/EBITDA against 9.1% operating margins and a 1.15x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. A prospective investor should note that the graph provides no basis for mapping 2nd-order ripples, so any dependency analysis would have to come from outside this dossier.
- Key Question #1: Can SARO sustain or expand its 9.1% operating margin and 10.7% ROIC against Aerospace peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $6.06B and free cash flow of $234.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.19B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SARO's 15.4x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.15x)?
SARO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StandardAero Inc. (SARO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StandardAero Inc. (SARO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SARO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.13?
ROIC of 10.7% and a forward P/E of 15.4 below the trailing 18.3 point to earnings expected to grow from current levels.
Picked up a starter position in SARO in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $23.38. ROIC of 10.7% and a forward P/E of 15.4 below the trailing 18.3 point to earnings expected to grow from current levels.. Trading inside a $19.56–$34.48 52-week range with 2.98% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Aerospace multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — SARO's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A beta of 1.15, a macro regime score of 7/20, and FY 2024–2025 net income reported at $0.0M leave the stock exposed to downside with li
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SARO: A beta of 1.15, a macro regime score of 7/20, and FY 2024–2025 net income reported at $0.0M leave the stock exposed to downside with limited verified bottom-line profit.. At 18.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Aerospace triggers a 12-15% air pocket.