Investing.com -- Wheat, soybeans and sugar have quietly posted sizeable gains this year with strong risk-adjusted returns, while copper has underwhelmed despite heavy media attention, according to a recent OptionMetrics
Why SB Stock slipped -1.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $915.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #269 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $855.6M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $759.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TK leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while TK leads on capital efficiency (19.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?
▼
Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $195.9M in revenue (-45.5% YoY), $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 73% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, SB faces multiple-compression risk if 24.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.45) or 200D SMA ($7.10) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.19) toward Bear Floor ($6.39).
Why SB Stock slipped -1.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) slipped -1.35% to $8.01, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $9.31). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $9.31) with RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $8.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $102.3M annual free cash flow.
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
MONACO, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced today that the Company's Board of Di
Safe Bulkers has delivered a powerful share price run in recent years, which naturally puts the focus on what investors are paying for its current earnings profile. With that kind of momentum in the rear-view mirror, the
MONACO, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced the election of three Class III dir
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) reported higher second-quarter earnings as stronger charter rates and increased bareboat charter income lifted revenue and profitability, while the company raised its quarterly dividend for a secon
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Earnings Release: Wednesday, June 17, 2026, After Market Closes Conference Call and Webcast: Thursday, June 18, 2026, at 10:30 U.S. A.M. Eastern Time / 17:30 Eastern European Time MONACO, June 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -
MONACO, June 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, is pleased to announce today that the Company’
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -45.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SB vs. ASC, HSHP, GNK, TK)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) ranks #269 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #516 by equity capitalization ($915.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TK leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while TK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.6% ROIC and 66.6% gross margin. TK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with SB at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB
ACTIVE
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) | C | 63/100 | 24.1x | — | 4.6% | -1.35% | $915.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | B | 74/100 | 21.2x | — | 6.5% | -1.55% | $855.6M | /asc-vs-sb → |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | D+ | 54/100 | 44.4x | 78.8% | 6.8% | -3.33% | $759.2M | /hshp-vs-sb → |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Limited New (Marshall Islands) | D | 49/100 | — | — | 0.6% | -1.76% | $1.14B | /gnk-vs-sb → |
| TK Teekay Corporation Ltd. | B+ | 76/100 | 13.2x | 66.6% | 19.6% | -0.27% | $1.29B | /tk-vs-sb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001434754 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) reported GAAP revenue of $195.9M (-45.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $359.6M , and -32.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $38.6M, operating cash flow of $102.3M, and free cash flow of $102.3M (-21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SB closed FY2025 with $1.40B in total assets against $503.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $195.9M | $38.6M | $102.3M | $102.3M | $1.40B | $503.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $359.6M | $97.4M | $130.5M | $130.5M | $1.40B | $484.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $291.6M | $77.4M | $122.2M | $122.2M | — | — |
3. SB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $915.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #269 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $855.6M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $759.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TK leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while TK leads on capital efficiency (19.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?
Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $195.9M in revenue (-45.5% YoY), $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SB last traded at $8.01 (-1.35% on volume of 644,949 shares), positioning the stock -5.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.45) and +12.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.10). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $9.31, SB sits at the 72.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($7.49 to $8.53).
SB — Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market capitalization $915.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 11.03%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.61x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Safe Bulkers Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Marine Transportation industry. — for: specific products or services sold, customer base, and revenue model. The profile identifies only sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) reported $195.9M in annual revenue (up from $359.6M in FY2024, -45.5% YoY) and $38.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($291.6M revenue, $77.4M net income) through FY2025, SB scaled operating cash flow to $102.3M and free cash flow to $102.3M, backed by $1.40B in total assets against $503.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 11.03% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.53 – $9.31 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 24.1x trailing P/E and 18.4x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains no upstream or downstream links, so no supply-chain dependencies or sector correlations can be identified from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can SB sustain or expand its — operating margin and 4.6% ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $195.9M and free cash flow of $102.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $503.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SB's 22.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com -- Wheat, soybeans and sugar have quietly posted sizeable gains this year with strong risk-adjusted returns, while copper has underwhelmed despite heavy media attention, according to a recent OptionMetrics
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
MONACO, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced today that the Company's Board of Di
Safe Bulkers has delivered a powerful share price run in recent years, which naturally puts the focus on what investors are paying for its current earnings profile. With that kind of momentum in the rear-view mirror, the
MONACO, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced the election of three Class III dir
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) reported higher second-quarter earnings as stronger charter rates and increased bareboat charter income lifted revenue and profitability, while the company raised its quarterly dividend for a secon
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
SB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.01?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FCF yield of 11.03% and FY 2025 FCF of $102.3M indicate strong cash generation relative to the $8.12 price
Long SB at $8.01 targeting $10.57. Per the Roarable RQD rating, FCF yield of 11.03% and FY 2025 FCF of $102.3M indicate strong cash generation relative to the $8.12 price.. Institutional whale score is 8/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $4.53 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — SB's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $97.4M in FY 2024 to $38.6M in FY 2025 while P/E (TTM) remains elevated at 24.1 against RO
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SB: Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $97.4M in FY 2024 to $38.6M in FY 2025 while P/E (TTM) remains elevated at 24.1 against ROIC of 4.6%.. At 24.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Marine Transportation triggers a 12-15% air pocket.