Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SBUX Stock slipped -1.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SBUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ: SBUX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $103.67 (-1.74% 1D, market cap $120.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBUX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SBUX compare to MCD and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), SBUX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.1%. By comparison, MCD (McDonald's Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 26.2%, cap $182.13B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBUX?
▼
Per SBUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28, CIK 0000829224), Starbucks Corporation generated $37.18B in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $1.86B in net income, and $2.44B in free cash flow against $32.23B in total assets and $14.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.6% FCF Margin ($2.44B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SBUX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, SBUX faces multiple-compression risk if 64.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 65x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($99.19) or 200D SMA ($99.97) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($106.94) toward Bear Floor ($83.41).
Why SBUX Stock slipped -1.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) slipped -1.74% to $103.67, trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($77.99 – $110.51). Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at 65x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($77.99 – $110.51) with RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $103.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.4B annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The coffee chain’s first food launch could help it compete with Starbucks and Dutch Bros, which have more developed breakfast and snack offerings.
Yahoo Finance Executive Editor Brian Sozzi breaks down all the top headlines of the trading day, including how hyperscalers have gotten "silly cheap," Nvidia's (NVDA) "unbelievable" valuation, and why McDonald's (MCD) ea
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SBUX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SBUX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SBUX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SBUX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SBUX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SBUX vs. MCD, YUM, CMG, QSR)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) ranks #233 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #15 by equity capitalization ($120.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCD leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while YUM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 60.3% ROIC and 69.8% gross margin. MCD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with SBUX at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBUX
ACTIVE
Starbucks Corporation | C | 65/100 | 64.8x | — | 24.1% | -1.74% | $120.28B | Benchmark Subject |
| MCD McDonald's Corporation | B | 75/100 | 21.3x | — | 26.2% | +0.29% | $182.13B | /mcd-vs-sbux → |
| YUM Yum! Brands Inc. | B | 74/100 | 27.1x | 69.8% | 60.3% | +0.55% | $42.18B | /yum-vs-sbux → |
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 25.8x | — | 30.2% | +1.95% | $39.58B | /cmg-vs-sbux → |
| QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc. | D | 50/100 | 30.9x | — | 12.6% | -0.82% | $33.18B | /qsr-vs-sbux → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-28 • CIK 0000829224In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28), Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) reported GAAP revenue of $37.18B (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $36.18B , and +3.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.86B, operating cash flow of $4.75B, and free cash flow of $2.44B (-26.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SBUX closed FY2025 with $32.23B in total assets against $14.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.87, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-28 | $37.18B | $1.86B | $4.75B | $2.44B | $32.23B | $14.58B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-29 | $36.18B | $3.76B | $6.10B | $3.32B | $31.89B | $14.31B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-10-01 | $35.98B | $4.12B | $6.01B | $4.39B | $66.15B | $15.48B |
3. SBUX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SBUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ: SBUX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $103.67 (-1.74% 1D, market cap $120.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBUX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SBUX compare to MCD and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), SBUX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.1%. By comparison, MCD (McDonald's Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 26.2%, cap $182.13B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBUX?
Per SBUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28, CIK 0000829224), Starbucks Corporation generated $37.18B in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $1.86B in net income, and $2.44B in free cash flow against $32.23B in total assets and $14.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SBUX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SBUX last traded at $103.67 (-1.74% on volume of 14,220,259 shares), positioning the stock +4.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($99.19) and +3.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($99.97). Across its 52-week range of $77.99 to $110.51, SBUX sits at the 79.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($97.86 to $109.48).
SBUX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SBUX stock moving today?
Why SBUX Stock slipped -1.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at 65x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SBUX — Starbucks Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SBUX scores 65 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C and a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 24.1%; FCF yield 2.03%), Whale 13F Flow at 16/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 11/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 0.94; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 (Altman Z 2.87; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.85).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, where a 24.1% ROIC is the main upside driver in the source data. The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit at 10/20, meaning the rating sees limited alignment with the current macro backdrop. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: P/E (TTM) of 64.8 and forward P/E of 60.3 sit against a 2.03% FCF yield, so price already embeds substantial expectations relative to cash generation. Insider Conviction at 11/20 and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 are middling, indicating neither a strong insider signal nor a distressed balance sheet. The overall Hold label reflects a balance of quality cash returns against elevated valuation multiples.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $37184.4M | $2936.6M | $1856.4M | N/A | $2442.0M | N/A | $14580.9M |
| FY 2024 | $36176.2M | $5408.8M | $3760.9M | N/A | $3318.1M | N/A | $14312.2M |
| FY 2023 | $35975.6M | $5870.8M | $4124.5M | N/A | $4389.8M | N/A | $15480.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $35975.6M in FY 2023 to $37184.4M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $4124.5M to $1856.4M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 7.9%, net margin is 5%, and ROIC is 24.1%; gross margin is listed as 0%. Per the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar of the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.87 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.85. Cash balances are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's gross margin and cash balances, given that the source lists gross margin as 0% and cash as N/A across all periods?
- Why did net income decline from $4124.5M in FY 2023 to $1856.4M in FY 2025 while revenue grew, and what drove the operating income decline?
- What is the composition of revenue by product, geography, and channel?
- What do the Q4 earnings and forward guidance imply for the forward P/E of 60.3?
- What insider and institutional ownership activity exists behind the Insider Conviction and Whale 13F Flow pillar scores?
SBUX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SBUX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $103.67?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SBUX (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $105.51?
Welcome to the SBUX (Starbucks Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Restaurants. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (64.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SBUX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SBUX, but look at what you are paying: 64.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Starbucks Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SBUX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SBUX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $105.51 (52-wk range $77.99 - $110.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.