Yahoo Finance report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SEZL Stock dropped -4.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SEZL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sezzle Inc. (NASDAQ: SEZL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $128.32 (-4.84% 1D, market cap $4.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SEZL ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SEZL compare to CACC and NNI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), SEZL carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 38.6%. By comparison, CACC (Credit Acceptance Corporation) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $4.71B) and NNI (Nelnet Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $4.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEZL?
▼
Per SEZL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001662991), Sezzle Inc. generated $235.9M in revenue (+69.2% YoY), $133.1K in net income, and $209.3M in free cash flow against $400.2M in total assets and $103.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 88.7% FCF Margin ($209.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.2) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SEZL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, SEZL faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($121.58) or 200D SMA ($109.61) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($140.45) toward Bear Floor ($105.22).
Why SEZL Stock dropped -4.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) dropped -4.84% to $128.32, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($49.5 – $195.71). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($49.5 – $195.71) with RSI-14 at 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $128.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $209.3M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This whale alert can help traders discover the next big trading opportunities. Whales are entities with large sums of money and we track their transactions here at Benzinga on our options activity scanner. Traders will
Shift4 Payments (FOUR) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
PYPL's Q3 2026 earnings beat estimates as transaction revenues rise 3% and total payment volume climbs 6%, despite a low value-added services revenue.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SEZL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SEZL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +69.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SEZL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SEZL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SEZL)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SEZL vs. CACC, NNI, RIOT, FIGR)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) ranks #12 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #286 by equity capitalization ($4.56B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNI leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while SEZL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.6% ROIC and — gross margin. SEZL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEZL
ACTIVE
Sezzle Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | — | — | 38.6% | -4.84% | $4.56B | Benchmark Subject |
| CACC Credit Acceptance Corporation | D | 50/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +4.27% | $4.71B | /cacc-vs-sezl → |
| NNI Nelnet Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 10.3x | — | 11.6% | +1.47% | $4.38B | /nni-vs-sezl → |
| RIOT Riot Platforms Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -15.3% | -7.57% | $4.81B | /riot-vs-sezl → |
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions Inc. | D | 50/100 | 39.5x | — | 21.9% | +0.97% | $4.84B | /figr-vs-sezl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001662991 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) reported GAAP revenue of $235.9M (+69.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $139.4M , and +289.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $133.1K, operating cash flow of $209.9M, and free cash flow of $209.3M (+60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SEZL closed FY2025 with $400.2M in total assets against $103.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $235.9M | $133.1K | $209.9M | $209.3M | $400.2M | $103.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $139.4M | $78.5K | $130.6M | $130.6M | $298.4M | $94.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $60.6M | $7.1K | -$25.7M | -$28.4M | $2.49B | $582.0M |
3. SEZL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SEZL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sezzle Inc. (NASDAQ: SEZL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $128.32 (-4.84% 1D, market cap $4.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SEZL ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SEZL compare to CACC and NNI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), SEZL carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 38.6%. By comparison, CACC (Credit Acceptance Corporation) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $4.71B) and NNI (Nelnet Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $4.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEZL?
Per SEZL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001662991), Sezzle Inc. generated $235.9M in revenue (+69.2% YoY), $133.1K in net income, and $209.3M in free cash flow against $400.2M in total assets and $103.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SEZL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SEZL last traded at $128.32 (-4.84% on volume of 758,665 shares), positioning the stock +5.54% above its 50-day simple moving average ($121.58) and +17.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($109.61). Across its 52-week range of $49.50 to $195.71, SEZL sits at the 53.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($112.28 to $144.36).
SEZL — Sezzle Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 79/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $128.32 (-4.84% 1D, market capitalization $4.56B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 38.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 74.9%, and free cash flow yield of 4.63%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.16x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) is listed on NASDAQ and classified in the Financials sector, Finance: Consumer Services industry,. Revenue, operating income, and free cash flow figures appear in the SEC financials section, but the sources do not state how those revenues are earned.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) reported $235.9M in annual revenue (up from $139.4M in FY2024, +69.2% YoY) and $133.1K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($60.6M revenue, $7.1K net income) through FY2025, SEZL scaled operating cash flow to $209.9M and free cash flow to $209.3M, backed by $400.2M in total assets against $103.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 79/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $49.50 – $195.71 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh current valuation and 25.7x EV/EBITDA against 74.9% operating margins and a 1.16x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The sector is Financials and the industry is Finance: Consumer Services. The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that consumer credit and checkout-financing conditions are not quantified in these sources and cannot be assessed from them.
- Key Question #1: Can SEZL sustain or expand its 74.9% operating margin and 38.6% ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $235.9M and free cash flow of $209.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $103.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SEZL's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.16x)?
SEZL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This whale alert can help traders discover the next big trading opportunities. Whales are entities with large sums of money and we track their transactions here at Benzinga on our options activity scanner. Traders will
SEZL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $128.32?
Fundamental cash engine scores 20/20 with ROIC of 38.6% and Piotroski F-Score 9/9 while debt fell from $582.0M to $103.7M.
Fundamental cash engine scores 20/20 with ROIC of 38.6% and Piotroski F-Score 9/9 while debt fell from $582.0M to $103.7M.. When you look under the hood at SEZL, Fundamental Cash Engine is 20/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 38.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (16/20) has been quietly accumulating below $195.71. My 12M target is $171.26.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 16/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $134.85 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
Shares trade at EV/EBITDA 25.7 with beta 1.16 and net margin of only 0.1% despite operating margin of 74.9%.
Shares trade at EV/EBITDA 25.7 with beta 1.16 and net margin of only 0.1% despite operating margin of 74.9%.. Look at the math on SEZL: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 38.6% ROIC and 74.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Finance: Consumer Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $118.67 before getting long.