Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SFM Stock surged +11.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SFM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (NASDAQ: SFM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market cap $4.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SFM ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SFM compare to ACI and TBBB in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), SFM carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.5x, gross margin of 38.8%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, ACI (Albertsons Companies Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 27.7x, ROIC 7.4%, cap $6.15B) and TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFM?
▼
Per SFM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001575515), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. generated $8.81B in revenue (+14.1% YoY), $523.7M in net income, and $467.7M in free cash flow against $4.16B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.3% FCF Margin ($467.7M FCF) & 38.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SFM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, SFM faces multiple-compression risk if 8.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($67.53) or 200D SMA ($75.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($57.22) toward Bear Floor ($44.63).
Why SFM Stock surged +11.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) surged +11.13% to $55.23, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($47.35 – $94.89). Solid 38.8% gross margin (24% return on capital), mixed timing at 9x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($47.35 – $94.89) with RSI-14 at 28.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $55.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 38.8% gross margin and $467.7M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Consumer staples and discretionary ETFs posted weekly gains despite broader market weakness, boosted by earnings and raised outlooks.
Oversold consumer staples stocks, including Sprouts Farmers Market and Bunge Global, may offer buying opportunities as RSI falls near or below 30.
Sprouts Farmers Market (NasdaqGS:SFM) unveiled a new national pricing strategy focused on affordability under its incoming CEO. Management outlined significant supply chain and technology investment plans intended to mod
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SFM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SFM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SFM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SFM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SFM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SFM vs. ACI, TBBB, WMK, IMKTA)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) ranks #26 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #45 by equity capitalization ($4.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SFM leads on earnings valuation at 8.5x trailing P/E, while SFM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 38.8% gross margin. SFM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFM
ACTIVE
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 8.5x | 38.8% | 23.5% | +11.13% | $4.58B | Benchmark Subject |
| ACI Albertsons Companies Inc. | D- | 37/100 | 27.7x | 27.2% | 7.4% | +4.89% | $6.15B | /aci-vs-sfm → |
| TBBB BBB Foods Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | +0.65% | $6.67B | /tbbb-vs-sfm → |
| WMK Weis Markets Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 19.8x | 25.0% | 7.3% | +1.83% | $1.84B | /wmk-vs-sfm → |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 18.9x | 23.9% | 4.4% | +2.08% | $1.60B | /imkta-vs-sfm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001575515 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) reported GAAP revenue of $8.81B (+14.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.72B , and +28.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $523.7M, operating cash flow of $716.0M, and free cash flow of $467.7M (+12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SFM closed FY2025 with $4.16B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.80, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $8.81B | $523.7M | $716.0M | $467.7M | $4.16B | $1.24B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $7.72B | $380.6M | $645.2M | $414.8M | $3.64B | $1.04B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.84B | $258.9M | $465.1M | $157.4M | $8.20B | $1.92B |
3. SFM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SFM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (NASDAQ: SFM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market cap $4.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SFM ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SFM compare to ACI and TBBB in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), SFM carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.5x, gross margin of 38.8%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, ACI (Albertsons Companies Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 27.7x, ROIC 7.4%, cap $6.15B) and TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFM?
Per SFM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001575515), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. generated $8.81B in revenue (+14.1% YoY), $523.7M in net income, and $467.7M in free cash flow against $4.16B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SFM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SFM last traded at $55.23 (+11.13% on volume of 8,668,651 shares), positioning the stock -18.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.53) and -27.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.85). Across its 52-week range of $47.35 to $94.89, SFM sits at the 16.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($48.33 to $62.13).
SFM — Sprouts Farmers Market Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 66/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market capitalization $4.58B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 23.5%, gross margin of 38.8%, operating margin of 7.8%, and free cash flow yield of 10.57%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.80, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.82x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, within the Food Chains industry. Its market capitalization is $4.4B per the market data. — for further business detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) reported $8.81B in annual revenue (up from $7.72B in FY2024, +14.1% YoY) and $523.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.84B revenue, $258.9M net income) through FY2025, SFM scaled operating cash flow to $716.0M and free cash flow to $467.7M, backed by $4.16B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 66/100): Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $47.35 – $94.89 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.5x trailing P/E and 5.9x EV/EBITDA against 7.8% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply chain: NONE; butterfly links: none; proprietary signals: none. — for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the sector and industry classification is the only structural context available.
- Key Question #1: Can SFM sustain or expand its 7.8% operating margin and 23.5% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.81B and free cash flow of $467.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.24B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SFM's 7.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?
SFM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Consumer staples and discretionary ETFs posted weekly gains despite broader market weakness, boosted by earnings and raised outlooks.
SFM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $55.23?
Strong cash generation (ROIC 23.5%, FCF yield 10.57%) and near-maximum insider-conviction score at a single-digit P/E of 8.5.
Picked up a starter position in SFM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $49.70. Strong cash generation (ROIC 23.5%, FCF yield 10.57%) and near-maximum insider-conviction score at a single-digit P/E of 8.5.. Trading inside a $47.35–$94.89 52-week range with 10.57% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Food Chains multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 66/100 quality, though with 0.94 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $49.70 and keeping dry powder in case we test $46.22.
Weak institutional 13F flow (6/20) and analyst price-target cuts with the stock down 22.58% and trading near its 52-week low.
Weak institutional 13F flow (6/20) and analyst price-target cuts with the stock down 22.58% and trading near its 52-week low.. Look at the math on SFM: paying 8.5x trailing P/E for 23.5% ROIC and 7.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $43.74 before getting long.