FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$55.23 +11.13% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $56.23

Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $4.58B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SFM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SFM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (NASDAQ: SFM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market cap $4.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SFM ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SFM compare to ACI and TBBB in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), SFM carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.5x, gross margin of 38.8%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, ACI (Albertsons Companies Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 27.7x, ROIC 7.4%, cap $6.15B) and TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFM?
▼

Per SFM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001575515), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. generated $8.81B in revenue (+14.1% YoY), $523.7M in net income, and $467.7M in free cash flow against $4.16B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $56.23 (+1.81%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 5.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (6)SEC (14)Macro (11)CEO (19)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$100 Bull$57 Base$45 Bear
📬 FREE SFM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SFM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SFM SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+19/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.3% FCF Margin ($467.7M FCF) & 38.8% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$64.65+1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$65.51-5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$62.00-10.9% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$55.23+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SFM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, SFM faces multiple-compression risk if 8.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($67.53) or 200D SMA ($75.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($57.22) toward Bear Floor ($44.63).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SFM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SFM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 27, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SFM)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SFM.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SFM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SFM
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SFM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -31.55%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $48.00H $55.23L $48.00C $55.23VOL 10.21M
RES: $91.14SUP: $46.07SMA50: $67.53SMA200: $75.85
$100.4$86.05$71.66$57.27$42.89RES $91.14SUP $46.07$55.232026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SFM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-4.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SFM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SFM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SFM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SFM)

Consumer Staples Rank #26 of 147 ⚔️ ACI vs SFM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SFM vs. ACI, TBBB, WMK, IMKTA)

Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) ranks #26 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #45 by equity capitalization ($4.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SFM leads on earnings valuation at 8.5x trailing P/E, while SFM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 38.8% gross margin. SFM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SFM ACTIVE
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc.
C+ 66/100 8.5x 38.8% 23.5% +11.13% $4.58B Benchmark Subject
ACI
Albertsons Companies Inc.
D- 37/100 27.7x 27.2% 7.4% +4.89% $6.15B /aci-vs-sfm →
TBBB
BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)
C 63/100 — — — +0.65% $6.67B /tbbb-vs-sfm →
WMK
Weis Markets Inc.
C- 59/100 19.8x 25.0% 7.3% +1.83% $1.84B /wmk-vs-sfm →
IMKTA
Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)
D+ 53/100 18.9x 23.9% 4.4% +2.08% $1.60B /imkta-vs-sfm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001575515 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) reported GAAP revenue of $8.81B (+14.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.72B , and +28.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $523.7M, operating cash flow of $716.0M, and free cash flow of $467.7M (+12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SFM closed FY2025 with $4.16B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.80, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-28 $8.81B $523.7M $716.0M $467.7M $4.16B $1.24B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-29 $7.72B $380.6M $645.2M $414.8M $3.64B $1.04B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.84B $258.9M $465.1M $157.4M $8.20B $1.92B

3. SFM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SFM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (NASDAQ: SFM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market cap $4.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SFM ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SFM compare to ACI and TBBB in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), SFM carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.5x, gross margin of 38.8%, and ROIC of 23.5%. By comparison, ACI (Albertsons Companies Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 27.7x, ROIC 7.4%, cap $6.15B) and TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFM?

Per SFM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001575515), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. generated $8.81B in revenue (+14.1% YoY), $523.7M in net income, and $467.7M in free cash flow against $4.16B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SFM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SFM last traded at $55.23 (+11.13% on volume of 8,668,651 shares), positioning the stock -18.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.53) and -27.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.85). Across its 52-week range of $47.35 to $94.89, SFM sits at the 16.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($48.33 to $62.13).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SFM — Sprouts Farmers Market Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 66/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $55.23 (+11.13% 1D, market capitalization $4.58B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 23.5%, gross margin of 38.8%, operating margin of 7.8%, and free cash flow yield of 10.57%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.80, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.82x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, within the Food Chains industry. Its market capitalization is $4.4B per the market data. — for further business detail.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) reported $8.81B in annual revenue (up from $7.72B in FY2024, +14.1% YoY) and $523.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.84B revenue, $258.9M net income) through FY2025, SFM scaled operating cash flow to $716.0M and free cash flow to $467.7M, backed by $4.16B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 66/100): Strong cash generator (38.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $47.35 – $94.89 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.5x trailing P/E and 5.9x EV/EBITDA against 7.8% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply chain: NONE; butterfly links: none; proprietary signals: none. — for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the sector and industry classification is the only structural context available.

  • Key Question #1: Can SFM sustain or expand its 7.8% operating margin and 23.5% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.81B and free cash flow of $467.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.24B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SFM's 7.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?

SFM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (SFM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SFM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SFM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $55.23?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SFM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SFM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $60.63 (+22.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong cash generation (ROIC 23.5%, FCF yield 10.57%) and near-maximum insider-conviction score at a single-digit P/E of 8.5.

Picked up a starter position in SFM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $49.70. Strong cash generation (ROIC 23.5%, FCF yield 10.57%) and near-maximum insider-conviction score at a single-digit P/E of 8.5.. Trading inside a $47.35–$94.89 52-week range with 10.57% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Food Chains multiples expand this quarter.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 66/100 quality, though with 0.94 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $49.70 and keeping dry powder in case we test $46.22.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $39.76 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $49.70

Weak institutional 13F flow (6/20) and analyst price-target cuts with the stock down 22.58% and trading near its 52-week low.

Weak institutional 13F flow (6/20) and analyst price-target cuts with the stock down 22.58% and trading near its 52-week low.. Look at the math on SFM: paying 8.5x trailing P/E for 23.5% ROIC and 7.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $43.74 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%