Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SION Stock dropped -3.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SION stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SION) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.73 (-3.62% 1D, market cap $175.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SION ranks #683 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SION compare to TRDA and ORMP in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SION carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.3%. By comparison, TRDA (Entrada Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $176.6M) and ORMP (Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.8%, cap $171.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SION leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORMP leads on capital efficiency (-7.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SION?
▼
Per SION's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002036042), Sionna Therapeutics Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+26.1% YoY), -$75.3M in net income, and -$66.7M in free cash flow against $326.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SION Turnaround Squeeze
While SION currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.38) and Max Pain ($3.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $57.72.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SION Stock dropped -3.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) dropped -3.62% to $3.73, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.55 – $54.97). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.55 – $54.97) with RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Clinical Trial Vanguard report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SION)
- ✓Walkthrough of SION's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SION Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +26.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SION today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SION. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SION)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SION vs. TRDA, ORMP, ANTX, ADAG)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) ranks #683 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #589 by equity capitalization ($175.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SION leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ORMP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -7.8% ROIC and 0.7% gross margin. ANTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 43/100 (D-) compared with SION at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SION
ACTIVE
Sionna Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -28.3% | -3.62% | $175.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| TRDA Entrada Therapeutics Inc. | E | 16/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +12.68% | $176.6M | /trda-vs-sion → |
| ORMP Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 0.7% | -7.8% | -2.68% | $171.0M | /ormp-vs-sion → |
| ANTX AN2 Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.97% | $170.9M | /antx-vs-sion → |
| ADAG Adagene Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.76% | $165.8M | /adag-vs-sion → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002036042 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) reported GAAP revenue of $249.1M (+26.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $197.6M ) , GAAP net income of -$75.3M, operating cash flow of -$66.3M, and free cash flow of -$66.7M (-26.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SION closed FY2025 with $326.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $249.1M | -$75.3M | -$66.3M | -$66.7M | $326.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $197.6M | -$61.7M | -$52.8M | -$52.8M | $185.8M | — |
3. SION Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SION stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SION) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.73 (-3.62% 1D, market cap $175.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SION ranks #683 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SION compare to TRDA and ORMP in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SION carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.3%. By comparison, TRDA (Entrada Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $176.6M) and ORMP (Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.8%, cap $171.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SION leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORMP leads on capital efficiency (-7.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SION?
Per SION's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002036042), Sionna Therapeutics Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+26.1% YoY), -$75.3M in net income, and -$66.7M in free cash flow against $326.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SION trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SION last traded at $3.73 (-3.62% on volume of 655,451 shares), positioning the stock -30.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.38) and -87.46% below its 200-day simple moving average ($29.75). Across its 52-week range of $3.55 to $54.97, SION sits at the 0.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.26 to $4.20).
SION — Sionna Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 33/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.73 (-3.62% 1D, market capitalization $175.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -28.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (SION) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The source data states a market capitalization of $0.2B. Product lines, customer base, and revenue model are — Reported revenue for FY 2025 and FY 2024 is — in each period, .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) reported $249.1M in annual revenue (up from $197.6M in FY2024, +26.1% YoY) and -$75.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($197.6M revenue, -$61.7M net income) through FY2025, SION scaled operating cash flow to -$66.3M and free cash flow to -$66.7M, backed by $326.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 33/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.55 – $54.97 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Beta of 1.0 are — Investors should note that the absence of graph data is itself a gap, not evidence of isolation from the sector.
- Key Question #1: Can SION sustain or expand its — operating margin and -28.3% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $249.1M and free cash flow of -$66.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SION's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SION Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Clinical Trial Vanguard report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Sionna Therapeutics Inc. (SION) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SION Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.73?
Reported cash rose from $37.8M to $58.5M while the forensic pillar scores Altman Z 2.5, indicating a balance sheet not acutely stressed
Long SION at $3.87 targeting $4.64. Reported cash rose from $37.8M to $58.5M while the forensic pillar scores Altman Z 2.5, indicating a balance sheet not acutely stressed by the data provided.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $3.55 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Zero reported revenue, FY 2025 operating loss of -$89.0M, FCF of -$66.7M, and ROIC of -28.3% leave the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar a
I respect the product at Sionna Therapeutics Inc., but the stock at $3.87 is a different story. Zero reported revenue, FY 2025 operating loss of -$89.0M, FCF of -$66.7M, and ROIC of -28.3% leave the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar at 7/20.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 33/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?