The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$11.25 +5.54% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.34

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $925.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SMPL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (+5.54% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?
▼

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.34 (+0.81%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 10.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (11)Whales (7)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$23 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE SMPL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SMPL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SMPL SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.13 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$10.43+5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$11.00-8.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$10.09+11.5% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$11.25+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMPL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SMPL faces multiple-compression risk if 8.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.41) or 200D SMA ($12.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.45) toward Bear Floor ($8.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SMPL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SMPL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SMPL Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $11.25: 888.9 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $8.93
$7,938
$-2,062 (-20.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $11.45
$10,178
+$178 (+1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $23.10
$20,533
+$10,533 (+105.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$2269%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$1058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMPL Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SMPL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -13.19%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $10.84H $11.25L $10.66C $11.25VOL 2.88M
RES: $11.31SUP: $9.06SMA50: $10.41SMA200: $12.80
$21.70$18.36$15.02$11.68$8.34RES $11.31SUP $9.06$11.252026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SMPL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-3.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMPL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMPL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SMPL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMPL)

Consumer Staples Rank #39 of 146 ⚔️ BRBR vs SMPL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SMPL vs. BRBR, SENEA, SENEB, OFRM)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #76 by equity capitalization ($925.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with SMPL at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SMPL ACTIVE
The Simply Good Foods Company
C 62/100 8.9x 36.2% 6.4% +5.54% $925.9M Benchmark Subject
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 73/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% +1.21% $1.05B /brbr-vs-smpl →
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x — 16.1% +0.57% $1.08B /senea-vs-smpl →
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x — 16.1% 0.00% $1.08B /seneb-vs-smpl →
OFRM
Once Upon a Farm PBC
D 45/100 — — — -5.95% $670.6M /ofrm-vs-smpl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-30 • CIK 0001702744

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30), The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.33B , and +16.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $103.6M, operating cash flow of $178.5M, and free cash flow of $157.9M (-24.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMPL closed FY2025 with $2.45B in total assets against $396.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-30 $1.45B $103.6M $178.5M $157.9M $2.45B $396.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-31 $1.33B $139.3M $215.7M $210.0M $2.43B $348.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-26 $1.24B $133.6M $171.1M $171.1M — —

3. SMPL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (+5.54% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SMPL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SMPL last traded at $11.25 (+5.54% on volume of 1,983,794 shares), positioning the stock +8.07% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.41) and -12.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.80). Across its 52-week range of $9.38 to $22.00, SMPL sits at the 14.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.4% ($10.08 to $12.42).

SMPL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SMPL's 12-month stock price target?

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $11.45 (+1.8% from $11.25), with a bull-case target of $23.1 and a bear-case floor of $8.93.

Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates SMPL C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 62/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SMPL — The Simply Good Foods Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:47Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SMPL scores 62 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." Across its five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 11 of 20 (ROIC 6.4%; FCF yield 17.05%); Whale 13F Flow scores 7 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 13 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 14 of 20 (Altman Z 2.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.23).

For a prospective investor, the composite reads as balanced rather than decisive. The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which suggests insider-side buying or selling activity is comparatively supportive in the rating's framework. The weakest pillar is institutional 13F flow, which indicates little clear institutional accumulation signal. The forensic balance sheet is reasonably sound on the cited metrics, while the fundamental cash engine is only moderate given ROIC of 6.4%, even though the reported FCF yield of 17.05% is high. Upside drivers would be a sustained FCF yield with improving returns on capital and renewed institutional accumulation. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the low multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, Forward P/E 8.3, EV/EBITDA 6.5) against a stock down meaningfully from its 52-week high, which may reflect risks the source data does not detail. This is an educational summary, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$10.66$925.9M8.98.36.51.190%1.0$9.38 - $226.4%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1450.9M$156.9M$103.6MN/A$157.9M$194.1M$396.7M
FY 2024$1331.3M$206.5M$139.3MN/A$210.0M$121.8M$348.0M
FY 2023$1242.7M$204.9M$133.6MN/A$171.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1242.7M (FY 2023) to $1450.9M (FY 2025), while operating income and net income declined from FY 2024 to FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is 6.4% and net margin 7.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.13, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.23, which together describe a balance sheet the rating treats as comparatively strong. Cash rose to $194.1M in FY 2025 while debt rose to $396.7M.

Open Questions

  • What is driving the escalating topline concerns and weak outlook referenced in the news wire, and what do management's guidance figures show?
  • What are the allegations and scope of the securities class action, and what could the financial exposure be?
  • Why did operating and net income decline from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while revenue grew, and what is driving the rise in debt?
  • What explains the gap between the high reported FCF yield (17.05%) and the modest ROIC (6.4%)?
  • What are the company's products, customer concentration, and supply-chain dependencies?

SMPL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SMPL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SMPL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.25?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SMPL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SMPL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $11.51 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SMPL (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $10.66?

Welcome to the SMPL (The Simply Good Foods Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.31 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $10.66

Pump the brakes on SMPL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SMPL, but look at what you are paying: 8.9x trailing P/E with 36.2% gross margins. Unless The Simply Good Foods Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.33 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $10.66

SMPL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SMPL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.66 (52-wk range $9.38 - $22.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%