Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SMPL Stock surged +5.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (+5.54% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?
▼
Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 2.13 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMPL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SMPL faces multiple-compression risk if 8.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.41) or 200D SMA ($12.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.45) toward Bear Floor ($8.93).
Why SMPL Stock surged +5.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) surged +5.54% to $11.25, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($9.38 – $22). Solid 36% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 9x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($9.38 – $22) with RSI-14 at 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.4% around $11.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 36.2% gross margin and $157.9M annual free cash flow.
Morningstar report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The National Law Review report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The updated analyst narrative on Simply Good Foods now anchors to a lower fair value estimate, moving from US$14.38 to US$12.00. That reset is consistent with recent Street commentary that has tilted more cautious, with
Packaged food company Simply Good Foods (NASDAQ:SMPL) reported calendar Q3 2026 (fiscal Q4 2026) results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, but sales fell by 9.7% year on year to $333.3 million. On the other han
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMPL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SMPL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMPL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMPL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMPL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SMPL vs. BRBR, SENEA, SENEB, OFRM)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #76 by equity capitalization ($925.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with SMPL at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMPL
ACTIVE
The Simply Good Foods Company | C | 62/100 | 8.9x | 36.2% | 6.4% | +5.54% | $925.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| BRBR BellRing Brands Inc. | B | 73/100 | 4.9x | 33.3% | 46.3% | +1.21% | $1.05B | /brbr-vs-smpl → |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 9.4x | — | 16.1% | +0.57% | $1.08B | /senea-vs-smpl → |
| SENEB Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) | D+ | 53/100 | 9.4x | — | 16.1% | 0.00% | $1.08B | /seneb-vs-smpl → |
| OFRM Once Upon a Farm PBC | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -5.95% | $670.6M | /ofrm-vs-smpl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-30 • CIK 0001702744In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30), The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.33B , and +16.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $103.6M, operating cash flow of $178.5M, and free cash flow of $157.9M (-24.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMPL closed FY2025 with $2.45B in total assets against $396.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-08-30 | $1.45B | $103.6M | $178.5M | $157.9M | $2.45B | $396.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-08-31 | $1.33B | $139.3M | $215.7M | $210.0M | $2.43B | $348.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-08-26 | $1.24B | $133.6M | $171.1M | $171.1M | — | — |
3. SMPL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (+5.54% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?
Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMPL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMPL last traded at $11.25 (+5.54% on volume of 1,983,794 shares), positioning the stock +8.07% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.41) and -12.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.80). Across its 52-week range of $9.38 to $22.00, SMPL sits at the 14.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.4% ($10.08 to $12.42).
SMPL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SMPL stock moving today?
Why SMPL Stock surged +5.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 36% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 9x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SMPL — The Simply Good Foods Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SMPL scores 62 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." Across its five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 11 of 20 (ROIC 6.4%; FCF yield 17.05%); Whale 13F Flow scores 7 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 13 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 14 of 20 (Altman Z 2.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.23).
For a prospective investor, the composite reads as balanced rather than decisive. The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which suggests insider-side buying or selling activity is comparatively supportive in the rating's framework. The weakest pillar is institutional 13F flow, which indicates little clear institutional accumulation signal. The forensic balance sheet is reasonably sound on the cited metrics, while the fundamental cash engine is only moderate given ROIC of 6.4%, even though the reported FCF yield of 17.05% is high. Upside drivers would be a sustained FCF yield with improving returns on capital and renewed institutional accumulation. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the low multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, Forward P/E 8.3, EV/EBITDA 6.5) against a stock down meaningfully from its 52-week high, which may reflect risks the source data does not detail. This is an educational summary, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1450.9M | $156.9M | $103.6M | N/A | $157.9M | $194.1M | $396.7M |
| FY 2024 | $1331.3M | $206.5M | $139.3M | N/A | $210.0M | $121.8M | $348.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1242.7M | $204.9M | $133.6M | N/A | $171.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1242.7M (FY 2023) to $1450.9M (FY 2025), while operating income and net income declined from FY 2024 to FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is 6.4% and net margin 7.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.13, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.23, which together describe a balance sheet the rating treats as comparatively strong. Cash rose to $194.1M in FY 2025 while debt rose to $396.7M.
Open Questions
- What is driving the escalating topline concerns and weak outlook referenced in the news wire, and what do management's guidance figures show?
- What are the allegations and scope of the securities class action, and what could the financial exposure be?
- Why did operating and net income decline from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while revenue grew, and what is driving the rise in debt?
- What explains the gap between the high reported FCF yield (17.05%) and the modest ROIC (6.4%)?
- What are the company's products, customer concentration, and supply-chain dependencies?
SMPL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The National Law Review report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SMPL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SMPL (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $10.66?
Welcome to the SMPL (The Simply Good Foods Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SMPL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SMPL, but look at what you are paying: 8.9x trailing P/E with 36.2% gross margins. Unless The Simply Good Foods Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SMPL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SMPL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.66 (52-wk range $9.38 - $22.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.