Yahoo Finance UK report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SMR Stock dropped -5.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NuScale Power Corporation (NYSE: SMR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $5.62 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $2.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SMR ranks #433 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMR compare to HLIO and KALU in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), SMR carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HLIO (Helios Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 46.5x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $2.18B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while CSTM leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMR?
▼
Per SMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001822966), NuScale Power Corporation generated $31.5M in revenue (-15.0% YoY), -$355.8M in net income, and -$460.1M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $134.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 36.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SMR Turnaround Squeeze
While SMR currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.67) and Max Pain ($5.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $42.16.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SMR Stock dropped -5.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) dropped -5.07% to $5.62, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.2 – $40.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.2 – $40.15) with RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 36.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Foreign Policy Journal report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysNuScale Power (SMR) fell 39% in the month through October 22, closing at $5. 38, while Oklo (OKLO) declined 33% and the Nasdaq 100 lost 6%.
Building industrial power for artificial intelligence is going to require nuclear energy, and these stocks may be able to deliver it.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SMR)
- ✓Walkthrough of SMR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -15.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SMR vs. HLIO, KALU, CSTM, CXT)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) ranks #433 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #196 by equity capitalization ($2.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CSTM leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while CSTM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.7% ROIC and — gross margin. CXT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with SMR at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMR
ACTIVE
NuScale Power Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 36.3% | -35.0% | -5.07% | $2.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| HLIO Helios Technologies Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 46.5x | 32.3% | 4.7% | -3.09% | $2.18B | /hlio-vs-smr → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | D | 49/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -2.96% | $1.90B | /kalu-vs-smr → |
| CSTM Constellium SE (France) | D+ | 55/100 | 11.8x | — | 28.7% | -3.79% | $3.11B | /cstm-vs-smr → |
| CXT Crane NXT Co. | B | 72/100 | 23.9x | 42.5% | 19.1% | -2.69% | $3.37B | /cxt-vs-smr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001822966In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) reported GAAP revenue of $31.5M (-15.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $37.0M , and +38.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$355.8M, operating cash flow of -$459.6M, and free cash flow of -$460.1M (-323.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMR closed FY2025 with $1.41B in total assets against $134.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.62, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $31.5M | -$355.8M | -$459.6M | -$460.1M | $1.41B | $134.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $37.0M | -$136.6M | -$108.7M | -$108.7M | $544.7M | $41.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $22.8M | -$58.4M | -$183.3M | -$184.3M | $1.40B | $327.4M |
3. SMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NuScale Power Corporation (NYSE: SMR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $5.62 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $2.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SMR ranks #433 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMR compare to HLIO and KALU in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), SMR carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HLIO (Helios Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 46.5x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $2.18B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while CSTM leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMR?
Per SMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001822966), NuScale Power Corporation generated $31.5M in revenue (-15.0% YoY), -$355.8M in net income, and -$460.1M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $134.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMR last traded at $5.62 (-5.07% on volume of 38,254,416 shares), positioning the stock -26.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.67) and -47.23% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.65). Across its 52-week range of $5.20 to $40.15, SMR sits at the 1.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.92 to $6.32).
SMR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SMR stock moving today?
Why SMR Stock dropped -5.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SMR — NuScale Power Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The per-the Roarable RQD rating assigns NuScale Power Corporation an RQD Score of 26 and a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -18%), Whale 13F Flow 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 4/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 5/20 (Beta 1.14; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 7/20 (Altman Z 3.62; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.11). The weakest pillars are insider conviction and the cash engine, meaning the rating sees little evidence of insider buying conviction and negative returns on invested capital and free cash flow. The balance sheet pillar scores highest, which is consistent with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.11 and Altman Z of 3.62, though the Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is weak. For a prospective investor, the rating implies that upside depends on a turnaround in cash generation that the current metrics do not yet show. The forward P/E of 19 contrasts with negative trailing EPS of -0.83, so any valuation case rests heavily on forward expectations that the source data does not independently verify. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Business
NuScale Power Corporation is classified under the Industrials sector and the Metal Fabrications industry, trading on the NYSE. Per the SEC financials, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $31.5M, indicating a small revenue base relative to its market capitalization. The profile section describes the company as a NYSE-listed Industrials issuer. The source data does not specify its products, customers, or detailed revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $31.5M | $-689.6M | $-355.8M | N/A | $-460.1M | $836.4M | $134.5M |
| FY 2024 | $37.0M | $-138.7M | $-136.6M | N/A | $-108.7M | $401.6M | $41.2M |
| FY 2023 | $22.8M | $-275.6M | $-58.4M | N/A | $-184.3M | N/A | $327.4M |
Per the market data section, gross margin is 36.3%, while operating and net margins are both -60%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.62 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.11 per the RQD rating. Reported operating losses widened from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while cash rose from $401.6M to $836.4M and debt rose from $41.2M to $134.5M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all related to SMR. A Seeking Alpha item (GREEN, CATALYST) reports a cut to Sell equivalent at Barclays on contract uncertainty. A marketscreener.com item (RED, RISK WATCH) reports shares falling after the Barclays downgrade. A TradingView item (GREEN, CATALYST) discusses whether industrial heat demand can drive growth. A Foreign Policy Journal item (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) reports the stock sliding 55% over six months while the company eyes the industrial heat market. A Timothy Sykes item (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) cites legal and analyst pressure. A Yahoo Finance UK item (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) covers general market action and positioning. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are mapped for this issuer. Not available in source data for any upstream or downstream linkage. Investors should note that the analyst-facing news items describe industrial heat demand as a potential growth driver, but the source data does not map the supply-chain pathways that would transmit that demand to the company.
Open Questions
- What is the revenue composition behind the FY 2025 figure of $31.5M, and what customer or contract base supports it?
- What drove the widening operating loss from $-138.7M in FY 2024 to $-689.6M in FY 2025, and how much of it is recurring?
- Does the rise in debt from $41.2M to $134.5M reflect a financing plan tied to the contract uncertainty referenced in news coverage?
- What is the nature of the legal pressure referenced in the news wire, and does it carry financial exposure not reflected in the source data?
- Why is the EPS line N/A across all three reported periods, and what is the reconciled per-share loss?
SMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Foreign Policy Journal report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.62?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SMR (E • RQD 26/100) a Buy at $5.92?
Welcome to the SMR (NuScale Power Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SMR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SMR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 36.3% gross margins. Unless NuScale Power Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SMR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SMR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.92 (52-wk range $5.20 - $43.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.