Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SMTC Stock dropped -9.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Semtech Corporation (NASDAQ: SMTC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $127.38 (-9.56% 1D, market cap $13.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SMTC ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMTC compare to SWKS and NXT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SMTC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, SWKS (Skyworks Solutions Inc.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 27.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $13.30B) and NXT (Nextpower Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 20.7x, ROIC 29.1%, cap $12.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXT leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while NXT leads on capital efficiency (29.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMTC?
▼
Per SMTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-25, CIK 0000088941), Semtech Corporation generated $1.05B in revenue (+15.5% YoY), -$40.4M in net income, and $171.4M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $491.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 12.36 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.3% FCF Margin ($171.4M FCF) & 51.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMTC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, SMTC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($157.89) or 200D SMA ($125.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.53) toward Bear Floor ($100.25).
Why SMTC Stock dropped -9.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) dropped -9.56% to $127.38, trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($60.28 – $201.99). Solid 52% profit margin (2% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($60.28 – $201.99) with RSI-14 at 45.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $127.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 51.6% gross margin and $171.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Semtech expanded its AirLink 5G networking portfolio with new resilient communications features for public safety fleets, including software based FIPS 140-3 support, advanced fleet management, and network slicing across
Semtech (SMTC) just expanded its AirLink 5G networking lineup with new resilient communications features for in-vehicle routers, timed to coincide with live demonstrations for public safety agencies at the International
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMTC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SMTC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMTC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMTC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMTC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SMTC vs. SWKS, NXT, LSCC, SITM)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Semtech Corporation (SMTC) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #131 by equity capitalization ($13.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NXT leads on earnings valuation at 20.7x trailing P/E, while NXT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.1% ROIC and 32.6% gross margin. SWKS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with SMTC at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMTC
ACTIVE
Semtech Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | 51.6% | 2.4% | -9.56% | $13.14B | Benchmark Subject |
| SWKS Skyworks Solutions Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 27.9x | 41.2% | 7.8% | -2.07% | $13.30B | /swks-vs-smtc → |
| NXT Nextpower Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 20.7x | 32.6% | 29.1% | -0.63% | $12.11B | /nxt-vs-smtc → |
| LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | — | 68.2% | 0.8% | -9.74% | $14.63B | /lscc-vs-smtc → |
| SITM SiTime Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 53.6% | -4.5% | -8.40% | $14.68B | /sitm-vs-smtc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-25 • CIK 0000088941In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-25), Semtech Corporation (SMTC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.05B (+15.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $909.3M , and +20.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$40.4M, operating cash flow of $181.2M, and free cash flow of $171.4M (+241.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMTC closed FY2025 with $1.41B in total assets against $491.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 12.36, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-25 | $1.05B | -$40.4M | $181.2M | $171.4M | $1.41B | $491.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-26 | $909.3M | -$161.9M | $58.0M | $50.1M | $1.42B | $505.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-28 | $868.8M | -$1.09B | -$93.9M | -$133.0M | $7.23B | $1.69B |
3. SMTC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Semtech Corporation (NASDAQ: SMTC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $127.38 (-9.56% 1D, market cap $13.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SMTC ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMTC compare to SWKS and NXT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SMTC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, SWKS (Skyworks Solutions Inc.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 27.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $13.30B) and NXT (Nextpower Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 20.7x, ROIC 29.1%, cap $12.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXT leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while NXT leads on capital efficiency (29.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMTC?
Per SMTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-25, CIK 0000088941), Semtech Corporation generated $1.05B in revenue (+15.5% YoY), -$40.4M in net income, and $171.4M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $491.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMTC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMTC last traded at $127.38 (-9.56% on volume of 3,207,598 shares), positioning the stock -19.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($157.89) and +1.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($125.64). Across its 52-week range of $60.28 to $201.99, SMTC sits at the 47.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($111.46 to $143.30).
SMTC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SMTC stock moving today?
Why SMTC Stock dropped -9.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 52% profit margin (2% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SMTC — Semtech Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SMTC scores 60 out of 100, graded C- under the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 2.4% and an FCF yield of 1.3%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate that the business currently generates modest returns on invested capital and a thin cash yield relative to the $140.85 share price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score can be read only as a moderate institutional signal.
- Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.25 and sector sensitivity. Per the market data, a beta above 1.0 means the stock has historically amplified broader market moves, which is a meaningful consideration in a risk-off regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, citing an Altman Z of 12.36, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.89. For a prospective investor, the balance sheet is the most supportive element of the rating, which reduces solvency concern even though earnings and cash generation remain weak.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock with a credible balance sheet but unconvincing profitability and valuation support. Per the market data, forward P/E is 22 and EV/EBITDA is 95, so the market is pricing substantial future improvement. The upside case depends on margin recovery converting into cash flow; the valuation tradeoff is that the current multiple leaves limited room for execution slippage. The neutral verdict reflects this balance rather than a directional call.
Business
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Semiconductors industry, per the company profile. The source data does not itemize its products, customers, or revenue mix. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 51.6%, which indicates the nature of its product economics, though the underlying business model is not further described in the source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2026-01-25) | $1050.0M | $32.6M | $-40.4M | N/A | $171.4M | $195.2M | $491.2M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2025-01-26) | $909.3M | $49.9M | $-161.9M | N/A | $50.1M | $151.7M | $505.9M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2024-01-28) | $868.8M | $-944.3M | $-1092.0M | N/A | $-133.0M | N/A | $1691.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew across the three periods, and operating income moved from a $-944.3M loss in FY 2023 to $32.6M in FY 2025, though net income remained negative in each period. Per the market data, the operating margin is 3.1% and the net margin is -3.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 2.4%, and the forensic balance sheet metrics are an Altman Z of 12.36 and a Piotroski F of 8/9. Debt declined from $1691.8M to $491.2M over the reported periods, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.89 per the Roarable RQD rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six items reference SMTC, sourced from Yahoo Finance Australia, Seeking Alpha, The Globe and Mail, TradingView, Simply Wall St, and Quiver Quantitative. Headlines reference an Analyst/Investor Day slideshow dated 2026-10-16, a stock rise described as "154% YTD," and a "1.6T Ramp" tied to data center growth. The TradingView item is flagged as a CATALYST; the remaining items are flagged as MARKET WIRE. The summaries are generic and do not contain substantive detail on the catalysts. Per the market data, the stock closed down -4.16% on the session. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the revenue mix and customer concentration behind the FY 2025 results, and how much of the data center exposure cited in headlines contributes to them?
- Why is the FY 2025 EPS and FY 2024/FY 2023 EPS reported as N/A, and what is the share count basis for the reported EPS of -0.43?
- What are the 13F holder identities and the Form 4 insider transactions underlying the Whale and Insider pillar scores?
- What drove the FY 2023 operating and net losses of $-944.3M and $-1092.0M, and have those drivers been resolved?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that the analyst section is empty?
SMTC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Semtech Corporation (SMTC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Semtech Corporation (SMTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SMTC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $127.38?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SMTC (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $140.85?
Welcome to the SMTC (Semtech Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SMTC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SMTC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 51.6% gross margins. Unless Semtech Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SMTC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SMTC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $140.85 (52-wk range $60.28 - $201.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.