StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$52.83 -3.81% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $52.37

StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $6.37B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SNEX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $52.83 (-3.81% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #566 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?
β–Ό

Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $52.37 (-0.88%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 3.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.6% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (5)SEC (15)Macro (6)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.3% Base Target
$99 Bull$52 Base$40 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SNEX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SNEX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SNEX SCORES 53/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$59.93-4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$57.43-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$56.04-5.7% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$52.83-0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (61) β†’ D+ (53)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SNEX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While SNEX currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SNEXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSNEX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SNEX)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SNEX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SNEX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SNEX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SNEX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.16%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $54.92H $54.92L $52.83C $52.83VOL 1.57M
RES: $65.13SUP: $51.27SMA50: $63.36SMA200: $65.99
$97.96$84.29$70.63$56.96$43.30RES $65.13SUP $51.27$52.832026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SNEX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +32.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SNEX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SNEX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SNEX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SNEX)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SNEX vs. GLXY, MKTX, XP, BGC)

Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) ranks #566 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #236 by equity capitalization ($6.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNEX leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while MKTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.4% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MKTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with SNEX at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SNEX ACTIVE
StoneX Group Inc.
D+ 53/100 21.7x β€” 1.5% -3.81% $6.37B Benchmark Subject
GLXY
Galaxy Digital Inc.
E 25/100 β€” β€” -5.5% -11.75% $6.25B /glxy-vs-snex β†’
MKTX
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.
A- 83/100 23.5x β€” 28.4% +0.23% $5.82B /mktx-vs-snex β†’
XP
XP Inc.
D 51/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -5.05% $7.41B /xp-vs-snex β†’
BGC
BGC Group Inc. (Class A)
C 65/100 36.3x β€” 15.1% -1.66% $5.24B /bgc-vs-snex β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-09-30 β€’ CIK 0000913760

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) reported GAAP revenue of $132.38B (+32.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $99.89B , and +117.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $305.9M, operating cash flow of $4.39B, and free cash flow of $4.32B (+878.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SNEX closed FY2025 with $47.78B in total assets against $20.37B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $132.38B $305.9M $4.39B $4.32B $47.78B $20.37B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $99.89B $260.8M $506.9M $441.7M $29.59B $12.51B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $60.86B $238.5M -$23.7M -$2.76B $73.03B $17.09B

3. SNEX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $52.83 (-3.81% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #566 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?

Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SNEX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SNEX last traded at $52.83 (-3.81% on volume of 1,573,490 shares), positioning the stock -16.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($63.36) and -19.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($65.99). Across its 52-week range of $36.45 to $94.66, SNEX sits at the 28.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.8% ($49.24 to $56.42).

SNEX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is SNEX's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for SNEX.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 53/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SNEX β€” StoneX Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SNEX scores 53 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 1.5%; FCF yield 22%), Whale 13F Flow at 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 0.9; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the composite signals weak fundamentals as the dominant concern. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the source data frames as moderately sound, while the whale-flow pillar is the weakest at 5/20, indicating limited institutional accumulation in the source data. The 22% FCF yield is a notable upside driver on paper, but it sits alongside a 1.5% ROIC and thin margins, so the cash generation is not translating into strong capital efficiency. Valuation is not cheap on earnings: P/E (TTM) of 21.7 compared with a forward P/E of 18.2 implies expected earnings growth in the source's framing, while EV/EBITDA of 56.1 reflects a heavy enterprise-value load relative to reported EBITDA. The low Beta of 0.9 suggests moderate market sensitivity, but the Macro Regime Fit pillar's 6/20 score indicates the sector backdrop is not a clear tailwind per the RQD model.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$54.92$6.62B21.718.256.12.540%0.9$36.45 - $94.661.5%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$132378.2M$361.0M$305.9MN/A$4322.9M$1592.7M$20368.0M
FY 2024$99887.8M$-64.7M$260.8MN/A$441.7M$1398.2M$12513.6M
FY 2023$60856.1M$-62.9M$238.5MN/A$-2762.2MN/A$17088.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $60856.1M in FY 2023 to $132378.2M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $238.5M to $305.9M over the same span. Operating margin is reported at 0.3% and net margin at 0.2% in the market data, and ROIC is 1.5%. Per the RQD forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt grew from $12513.6M in FY 2024 to $20368.0M in FY 2025, and FCF turned positive at $4322.9M in FY 2025 after negative FCF of $-2762.2M in FY 2023.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news feed, coverage is largely neutral to mixed. A GREEN-flagged Yahoo Finance item characterizes the stock as fairly priced following strong Q3 growth. Reuters, Seeking Alpha, MarketBeat, and Benzinga items are flagged YELLOW under market-wire impact, and a MarketBeat report notes a rating lowered by Zacks Research. A GuruFocus item flagged RED under risk watch reports a 4.6% share decline alongside a GF Score of 86. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are present; the sector is Financials, the supply chain is listed as NONE, and both the butterfly links and proprietary signals arrays are empty.

Open Questions

  • What drives the gap between the strong FY 2025 FCF of $4322.9M and the 1.5% ROIC, and how much of the cash generation is durable?
  • How does the debt increase from $12513.6M to $20368.0M in FY 2025 relate to the revenue expansion, and is it funding growth or working capital?
  • What is the composition of the reported revenue, and which segments contribute to the margin profile?
  • What is the cause of the Zacks rating downgrade, and does it reflect estimate revisions the source data does not include?
  • Why does EV/EBITDA of 56.1 diverge so sharply from P/E of 21.7, and what enterprise-value components explain it?

SNEX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SNEX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SNEX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $52.83?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SNEX 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SNEX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $59.31 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SNEX (D+ β€’ RQD 53/100) a Buy at $54.92?

Welcome to the SNEX (StoneX Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $42.84 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $54.92

Pump the brakes on SNEX β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SNEX, but look at what you are paying: 21.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless StoneX Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $63.16 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $54.92

SNEX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SNEX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $54.92 (52-wk range $36.45 - $94.66), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%