Yahoo Finance report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SNEX Stock surged +2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?
▼
Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SNEX Turnaround Squeeze
While SNEX currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SNEX Stock surged +2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) surged +2.04% to $53.91, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($36.45 – $94.66). Stretched risk/reward at 22x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($36.45 – $94.66) with RSI-14 at 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $53.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 3.1% gross margin and $4.3B annual free cash flow.
Reuters report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysCoherent stock rose 6% and Lumentum rose 8% after StoneX initiated coverage of both with Buy ratings and price targets of $425 and $1,200. Coherent’s selloff hit its valuation, and analysts kept raising its
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SNEX)
- ✓Walkthrough of SNEX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SNEX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +32.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SNEX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SNEX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SNEX)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SNEX vs. GLXY, MKTX, XP, BGC)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) ranks #567 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #237 by equity capitalization ($6.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNEX leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while MKTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. MKTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with SNEX at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNEX
ACTIVE
StoneX Group Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 21.7x | — | 1.5% | +2.04% | $6.37B | Benchmark Subject |
| GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -5.5% | -8.81% | $6.25B | /glxy-vs-snex → |
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | A- | 83/100 | 23.5x | — | 28.4% | +0.11% | $5.82B | /mktx-vs-snex → |
| XP XP Inc. | D | 51/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.75% | $7.41B | /xp-vs-snex → |
| BGC BGC Group Inc. (Class A) | C | 65/100 | 36.3x | — | 15.1% | +1.60% | $5.24B | /bgc-vs-snex → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000913760 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) reported GAAP revenue of $132.38B (+32.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $99.89B , and +117.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $305.9M, operating cash flow of $4.39B, and free cash flow of $4.32B (+878.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SNEX closed FY2025 with $47.78B in total assets against $20.37B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $132.38B | $305.9M | $4.39B | $4.32B | $47.78B | $20.37B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $99.89B | $260.8M | $506.9M | $441.7M | $29.59B | $12.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $60.86B | $238.5M | -$23.7M | -$2.76B | $73.03B | $17.09B |
3. SNEX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?
Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SNEX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SNEX last traded at $53.91 (+2.04% on volume of 1,529,711 shares), positioning the stock -14.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($63.36) and -18.31% below its 200-day simple moving average ($65.99). Across its 52-week range of $36.45 to $94.66, SNEX sits at the 30.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($50.24 to $57.58).
SNEX — StoneX Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market capitalization $6.37B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 0.3%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
StoneX Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, within the Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry. The source data identifies the company by this sector and industry classification and reports a market capitalization of $6.6B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) reported $132.38B in annual revenue (up from $99.89B in FY2024, +32.5% YoY) and $305.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($60.86B revenue, $238.5M net income) through FY2025, SNEX scaled operating cash flow to $4.39B and free cash flow to $4.32B, backed by $47.78B in total assets against $20.37B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $36.45 – $94.66 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 21.7x trailing P/E and 56.1x EV/EBITDA against 0.3% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (Financials), SNEX carries a macro regime beta of 0.90 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can SNEX sustain or expand its 0.3% operating margin and 1.5% ROIC against Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $132.38B and free cash flow of $4.32B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $20.37B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SNEX's 18.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?
SNEX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SNEX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $53.91?
FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.32B and a 22% FCF yield indicate strong cash generation relative to the market value.
The street is overcomplicating StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX). FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.32B and a 22% FCF yield indicate strong cash generation relative to the market value.. With an RQD score of 53/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $57.06.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $52.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
A 1.5% ROIC, 0.3% operating margin, and an RQD score of 53 (D+) signal weak capital efficiency and fundamentals.
I respect the product at StoneX Group Inc., but the stock at $52.83 is a different story. A 1.5% ROIC, 0.3% operating margin, and an RQD score of 53 (D+) signal weak capital efficiency and fundamentals.. FCF yield is 22.0% and RQD sits at 53/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?