My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$53.91 +2.04% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.01

StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $6.37B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SNEX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?
▼

Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.01 (+0.18%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 3.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510053
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (5)SEC (15)Macro (6)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.2% Base Target
$99 Bull$53 Base$41 Bear
📬 FREE SNEX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SNEX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SNEX SCORES 53/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$59.93-4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$57.43-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$56.04-3.8% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$53.91-0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → D+ (53)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SNEX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SNEX currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SNEX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SNEX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERSOLD (<32)
29.330 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE30% OF RANGE
L: $36$53.91H: $95
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on SNEX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

1.5% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 22.00% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (42)

19/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 6/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SNEX
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SNEX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SNEX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SNEX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.63%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $54.92H $54.92L $52.83C $53.91VOL 1.57M
RES: $65.13SUP: $51.27SMA50: $63.36SMA200: $65.99
$97.96$84.29$70.63$56.96$43.30RES $65.13SUP $51.27$53.912026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SNEX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
15.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +32.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SNEX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SNEX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SNEX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SNEX)

Financials Rank #567 of 1097 ⚔️ GLXY vs SNEX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SNEX vs. GLXY, MKTX, XP, BGC)

Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) ranks #567 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #237 by equity capitalization ($6.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNEX leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while MKTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. MKTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with SNEX at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SNEX ACTIVE
StoneX Group Inc.
D+ 53/100 21.7x — 1.5% +2.04% $6.37B Benchmark Subject
GLXY
Galaxy Digital Inc.
E 25/100 — — -5.5% -8.81% $6.25B /glxy-vs-snex →
MKTX
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.
A- 83/100 23.5x — 28.4% +0.11% $5.82B /mktx-vs-snex →
XP
XP Inc.
D 51/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.75% $7.41B /xp-vs-snex →
BGC
BGC Group Inc. (Class A)
C 65/100 36.3x — 15.1% +1.60% $5.24B /bgc-vs-snex →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000913760 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) reported GAAP revenue of $132.38B (+32.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $99.89B , and +117.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $305.9M, operating cash flow of $4.39B, and free cash flow of $4.32B (+878.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SNEX closed FY2025 with $47.78B in total assets against $20.37B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $132.38B $305.9M $4.39B $4.32B $47.78B $20.37B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $99.89B $260.8M $506.9M $441.7M $29.59B $12.51B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $60.86B $238.5M -$23.7M -$2.76B $73.03B $17.09B

3. SNEX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SNEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, StoneX Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SNEX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SNEX ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SNEX compare to GLXY and MKTX in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SNEX carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, GLXY (Galaxy Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $6.25B) and MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNEX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNEX?

Per SNEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000913760), StoneX Group Inc. generated $132.38B in revenue (+32.5% YoY), $305.9M in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $47.78B in total assets and $20.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SNEX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SNEX last traded at $53.91 (+2.04% on volume of 1,529,711 shares), positioning the stock -14.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($63.36) and -18.31% below its 200-day simple moving average ($65.99). Across its 52-week range of $36.45 to $94.66, SNEX sits at the 30.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($50.24 to $57.58).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 53/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SNEX — StoneX Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $53.91 (+2.04% 1D, market capitalization $6.37B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 0.3%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

StoneX Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, within the Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry. The source data identifies the company by this sector and industry classification and reports a market capitalization of $6.6B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) reported $132.38B in annual revenue (up from $99.89B in FY2024, +32.5% YoY) and $305.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($60.86B revenue, $238.5M net income) through FY2025, SNEX scaled operating cash flow to $4.39B and free cash flow to $4.32B, backed by $47.78B in total assets against $20.37B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $36.45 – $94.66 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 21.7x trailing P/E and 56.1x EV/EBITDA against 0.3% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (Financials), SNEX carries a macro regime beta of 0.90 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can SNEX sustain or expand its 0.3% operating margin and 1.5% ROIC against Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $132.38B and free cash flow of $4.32B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $20.37B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SNEX's 18.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?

SNEX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SNEX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SNEX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $53.91?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SNEX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SNEX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $64.98 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.32B and a 22% FCF yield indicate strong cash generation relative to the market value.

The street is overcomplicating StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX). FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.32B and a 22% FCF yield indicate strong cash generation relative to the market value.. With an RQD score of 53/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $57.06.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $52.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $39.62 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $52.83

A 1.5% ROIC, 0.3% operating margin, and an RQD score of 53 (D+) signal weak capital efficiency and fundamentals.

I respect the product at StoneX Group Inc., but the stock at $52.83 is a different story. A 1.5% ROIC, 0.3% operating margin, and an RQD score of 53 (D+) signal weak capital efficiency and fundamentals.. FCF yield is 22.0% and RQD sits at 53/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE