My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$1.04 -1.89% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.03

Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $60.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SPRO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (-1.89% 1D, market cap $60.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SPRO compare to INCR and APLM in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, INCR (Intercure Ltd.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.8M) and APLM (Apollomics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?
▼

Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.03 (-0.53%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (9)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-7.7% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE SPRO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SPRO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SPRO SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+11/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$1.15+6.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$1.22-6.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$1.14-8.8% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$1.04-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SPRO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SPRO currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.17) and Max Pain ($1.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.23.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SPRO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SPRO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
39.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
0.20>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE2% OF RANGE
L: $1$1.04H: $3
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 7 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning on SPRO

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (35)

26.6% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -19.53% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 0.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (38)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SPRO
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPRO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SPRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SPRO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -57.02%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-04O $1.06H $1.06L $1.04C $1.04VOL 433.6K
RES: $1.59SUP: $1.03SMA50: $1.17SMA200: $1.97
$3.22$2.63$2.04$1.45$0.86RES $1.59SUP $1.03$1.042026-05-052026-06-182026-08-052026-09-182026-11-04
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SPRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-6.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3292.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPRO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SPRO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPRO)

Health Care Rank #466 of 1015 ⚔️ INCR vs SPRO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SPRO vs. INCR, APLM, OSTX, XBIT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) ranks #466 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #713 by equity capitalization ($60.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPRO leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while SPRO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. APLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with SPRO at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SPRO ACTIVE
Spero Therapeutics Inc.
D- 40/100 7.5x — 26.6% -1.89% $60.6M Benchmark Subject
INCR
Intercure Ltd.
D 46/100 — — — +2.02% $60.8M /incr-vs-spro →
APLM
Apollomics Inc. (Class A)
D+ 55/100 — — — +0.73% $60.4M /aplm-vs-spro →
OSTX
OS Therapies Incorporated
E 30/100 — — -35.0% -7.26% $59.8M /ostx-vs-spro →
XBIT
XBiotech Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% +2.13% $58.5M /xbit-vs-spro →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001701108 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) reported GAAP revenue of $12.6M (+3292.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $371.0K , and +1249.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.6M, and free cash flow of -$12.6M (+46.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPRO closed FY2025 with $68.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $12.6M $8.6M -$12.6M -$12.6M $68.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $371.0K -$68.6M -$23.4M -$23.4M $110.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $933.0K $22.8M -$33.0M -$33.0M — —

3. SPRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (-1.89% 1D, market cap $60.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SPRO compare to INCR and APLM in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, INCR (Intercure Ltd.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.8M) and APLM (Apollomics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?

Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SPRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SPRO last traded at $1.04 (-1.89% on volume of 433,566 shares), positioning the stock -11.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.17) and -47.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.97). Across its 52-week range of $1.04 to $3.08, SPRO sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.6% ($1.00 to $1.16).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SPRO — Spero Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.04 (-1.89% 1D, market capitalization $60.6M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 26.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 50.2%, and free cash flow yield of -19.53%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Spero Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..1B. — for product specifics, customer base, or revenue model detail beyond the sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) reported $12.6M in annual revenue (up from $371.0K in FY2024, +3292.5% YoY) and $8.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($933.0K revenue, $22.8M net income) through FY2025, SPRO scaled operating cash flow to -$12.6M and free cash flow to -$12.6M, backed by $68.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -19.53% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.04 – $3.08 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 7.5x trailing P/E and 5.1x EV/EBITDA against 50.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector-correlation links, and no proprietary signals for this issuer, so supply-chain ripple effects cannot be mapped from the provided data.

  • Key Question #1: Can SPRO sustain or expand its 50.2% operating margin and 26.6% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $12.6M and free cash flow of -$12.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SPRO's 6.3x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SPRO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SPRO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SPRO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.04?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SPRO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SPRO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.22 (+15.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low P/E TTM of 7.5 and EV/EBITDA of 5.1 combined with ROIC of 26.6% and FY 2025 net income of $8.6M show value and profitability signal

Low P/E TTM of 7.5 and EV/EBITDA of 5.1 combined with ROIC of 26.6% and FY 2025 net income of $8.6M show value and profitability signals.. When you look under the hood at SPRO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 7/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 26.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $3.08. My 12M target is $1.22.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.06 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.80 (-24.5%)
Spot @ $1.06

Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and free cash flow yield of -19.53% signal balance-sheet and cash-generation weakness per the Roarable RQD rating

Careful chasing SPRO at $1.06. Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and free cash flow yield of -19.53% signal balance-sheet and cash-generation weakness per the Roarable RQD rating.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 50.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $0.80 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE