StockInvest.us report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SPRO Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (0.00% 1D, market cap $60.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SPRO compare to INCR and APLM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, INCR (Intercure Ltd.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.8M) and APLM (Apollomics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?
▼
Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SPRO Turnaround Squeeze
While SPRO currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.17) and Max Pain ($1.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SPRO Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) slipped 0.00% to $1.04, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.04 – $3.08). Stretched risk/reward at 8x P/E (27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.04 – $3.08) with RSI-14 at 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.6% around $1.04 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts initiated bullish coverage on Rubrik, Kardigan, MSG Rangers and Ormat Technologies, with price targets of $155, $50, $257 and $123.
Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Kristen Kluska initiates coverage on Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) with a Overweight rating and announces Price Target of $6.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPRO)
- ✓Walkthrough of SPRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SPRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3292.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPRO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPRO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SPRO vs. INCR, APLM, OSTX, XBIT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) ranks #466 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #713 by equity capitalization ($60.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPRO leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while SPRO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. APLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with SPRO at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRO
ACTIVE
Spero Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 7.5x | — | 26.6% | 0.00% | $60.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| INCR Intercure Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.74% | $60.8M | /incr-vs-spro → |
| APLM Apollomics Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $60.4M | /aplm-vs-spro → |
| OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.87% | $59.8M | /ostx-vs-spro → |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.65% | $58.5M | /xbit-vs-spro → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001701108 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) reported GAAP revenue of $12.6M (+3292.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $371.0K , and +1249.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.6M, and free cash flow of -$12.6M (+46.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPRO closed FY2025 with $68.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.6M | $8.6M | -$12.6M | -$12.6M | $68.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $371.0K | -$68.6M | -$23.4M | -$23.4M | $110.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $933.0K | $22.8M | -$33.0M | -$33.0M | — | — |
3. SPRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (0.00% 1D, market cap $60.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SPRO compare to INCR and APLM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, INCR (Intercure Ltd.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.8M) and APLM (Apollomics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?
Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SPRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SPRO last traded at $1.04 (0.00% on volume of 204,356 shares), positioning the stock -11.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.17) and -47.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.97). Across its 52-week range of $1.04 to $3.08, SPRO sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.6% ($1.00 to $1.16).
SPRO — Spero Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.04 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $60.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 26.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 50.2%, and free cash flow yield of -19.53%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Spero Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..1B. — for product specifics, customer base, or revenue model detail beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) reported $12.6M in annual revenue (up from $371.0K in FY2024, +3292.5% YoY) and $8.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($933.0K revenue, $22.8M net income) through FY2025, SPRO scaled operating cash flow to -$12.6M and free cash flow to -$12.6M, backed by $68.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -19.53% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.04 – $3.08 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 7.5x trailing P/E and 5.1x EV/EBITDA against 50.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector-correlation links, and no proprietary signals for this issuer, so supply-chain ripple effects cannot be mapped from the provided data.
- Key Question #1: Can SPRO sustain or expand its 50.2% operating margin and 26.6% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $12.6M and free cash flow of -$12.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SPRO's 6.3x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SPRO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SPRO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.04?
Low P/E TTM of 7.5 and EV/EBITDA of 5.1 combined with ROIC of 26.6% and FY 2025 net income of $8.6M show value and profitability signal
Low P/E TTM of 7.5 and EV/EBITDA of 5.1 combined with ROIC of 26.6% and FY 2025 net income of $8.6M show value and profitability signals.. When you look under the hood at SPRO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 7/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 26.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $3.08. My 12M target is $1.22.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.06 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and free cash flow yield of -19.53% signal balance-sheet and cash-generation weakness per the Roarable RQD rating
Careful chasing SPRO at $1.06. Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and free cash flow yield of -19.53% signal balance-sheet and cash-generation weakness per the Roarable RQD rating.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 50.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $0.80 on multiple compression.