TradingView report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SRE Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DBA Sempra (SRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, DBA Sempra (NYSE: SRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $86.06 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $56.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SRE ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SRE compare to MPLX and TRP in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SRE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, MPLX (MPLX LP Common) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 13.1x, ROIC 19.3%, cap $60.72B) and TRP (TC Energy Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $64.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPLX leads on earnings multiple (13.1x) while TRGP leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRE?
▼
Per SRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032208), DBA Sempra generated $12.42B in revenue (+5.1% YoY), $1.84B in net income, and $4.01B in free cash flow against $110.88B in total assets and $25.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.2% realized swing band)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SRE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, SRE faces multiple-compression risk if 30.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($82.31) or 200D SMA ($89.41) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($85.29) toward Bear Floor ($66.53).
Why SRE Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DBA Sempra (SRE) advanced +0.20% to $86.06, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($76.21 – $101.04). Stretched risk/reward at 31x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($76.21 – $101.04) with RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.2% around $86.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $4.0B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Hallador Energy (HNRG) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Sempra has delivered solid share gains over the past few years, which puts a spotlight on whether the current price fairly reflects what the utility earns today. With the stock recently around US$86, the key issue for yo
Sempra (SRE) has drawn fresh attention after its recent trading performance, with the stock last closing at US$86.06. Investors now have a clearer snapshot of how this regulated utilities player is currently valued. The
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of SRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRE)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (SRE vs. MPLX, TRP, TRGP, KMI)
Industry: Natural Gas Distribution (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DBA Sempra (SRE) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #34 by equity capitalization ($56.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MPLX leads on earnings valuation at 13.1x trailing P/E, while TRGP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.0% ROIC and 38.3% gross margin. MPLX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with SRE at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRE
ACTIVE
DBA Sempra | D+ | 56/100 | 30.6x | — | 3.3% | +0.20% | $56.16B | Benchmark Subject |
| MPLX MPLX LP Common | B+ | 77/100 | 13.1x | — | 19.3% | +0.45% | $60.72B | /mplx-vs-sre → |
| TRP TC Energy Corporation | C | 65/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.26% | $64.33B | /trp-vs-sre → |
| TRGP Targa Resources Inc. | B | 72/100 | 34.8x | 38.3% | 33.0% | +0.84% | $66.98B | /trgp-vs-sre → |
| KMI Kinder Morgan Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 24.8x | — | 6.0% | -0.29% | $75.68B | /kmi-vs-sre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001032208In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DBA Sempra (SRE) reported GAAP revenue of $12.42B (+5.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.82B , and -16.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.84B, operating cash flow of $4.57B, and free cash flow of $4.01B (-8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRE closed FY2025 with $110.88B in total assets against $25.95B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.17, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.42B | $1.84B | $4.57B | $4.01B | $110.88B | $25.95B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.82B | $2.86B | $4.91B | $4.38B | $96.16B | $22.50B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $14.85B | $3.08B | $6.22B | $5.55B | $30.89B | $7.23B |
3. SRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, DBA Sempra (NYSE: SRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $86.06 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $56.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SRE ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SRE compare to MPLX and TRP in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SRE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, MPLX (MPLX LP Common) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 13.1x, ROIC 19.3%, cap $60.72B) and TRP (TC Energy Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $64.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPLX leads on earnings multiple (13.1x) while TRGP leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRE?
Per SRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032208), DBA Sempra generated $12.42B in revenue (+5.1% YoY), $1.84B in net income, and $4.01B in free cash flow against $110.88B in total assets and $25.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SRE last traded at $86.06 (+0.20% on volume of 2,943,445 shares), positioning the stock +4.56% above its 50-day simple moving average ($82.31) and -3.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($89.41). Across its 52-week range of $76.21 to $101.04, SRE sits at the 39.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.2% ($83.31 to $88.81).
SRE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SRE stock moving today?
Why SRE Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 31x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SRE — DBA Sempra: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SRE scores 56 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+ and a verdict of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 10/20 (ROIC 3.3%; FCF yield 7.13%), Whale 13F Flow scores 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 10/20 (Beta 1; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 9/20 (Altman Z 1.17; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.71).
The weakest pillars are the cash engine and the balance sheet, which the rating flags as the main drags. Insider and institutional flow register as the relative strengths. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's implications are: returns on invested capital are low relative to the valuation multiples shown in the market data (P/E TTM 30.6, EV/EBITDA 28.9), so upside depends on earnings growth or multiple stability rather than current capital efficiency; the 7.13% FCF yield provides some cash-generation support; and the Altman Z-Score sits in a range the rating treats as weak, which raises the sensitivity of the equity to financing conditions. The Piotroski score of 8/9 indicates solid recent financial-health signals even though the overall rating is weak.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $12418.0M | $2167.7M | $1837.0M | N/A | $4006.2M | $29.0M | $25945.5M |
| FY 2024 | $11818.0M | $3377.2M | $2862.0M | N/A | $4375.2M | $1565.0M | $22500.3M |
| FY 2023 | $14848.0M | $3628.5M | $3075.0M | N/A | $5549.8M | N/A | $7228.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $11818.0M in FY 2024 to $12418.0M in FY 2025 while net income declined from $2862.0M to $1837.0M, and debt increased from $22500.3M to $25945.5M. Per the market data, ROIC is 3.3%, net margin is 14.8%, and gross margin is reported as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.17, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.71. Reported cash fell to $29.0M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- RISK WATCH (RED): A TradingView headline reports a 12-month price target cut to $98.68, implying 20% upside.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): A TradingView item previews a Q3'26 earnings revenue estimate of 3.31B USD.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Stock Traders Daily coverage on institutional positioning (headline is partially garbled in source).
- CATALYST (GREEN): A Q2 2026 earnings item reports DBA Sempra beat the EPS estimate by 8.5% as shares edged higher.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Stock Traders Daily coverage on real-time movement signals.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Coverage of the 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes (SREA) holding near $19; the source headline is partially garbled.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What is the breakdown of revenue and earnings by business segment and geography, and what drove the FY 2025 decline in net income?
- What explains the reported FY 2025 cash balance of $29.0M alongside $4006.2M of FCF and a $25945.5M debt load?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0% while operating margin is 18%?
- What is the basis for the reported EPS being "N/A" for all three fiscal years when EPS (TTM) is listed as 2.81?
- What institutional or insider ownership figures support the RQD whale and insider pillar scores, given that holder data is absent?
SRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DBA Sempra (SRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering DBA Sempra (SRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Hallador Energy (HNRG) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Sempra has delivered solid share gains over the past few years, which puts a spotlight on whether the current price fairly reflects what the utility earns today. With the stock recently around US$86, the key issue for yo
SRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $86.06?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SRE (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $85.89?
Welcome to the SRE (DBA Sempra) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Natural Gas Distribution. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (30.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SRE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SRE, but look at what you are paying: 30.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless DBA Sempra expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SRE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SRE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Natural Gas Distribution and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $85.89 (52-wk range $76.21 - $101.04), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.