Yahoo Finance report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STAG Stock advanced +1.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STAG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stag Industrial Inc. (NYSE: STAG) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $37.49 (+1.71% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, STAG ranks #408 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STAG compare to FR and ARE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), STAG carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, FR (First Industrial Realty Trust Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 29.5x, ROIC 6.2%, cap $7.27B) and ARE (Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $7.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNO leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while VNO leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STAG?
▼
Per STAG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001479094), Stag Industrial Inc. generated $845.2M in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $273.5M in net income, and $425.4M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $1.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STAG Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, STAG faces multiple-compression risk if 26.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.75) or 200D SMA ($37.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($37.66) toward Bear Floor ($29.37).
Why STAG Stock advanced +1.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) advanced +1.71% to $37.49, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($35.14 – $42.61). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($35.14 – $42.61) with RSI-14 at 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $37.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $425.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Citigroup analyst Nick Joseph maintains Stag Industrial (NYSE:STAG) with a Neutral and lowers the price target from $40 to $39.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (STAG Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
STAG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STAG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STAG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STAG)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (STAG vs. FR, ARE, MAC, VNO)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) ranks #408 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #226 by equity capitalization ($7.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNO leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while VNO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.3% ROIC and — gross margin. VNO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with STAG at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAG
ACTIVE
Stag Industrial Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 26.3x | — | 5.2% | +1.71% | $7.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 29.5x | — | 6.2% | +0.72% | $7.27B | /fr-vs-stag → |
| ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -6.5% | +5.90% | $7.41B | /are-vs-stag → |
| MAC Macerich Company | C- | 59/100 | — | — | -4.1% | +1.93% | $7.04B | /mac-vs-stag → |
| VNO Vornado Realty Trust | B- | 70/100 | 7.0x | — | 10.3% | +1.22% | $6.53B | /vno-vs-stag → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001479094 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) reported GAAP revenue of $845.2M (+10.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $767.4M , and +19.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $273.5M, operating cash flow of $463.4M, and free cash flow of $425.4M (-0.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, STAG closed FY2025 with $7.21B in total assets against $1.59B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $845.2M | $273.5M | $463.4M | $425.4M | $7.21B | $1.59B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $767.4M | $189.2M | $460.3M | $425.8M | $6.83B | $1.49B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $707.8M | $192.8M | $391.1M | $359.2M | $3.95B | $924.9M |
3. STAG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STAG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stag Industrial Inc. (NYSE: STAG) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $37.49 (+1.71% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, STAG ranks #408 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STAG compare to FR and ARE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), STAG carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, FR (First Industrial Realty Trust Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 29.5x, ROIC 6.2%, cap $7.27B) and ARE (Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $7.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNO leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while VNO leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STAG?
Per STAG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001479094), Stag Industrial Inc. generated $845.2M in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $273.5M in net income, and $425.4M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $1.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STAG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STAG last traded at $37.49 (+1.71% on volume of 1,905,854 shares), positioning the stock +2.01% above its 50-day simple moving average ($36.75) and -1.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($37.88). Across its 52-week range of $35.14 to $42.61, STAG sits at the 31.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($35.99 to $38.99).
STAG — Stag Industrial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $37.49 (+1.71% 1D, market capitalization $7.23B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 39.5%, and free cash flow yield of 5.92%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.91x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Stag Industrial Inc. Is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, and profile. The profile identifies the company as a NYSE-listed issuer with a market capitalization of $7.2B. Revenue and operating results are reported in the Financial Trend section below.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) reported $845.2M in annual revenue (up from $767.4M in FY2024, +10.1% YoY) and $273.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($707.8M revenue, $192.8M net income) through FY2025, STAG scaled operating cash flow to $463.4M and free cash flow to $425.4M, backed by $7.21B in total assets against $1.59B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $35.14 – $42.61 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 26.3x trailing P/E and 23.7x EV/EBITDA against 39.5% operating margins and a 0.91x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector context provided is the Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts classification, and the news headlines reference e-commerce as a tailwind per the Seeking Alpha item. Beyond that, investors should note that no quantified ripple effects are supplied.
- Key Question #1: Can STAG sustain or expand its 39.5% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $845.2M and free cash flow of $425.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.59B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is STAG's 24.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.91x)?
STAG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Stag Industrial Inc. (STAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STAG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.49?
Sound forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 2.5) and a 26.3x P/E alongside a $250 million buyback and rising revenue and ne
Don't sleep on STAG's setup in Financials. Sound forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 2.5) and a 26.3x P/E alongside a $250 million buyback and rising revenue and net income from FY 2023 to FY 2025.. Beta of 0.91 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (59/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — STAG's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A 5.2% ROIC and a macro regime fit score of 9/20 leave the valuation (P/E 26.3, EV/EBITDA 23.7) poorly supported by returns, while debt
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short STAG above $36.86. A 5.2% ROIC and a macro regime fit score of 9/20 leave the valuation (P/E 26.3, EV/EBITDA 23.7) poorly supported by returns, while debt rose from $924.9M to $1.59B and cash fell to $14.9M.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (5.92%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $42.61.