Yahoo Finance report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STGW Stock surged +2.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STGW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: STGW) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $10.77 (+2.87% 1D, market cap $2.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, STGW ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STGW compare to WPP and IBTA in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), STGW carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 79.4x, gross margin of 36.5%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, WPP (WPP plc) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.89B) and IBTA (Ibotta Inc. (Class A)) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while MNTN leads on capital efficiency (19.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STGW?
▼
Per STGW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000876883), Stagwell Inc. (Class A) generated $2.91B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $30.6M in net income, and $247.3M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.33B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 79x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.5% FCF Margin ($247.3M FCF) & 36.5% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STGW Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, STGW faces multiple-compression risk if 79.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 79x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.81) or 200D SMA ($7.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.92) toward Bear Floor ($8.52).
Why STGW Stock surged +2.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) surged +2.87% to $10.77, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($4.29 – $10.77). Solid 36.5% gross margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 79x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($4.29 – $10.77) with RSI-14 at 71.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $10.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 36.5% gross margin and $247.3M annual free cash flow.
Stagwell report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Software sales now represent the company's highest-margin business, but success hinges on converting traditional agency clients into recurring tech customers.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (STGW Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
STGW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STGW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STGW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STGW)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (STGW vs. WPP, IBTA, CRTO, MNTN)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #54 by equity capitalization ($2.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRTO leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while MNTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.9% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. IBTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with STGW at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STGW
ACTIVE
Stagwell Inc. (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | 79.4x | 36.5% | 6.3% | +2.87% | $2.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| WPP WPP plc | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +0.52% | $5.89B | /wpp-vs-stgw → |
| IBTA Ibotta Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 67/100 | — | 79.2% | -0.7% | +2.98% | $1.16B | /ibta-vs-stgw → |
| CRTO Criteo S.A. | D+ | 52/100 | 4.9x | 54.0% | 19.8% | +2.18% | $733.5M | /crto-vs-stgw → |
| MNTN MNTN Inc. (Class A) | C- | 60/100 | — | 77.2% | 19.9% | +0.64% | $703.9M | /mntn-vs-stgw → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000876883 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) reported GAAP revenue of $2.91B (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.84B , and +15.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $30.6M, operating cash flow of $291.0M, and free cash flow of $247.3M (+99.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, STGW closed FY2025 with $4.21B in total assets against $1.33B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.91B | $30.6M | $291.0M | $247.3M | $4.21B | $1.33B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.84B | $25.0M | $142.9M | $123.9M | $3.91B | $1.35B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.53B | $41.6M | $81.0M | $81.0M | — | — |
3. STGW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STGW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: STGW) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $10.77 (+2.87% 1D, market cap $2.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, STGW ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STGW compare to WPP and IBTA in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), STGW carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 79.4x, gross margin of 36.5%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, WPP (WPP plc) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.89B) and IBTA (Ibotta Inc. (Class A)) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while MNTN leads on capital efficiency (19.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STGW?
Per STGW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000876883), Stagwell Inc. (Class A) generated $2.91B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $30.6M in net income, and $247.3M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.33B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 79x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STGW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STGW last traded at $10.77 (+2.87% on volume of 2,973,219 shares), positioning the stock +22.25% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.81) and +48.76% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.24). Across its 52-week range of $4.29 to $10.77, STGW sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 71.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($9.48 to $12.06).
STGW — Stagwell Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $10.77 (+2.87% 1D, market capitalization $2.67B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.3%, gross margin of 36.5%, operating margin of 5.5%, and free cash flow yield of 10.17%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.16, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.75x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Stagwell Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, operating in the Advertising industry. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $2.91B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) reported $2.91B in annual revenue (up from $2.84B in FY2024, +2.4% YoY) and $30.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.53B revenue, $41.6M net income) through FY2025, STGW scaled operating cash flow to $291.0M and free cash flow to $247.3M, backed by $4.21B in total assets against $1.33B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 10.17% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.29 – $10.77 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 79x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 79.4x trailing P/E and 18.6x EV/EBITDA against 5.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Advertising (Communication Services), STGW carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 36.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can STGW sustain or expand its 5.5% operating margin and 6.3% ROIC against Advertising peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.91B and free cash flow of $247.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.33B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is STGW's 73.8x forward P/E multiple to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
STGW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stagwell report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stagwell Inc. (Class A) (STGW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STGW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.77?
Institutional accumulation and a 10.17% FCF yield signal strong cash-flow support and investor interest despite a thin ROIC.
Long STGW at $10.47 targeting $12.56. Institutional accumulation and a 10.17% FCF yield signal strong cash-flow support and investor interest despite a thin ROIC.. Institutional whale score is 17/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $4.29 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $10.47 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Communication Services.
A 79.4 TTM P/E on a $0.13 EPS base, combined with an Altman Z of 1.16 and Debt/Equity of 1.75, leaves the stock exposed to valuation an
I respect the product at Stagwell Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $10.47 is a different story. A 79.4 TTM P/E on a $0.13 EPS base, combined with an Altman Z of 1.16 and Debt/Equity of 1.75, leaves the stock exposed to valuation and balance-sheet stress.. FCF yield is 10.17% and RQD sits at 61/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?