Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$9.10 -0.44% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.08

Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $150.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STRO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $9.10 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $150.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #719 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STRO compare to TARA and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $146.6M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $141.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?
β–Ό

Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.08 (-0.27%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510032
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (6)Whales (3)SEC (11)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.6% Base Target
$46 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE STRO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STRO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY STRO SCORES 32/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (34% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 5% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$13.28-15.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$11.26-21% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$8.89+2.4% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$9.10-9.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (40) β†’ E (32)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STRO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While STRO currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.15) and Max Pain ($9.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $46.04.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STROβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSTRO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How STRO Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$102.5MGross Profit $53.3M (52%)Cost of Sales $49.2MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $53.3MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $153.7M
FY24
Rev $62.0M
FY25
Rev $102.5M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$102.5M52%-80%-$191.0M-$177.2M-45%
FY 2024$62.0M52%-80%-$227.0M-$191.5M-45%
FY 2023$153.7M52%-58.1%-$107.0M-$111.6M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STRO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of STRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STRO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -76.30%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $9.14H $9.14L $9.10C $9.10VOL 122.4K
RES: $10.95SUP: $7.12SMA50: $15.15SMA200: $23.01
$46.35$35.99$25.62$15.26$4.89RES $10.95SUP $7.12$9.102026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +65.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STRO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STRO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STRO)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STRO vs. TARA, CMPX, IPHA, MOLN)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) ranks #719 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #606 by equity capitalization ($150.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and β€” gross margin. IPHA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with STRO at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STRO ACTIVE
Sutro Biopharma Inc.
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -0.44% $150.9M Benchmark Subject
TARA
Protara Therapeutics Inc.
E 32/100 β€” β€” -34.7% -1.59% $146.6M /tara-vs-stro β†’
CMPX
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
E 34/100 β€” β€” -34.6% +4.01% $141.6M /cmpx-vs-stro β†’
IPHA
Innate Pharma S.A. ADS
D 46/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.67% $163.1M /ipha-vs-stro β†’
MOLN
Molecular Partners AG
D 46/100 β€” β€” β€” +1.42% $134.3M /moln-vs-stro β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001382101

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) reported GAAP revenue of $102.5M (+65.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $62.0M , and -33.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$191.0M, operating cash flow of -$177.2M, and free cash flow of -$177.2M (+7.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, STRO closed FY2025 with $173.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $102.5M -$191.0M -$177.2M -$177.2M $173.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $62.0M -$227.0M -$191.5M -$191.5M $387.2M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $153.7M -$107.0M -$111.6M -$111.6M β€” β€”

3. STRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $9.10 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $150.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #719 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STRO compare to TARA and CMPX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $146.6M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $141.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?

Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STRO last traded at $9.10 (-0.44% on volume of 122,356 shares), positioning the stock -39.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.15) and -60.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.01). Across its 52-week range of $7.15 to $43.85, STRO sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($7.96 to $10.24).

STRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), STRO converted $102.5M of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 32/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

STRO β€” Sutro Biopharma Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:32Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, STRO scores 36 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 8/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); Forensic Balance Sheet 11/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

Investor implications: the two weakest pillars (Cash Engine and Insider Conviction) indicate that the current equity case rests less on present cash generation and more on future pipeline outcomes, which the supplied data does not quantify. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five but still sits in the lower half of its range, implying the company is not in a comfortable liquidity position relative to its burn. Upside drivers would need to come from pipeline progress or a change in flow dynamics; valuation tradeoffs are severe given negative margins and a 0% FCF yield, and the low market capitalization of $151.6M means the equity is highly sensitive to financing events that the source data does not describe.

Business

Sutro Biopharma Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, classified under Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Per the company profile, its market capitalization is $0.2B. Not available in source data: product list, customer base, and revenue model detail.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$102.5M$-158.4M$-191.0MN/A$-177.2M$58.1MN/A
FY 2024$62.0M$-238.5M$-227.0MN/A$-191.5M$190.3MN/A
FY 2023$153.7M$-89.3M$-107.0MN/A$-111.6MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC of -35%. Per the RQD pillars, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $190.3M (FY 2024) to $58.1M (FY 2025) while free cash flow remained negative in every reported period, indicating ongoing cash consumption. Debt is not available in source data for any period.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Per the news feed, H.C. Wainwright reiterated a buy rating on STRO.
  • Per the news feed, a first patient was dosed in a Phase 1 trial of STRO-006, an ITGB6-targeting ADC in advanced solid tumors.
  • Per the news feed, the company announced participation at the 17th Annual World ADC Conference.
  • Per the news feed, a second antibody-linked cancer drug entered human testing in under a year.
  • Per the news feed, shares pulled back 6.85% to $14.27 testing a support zone; two items carry this headline, sourced from third-party sites.
  • Risk watch: the 52-week range of $7.15 - $43.85 and the current price of 9.1 indicate substantial price deterioration; all news items are tagged YELLOW.
  • Proprietary signals: none recorded in the Butterfly graph.

Open Questions

  • What is the current debt balance and maturity schedule, given that debt is N/A across all reported periods?
  • What funding runway exists against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-177.2M and year-end cash of $58.1M?
  • What is the EPS trajectory, since EPS is N/A in every period?
  • Who are the institutional holders and what are their recent 13F position changes?
  • What are the clinical milestones and timelines for the STRO-006 program?

STRO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to STRO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STRO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $9.10?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STRO 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STRO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.01 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STRO (D- β€’ RQD 36/100) a Buy at $9.10?

Welcome to the STRO (Sutro Biopharma Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.01 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $9.10

Pump the brakes on STRO β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STRO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Sutro Biopharma Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $10.56 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $9.10

STRO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STRO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.10 (52-wk range $7.15 - $43.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%