Investing.com report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STRO Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.10 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STRO compare to TARA and CRDL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $148.9M) and CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TARA leads on capital efficiency (-34.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?
▼
Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STRO Turnaround Squeeze
While STRO currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.39) and Max Pain ($9.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $46.04.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STRO Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) slipped -0.44% to $9.10, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.15 – $43.85). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.15 – $43.85) with RSI-14 at 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $9.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Axsome (AXSM) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +63.77% and +5.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (Sutro or the Company) (NASDAQ:STRO), a clinical-stage oncology company pioneering site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates (ADCs), today announced that the first patient has been
Wedbush analyst David Nierengarten reiterates Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) with a Outperform and maintains $60 price target.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STRO)
- ✓Walkthrough of STRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +65.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STRO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STRO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STRO vs. TARA, CRDL, CHRS, ABOS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) ranks #641 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #609 by equity capitalization ($151.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TARA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.7% ROIC and — gross margin. CRDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with STRO at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRO
ACTIVE
Sutro Biopharma Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.44% | $151.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| TARA Protara Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -34.7% | -1.59% | $148.9M | /tara-vs-stro → |
| CRDL Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -5.13% | $141.2M | /crdl-vs-stro → |
| CHRS Coherus Oncology Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.60% | $138.8M | /chrs-vs-stro → |
| ABOS Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -90.82% | $165.6M | /abos-vs-stro → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001382101In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) reported GAAP revenue of $102.5M (+65.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $62.0M , and -33.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$191.0M, operating cash flow of -$177.2M, and free cash flow of -$177.2M (+7.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, STRO closed FY2025 with $173.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $102.5M | -$191.0M | -$177.2M | -$177.2M | $173.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $62.0M | -$227.0M | -$191.5M | -$191.5M | $387.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $153.7M | -$107.0M | -$111.6M | -$111.6M | — | — |
3. STRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.10 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STRO compare to TARA and CRDL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $148.9M) and CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TARA leads on capital efficiency (-34.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?
Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STRO last traded at $9.10 (-0.44% on volume of 122,356 shares), positioning the stock -40.87% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.39) and -60.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.03). Across its 52-week range of $7.15 to $43.85, STRO sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.96 to $10.24).
STRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STRO stock moving today?
Why STRO Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STRO — Sutro Biopharma Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STRO scores 36 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 8/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); Forensic Balance Sheet 11/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
Investor implications: the two weakest pillars (Cash Engine and Insider Conviction) indicate that the current equity case rests less on present cash generation and more on future pipeline outcomes, which the supplied data does not quantify. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five but still sits in the lower half of its range, implying the company is not in a comfortable liquidity position relative to its burn. Upside drivers would need to come from pipeline progress or a change in flow dynamics; valuation tradeoffs are severe given negative margins and a 0% FCF yield, and the low market capitalization of $151.6M means the equity is highly sensitive to financing events that the source data does not describe.
Business
Sutro Biopharma Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, classified under Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Per the company profile, its market capitalization is $0.2B. Not available in source data: product list, customer base, and revenue model detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $102.5M | $-158.4M | $-191.0M | N/A | $-177.2M | $58.1M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $62.0M | $-238.5M | $-227.0M | N/A | $-191.5M | $190.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $153.7M | $-89.3M | $-107.0M | N/A | $-111.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC of -35%. Per the RQD pillars, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $190.3M (FY 2024) to $58.1M (FY 2025) while free cash flow remained negative in every reported period, indicating ongoing cash consumption. Debt is not available in source data for any period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Per the news feed, H.C. Wainwright reiterated a buy rating on STRO.
- Per the news feed, a first patient was dosed in a Phase 1 trial of STRO-006, an ITGB6-targeting ADC in advanced solid tumors.
- Per the news feed, the company announced participation at the 17th Annual World ADC Conference.
- Per the news feed, a second antibody-linked cancer drug entered human testing in under a year.
- Per the news feed, shares pulled back 6.85% to $14.27 testing a support zone; two items carry this headline, sourced from third-party sites.
- Risk watch: the 52-week range of $7.15 - $43.85 and the current price of 9.1 indicate substantial price deterioration; all news items are tagged YELLOW.
- Proprietary signals: none recorded in the Butterfly graph.
Open Questions
- What is the current debt balance and maturity schedule, given that debt is N/A across all reported periods?
- What funding runway exists against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-177.2M and year-end cash of $58.1M?
- What is the EPS trajectory, since EPS is N/A in every period?
- Who are the institutional holders and what are their recent 13F position changes?
- What are the clinical milestones and timelines for the STRO-006 program?
STRO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Axsome (AXSM) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +63.77% and +5.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
STRO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.10?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STRO (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $9.10?
Welcome to the STRO (Sutro Biopharma Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STRO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STRO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Sutro Biopharma Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STRO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STRO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.10 (52-wk range $7.15 - $43.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.