My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Standex International Corporation (SXI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$253.64 +4.14% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $255.05

Standex International Corporation (SXI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $2.99B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SXI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $2.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.89B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?
▼

Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $255.06 (+0.56%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 8.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510050
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (4)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$382 Bull$245 Base$191 Bear
📬 FREE SXI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SXI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SXI SCORES 50/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.8% FCF Margin ($69.6M FCF) & 39.9% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
58
Grade C$282.69-7.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$260.62-6.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$243.17+4.3% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$253.64-1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (58) → D (50)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SXI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SXI currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($271.12) and Max Pain ($266.32) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $382.08.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SXI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SXI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SXI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $253.64: 39.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $190.72
$7,519
$-2,481 (-24.8%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $244.51
$9,640
$-360 (-3.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $382.08
$15,064
+$5,064 (+50.6%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$25474%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$35969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$21858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SXI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SXI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SXI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.84%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $248.2H $253.6L $243.6C $253.6VOL 223.2K
RES: $276.7SUP: $223.8SMA50: $271.1SMA200: $277.5
$373.3$334.2$295.1$256.0$216.9RES $276.7SUP $223.8$253.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SXI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
37.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SXI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SXI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SXI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SXI)

Industrials Rank #226 of 486 ⚔️ EFXT vs SXI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SXI vs. EFXT, KAI, DXPE, HAYW)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Standex International Corporation (SXI) ranks #226 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #183 by equity capitalization ($2.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HAYW leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while KAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. HAYW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with SXI at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SXI ACTIVE
Standex International Corporation
D 50/100 52.8x 39.9% 6.8% +4.14% $2.99B Benchmark Subject
EFXT
Enerflex Ltd
D+ 57/100 — — — -5.92% $2.89B /efxt-vs-sxi →
KAI
Kadant Inc
D 51/100 31.4x 45.2% 14.4% +6.92% $3.13B /kai-vs-sxi →
DXPE
DXP Enterprises Inc.
C- 60/100 30.8x 31.5% 13.8% -0.10% $2.71B /dxpe-vs-sxi →
HAYW
Hayward Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 21.4x 48.0% 9.6% +4.28% $3.36B /hayw-vs-sxi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000310354 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Standex International Corporation (SXI) reported GAAP revenue of $790.1M (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $720.6M , and +64.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $57.7M, operating cash flow of $69.6M, and free cash flow of $69.6M (-24.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SXI closed FY2025 with $1.59B in total assets against $518.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $790.1M $57.7M $69.6M $69.6M $1.59B $518.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $720.6M $73.1M $92.7M $92.7M $1.48B $534.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $479.0M $139.0M $90.8M $90.8M — —

3. SXI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $2.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.89B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?

Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SXI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SXI last traded at $253.64 (+4.14% on volume of 142,714 shares), positioning the stock -6.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($271.12) and -8.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($277.51). Across its 52-week range of $215.62 to $363.89, SXI sits at the 25.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($231.07 to $276.21).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 50/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SXI — Standex International Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-06-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Standex International Corporation (SXI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market capitalization $2.99B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.8%, gross margin of 39.9%, operating margin of 11.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.28%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.69x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Standex International Corporation operates in the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry, and is listed on the NYSE..0B. Per the financials, its reported revenue, operating income, and gross margin of 39.9% indicate an operating business with revenue of $790.1M in FY 2025.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Standex International Corporation (SXI) reported $790.1M in annual revenue (up from $720.6M in FY2024, +9.6% YoY) and $57.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($479.0M revenue, $139.0M net income) through FY2025, SXI scaled operating cash flow to $69.6M and free cash flow to $69.6M, backed by $1.59B in total assets against $518.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 2.28% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $215.62 – $363.89 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 52.8x trailing P/E and 36.2x EV/EBITDA against 11.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), SXI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 39.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can SXI sustain or expand its 11.8% operating margin and 6.8% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $790.1M and free cash flow of $69.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $518.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SXI's 49.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SXI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Standex International Corporation (SXI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SXI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SXI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $253.64?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SXI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SXI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $299.57 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 15/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.69, providing a stable base i

The street is overcomplicating Standex International Corporation (SXI). The balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 15/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.69, providing a stable base if cash conversion improves.. With an RQD score of 50/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $263.03.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SXI's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $207.02 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $243.55

A trailing P/E of 52.8 against ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 2.28%, with weak institutional flow at 5/20, leaves the stock exposed to m

A trailing P/E of 52.8 against ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 2.28%, with weak institutional flow at 5/20, leaves the stock exposed to multiple compression.. Look at the math on SXI: paying 52.8x trailing P/E for 6.8% ROIC and 11.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $214.32 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE