Seeking Alpha report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SXI Stock surged +4.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Standex International Corporation (SXI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $2.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.89B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?
▼
Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.8% FCF Margin ($69.6M FCF) & 39.9% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SXI Turnaround Squeeze
While SXI currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($271.12) and Max Pain ($266.32) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $382.08.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SXI Stock surged +4.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Standex International Corporation (SXI) surged +4.14% to $253.64, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($215.62 – $363.89). Stretched risk/reward at 53x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($215.62 – $363.89) with RSI-14 at 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $253.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 39.9% gross margin and $69.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Standex International has climbed 113.7% over the past 5 years, putting a lot of faith in the business baked into the current US$243.55 share price. With investors now focused on what its cash flows can justify, the key
Industrial manufacturer Standex (NYSE:SXI) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in calendar Q3 2026 (fiscal Q1 2027), with sales up 7% year on year to $232.6 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $2.41 per share was 3.2% ab
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SXI)
- ✓Walkthrough of SXI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SXI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SXI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SXI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SXI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SXI vs. EFXT, KAI, DXPE, HAYW)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Standex International Corporation (SXI) ranks #226 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #183 by equity capitalization ($2.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HAYW leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while KAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. HAYW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with SXI at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI
ACTIVE
Standex International Corporation | D | 50/100 | 52.8x | 39.9% | 6.8% | +4.14% | $2.99B | Benchmark Subject |
| EFXT Enerflex Ltd | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | -5.92% | $2.89B | /efxt-vs-sxi → |
| KAI Kadant Inc | D | 51/100 | 31.4x | 45.2% | 14.4% | +6.92% | $3.13B | /kai-vs-sxi → |
| DXPE DXP Enterprises Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.8x | 31.5% | 13.8% | -0.10% | $2.71B | /dxpe-vs-sxi → |
| HAYW Hayward Holdings Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 21.4x | 48.0% | 9.6% | +4.28% | $3.36B | /hayw-vs-sxi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000310354 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Standex International Corporation (SXI) reported GAAP revenue of $790.1M (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $720.6M , and +64.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $57.7M, operating cash flow of $69.6M, and free cash flow of $69.6M (-24.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SXI closed FY2025 with $1.59B in total assets against $518.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $790.1M | $57.7M | $69.6M | $69.6M | $1.59B | $518.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $720.6M | $73.1M | $92.7M | $92.7M | $1.48B | $534.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $479.0M | $139.0M | $90.8M | $90.8M | — | — |
3. SXI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $2.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.89B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?
Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SXI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SXI last traded at $253.64 (+4.14% on volume of 142,714 shares), positioning the stock -6.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($271.12) and -8.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($277.51). Across its 52-week range of $215.62 to $363.89, SXI sits at the 25.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($231.07 to $276.21).
SXI — Standex International Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Standex International Corporation (SXI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $253.64 (+4.14% 1D, market capitalization $2.99B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.8%, gross margin of 39.9%, operating margin of 11.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.28%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.69x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Standex International Corporation operates in the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry, and is listed on the NYSE..0B. Per the financials, its reported revenue, operating income, and gross margin of 39.9% indicate an operating business with revenue of $790.1M in FY 2025.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Standex International Corporation (SXI) reported $790.1M in annual revenue (up from $720.6M in FY2024, +9.6% YoY) and $57.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($479.0M revenue, $139.0M net income) through FY2025, SXI scaled operating cash flow to $69.6M and free cash flow to $69.6M, backed by $1.59B in total assets against $518.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 2.28% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $215.62 – $363.89 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 52.8x trailing P/E and 36.2x EV/EBITDA against 11.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), SXI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 39.9%.
- Key Question #1: Can SXI sustain or expand its 11.8% operating margin and 6.8% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $790.1M and free cash flow of $69.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $518.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SXI's 49.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SXI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Standex International Corporation (SXI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Standex International Corporation (SXI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SXI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $253.64?
The balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 15/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.69, providing a stable base i
The street is overcomplicating Standex International Corporation (SXI). The balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 15/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.69, providing a stable base if cash conversion improves.. With an RQD score of 50/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $263.03.
Both sides have a point here — SXI's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A trailing P/E of 52.8 against ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 2.28%, with weak institutional flow at 5/20, leaves the stock exposed to m
A trailing P/E of 52.8 against ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 2.28%, with weak institutional flow at 5/20, leaves the stock exposed to multiple compression.. Look at the math on SXI: paying 52.8x trailing P/E for 6.8% ROIC and 11.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $214.32 before getting long.