Yahoo Finance report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SYRE Stock dropped -2.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SYRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SYRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $96.56 (-2.42% 1D, market cap $10.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SYRE ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SYRE compare to MDGL and PTGX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SYRE carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.0%. By comparison, MDGL (Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.7%, cap $9.94B) and PTGX (Protagonist Therapeutics Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.7%, cap $9.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TGTX leads on earnings multiple (19.9x) while TGTX leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SYRE?
▼
Per SYRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001636282), Spyre Therapeutics Inc. generated $586.8M in revenue (+0.5% YoY), -$155.2M in net income, and -$169.3M in free cash flow against $777.8M in total assets and $28.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SYRE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, SYRE faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($89.54) or 200D SMA ($74.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($95.26) toward Bear Floor ($74.30).
Why SYRE Stock dropped -2.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) dropped -2.42% to $96.56, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($21.15 – $110.18). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-20% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($21.15 – $110.18) with RSI-14 at 57.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.6% around $96.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TIKR.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Spyre Therapeutics' (SYRE) combination therapy approach for inflammatory bowel disease gained furthe
BTIG analyst Julian Harrison reiterates Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) with a Buy and maintains $121 price target.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SYRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of SYRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SYRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SYRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SYRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SYRE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SYRE vs. MDGL, PTGX, TGTX, BMRN)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) ranks #202 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #108 by equity capitalization ($10.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TGTX leads on earnings valuation at 19.9x trailing P/E, while TGTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and 83.7% gross margin. BMRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SYRE at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRE
ACTIVE
Spyre Therapeutics Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | -20.0% | -2.42% | $10.08B | Benchmark Subject |
| MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -29.7% | -0.31% | $9.94B | /mdgl-vs-syre → |
| PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | — | -16.7% | +0.35% | $9.37B | /ptgx-vs-syre → |
| TGTX TG Therapeutics Inc. | C | 63/100 | 19.9x | 83.7% | 12.0% | +5.34% | $9.36B | /tgtx-vs-syre → |
| BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | B | 74/100 | 31.9x | 77.7% | 6.0% | +1.77% | $11.33B | /bmrn-vs-syre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001636282 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) reported GAAP revenue of $586.8M (+0.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $584.0M , and +66127.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$155.2M, operating cash flow of -$169.3M, and free cash flow of -$169.3M (-7.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, SYRE closed FY2025 with $777.8M in total assets against $28.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $586.8M | -$155.2M | -$169.3M | -$169.3M | $777.8M | $28.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $584.0M | -$208.0M | -$157.4M | -$157.4M | $608.5M | $40.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $886.0K | -$338.8M | -$99.9M | -$99.9M | $5.68B | $1.33B |
3. SYRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SYRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SYRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $96.56 (-2.42% 1D, market cap $10.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SYRE ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SYRE compare to MDGL and PTGX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SYRE carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.0%. By comparison, MDGL (Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.7%, cap $9.94B) and PTGX (Protagonist Therapeutics Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.7%, cap $9.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TGTX leads on earnings multiple (19.9x) while TGTX leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SYRE?
Per SYRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001636282), Spyre Therapeutics Inc. generated $586.8M in revenue (+0.5% YoY), -$155.2M in net income, and -$169.3M in free cash flow against $777.8M in total assets and $28.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SYRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SYRE last traded at $96.56 (-2.42% on volume of 661,175 shares), positioning the stock +7.84% above its 50-day simple moving average ($89.54) and +30.15% above its 200-day simple moving average ($74.19). Across its 52-week range of $21.15 to $110.18, SYRE sits at the 84.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.6% ($87.29 to $105.83).
SYRE — Spyre Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $96.56 (-2.42% 1D, market capitalization $10.08B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -20.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -1.64%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.89x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 26.00, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.04x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Reported revenue is — for FY 2025 and FY 2024, and $0.9M for FY 2023, .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) reported $586.8M in annual revenue (up from $584.0M in FY2024, +0.5% YoY) and -$155.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($886.0K revenue, -$338.8M net income) through FY2025, SYRE scaled operating cash flow to -$169.3M and free cash flow to -$169.3M, backed by $777.8M in total assets against $28.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $21.15 – $110.18 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 0.89x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream links, no supply-chain designation, and no proprietary signals. Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks are — The only related catalyst is the public offering noted in the news feed, which may dilute existing holders; the source does not quantify the offering size or terms.
- Key Question #1: Can SYRE sustain or expand its — operating margin and -20.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $586.8M and free cash flow of -$169.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $28.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SYRE's 22.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.89x)?
SYRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TIKR.com report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SYRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $96.56?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 while Debt/Equity of 0.04 and an Altman Z of 26 indicate minimal balance
Here is why I am bullish on SYRE here at $96.56: Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 while Debt/Equity of 0.04 and an Altman Z of 26 indicate minimal balance-sheet stress.. Compare SYRE's 0.0% operating margin and -20.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $91.73 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — SYRE's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -20%, FCF yield of -1.64%, and a pending public offering signal that current operations are not self-funding and may dilute sha
Careful chasing SYRE at $96.56. ROIC of -20%, FCF yield of -1.64%, and a pending public offering signal that current operations are not self-funding and may dilute shareholders.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $83.04 on multiple compression.