Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TALO Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TALO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Talos Energy Inc. (NYSE: TALO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $16.10 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $2.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TALO ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TALO compare to NOG and GPOR in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), TALO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -14.6%. By comparison, NOG (Northern Oil and Gas Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $2.75B) and GPOR (Gulfport Energy Corporation) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 6.8x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $2.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GPOR leads on earnings multiple (6.8x) while GPOR leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TALO?
▼
Per TALO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001724965), Talos Energy Inc. generated $1.78B in revenue (-9.8% YoY), -$494.3M in net income, and $855.7M in free cash flow against $5.55B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where to Enter $TALO, Where to Set Your Hard Stop-Loss & Today's Top 3 High-Conviction Trades
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.1% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 72% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TALO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, TALO faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.28) or 200D SMA ($15.13) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.24) toward Bear Floor ($12.67).
Why TALO Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) dropped -2.19% to $16.10, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($9.35 – $18.76). Solid steady margins (-15% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($9.35 – $18.76) with RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $16.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $855.7M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Offshore energy producer Talos Energy (NYSE:TALO) will be announcing earnings results tomorrow after market hours. Here’s what to expect.
Talos Energy, Peabody Energy and FLEX LNG are deeply oversold, with RSI below 30, potentially offering undervalued buying opportunities.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TALO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TALO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TALO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TALO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TALO)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (TALO vs. NOG, GPOR, SDRL, EROK)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) ranks #91 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #109 by equity capitalization ($2.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GPOR leads on earnings valuation at 6.8x trailing P/E, while GPOR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.1% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. GPOR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with TALO at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALO
ACTIVE
Talos Energy Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | -14.6% | -2.19% | $2.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| NOG Northern Oil and Gas Inc. | C | 62/100 | 76.4x | 80.9% | 9.2% | -3.18% | $2.75B | /nog-vs-talo → |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 6.8x | 74.8% | 18.1% | -0.61% | $2.96B | /gpor-vs-talo → |
| SDRL Seadrill Limited | D | 48/100 | — | — | 1.2% | -2.95% | $2.99B | /sdrl-vs-talo → |
| EROK EagleRock Land LLC representing limited liability company interests (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +1.11% | $2.49B | /erok-vs-talo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001724965 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.78B (-9.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.97B , and +22.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$494.3M, operating cash flow of $935.8M, and free cash flow of $855.7M (-2.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TALO closed FY2025 with $5.55B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.78B | -$494.3M | $935.8M | $855.7M | $5.55B | $1.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.97B | -$76.4M | $962.6M | $873.8M | $6.19B | $1.22B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.46B | $187.0M | $519.1M | $453.5M | $1.75B | $409.4M |
3. TALO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TALO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Talos Energy Inc. (NYSE: TALO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $16.10 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $2.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TALO ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TALO compare to NOG and GPOR in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), TALO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -14.6%. By comparison, NOG (Northern Oil and Gas Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $2.75B) and GPOR (Gulfport Energy Corporation) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 6.8x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $2.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GPOR leads on earnings multiple (6.8x) while GPOR leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TALO?
Per TALO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001724965), Talos Energy Inc. generated $1.78B in revenue (-9.8% YoY), -$494.3M in net income, and $855.7M in free cash flow against $5.55B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TALO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TALO last traded at $16.10 (-2.19% on volume of 4,354,705 shares), positioning the stock -6.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.28) and +6.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.13). Across its 52-week range of $9.35 to $18.76, TALO sits at the 71.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($14.80 to $17.40).
TALO — Talos Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $16.10 (-2.19% 1D, market capitalization $2.75B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -14.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -31.5%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.10x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.45, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.57x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Talos Energy Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oil & Gas Production industry. The profile identifies the company as operating in oil and gas production. — The specific products, customers, and revenue model are not described in the source data beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) reported $1.78B in annual revenue (up from $1.97B in FY2024, -9.8% YoY) and -$494.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.46B revenue, $187.0M net income) through FY2025, TALO scaled operating cash flow to $935.8M and free cash flow to $855.7M, backed by $5.55B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 22.00% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.35 – $18.76 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation against -31.5% operating margins and a 1.10x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can TALO sustain or expand its -31.5% operating margin and -14.6% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.78B and free cash flow of $855.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.23B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TALO's 23.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.10x)?
TALO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TALO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $16.10?
A 22% FCF yield and a 15/20 institutional flow pillar point to meaningful cash generation and sustained institutional interest despite
Picked up a starter position in TALO in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $18.23. A 22% FCF yield and a 15/20 institutional flow pillar point to meaningful cash generation and sustained institutional interest despite negative earnings.. Trading inside a $9.35–$18.76 52-week range with 22.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Oil & Gas Production multiples expand this quarter.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $18.23 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.
A -14.6% ROIC, -2.96 TTM EPS, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 signal weak returns on capital and elevated financial distress risk.
A -14.6% ROIC, -2.96 TTM EPS, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 signal weak returns on capital and elevated financial distress risk.. Look at the math on TALO: paying 23.0x forward P/E for -14.6% ROIC and -31.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Oil & Gas Production demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $16.04 before getting long.