My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$12.79 +4.15% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.86

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $8.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TANH Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TANH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: TANH) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TANH ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TANH compare to GURE and LOOP in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), TANH carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and LOOP (Loop Industries Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $12.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TANH leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TANH?
β–Ό

Per TANH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001588084), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) generated $38.4M in revenue (-10.7% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$5.8M in free cash flow against $124.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.86 (+0.56%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (5)SEC (5)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.3% Base Target
$73 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TANH RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TANH)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TANH SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (29% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 8% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$16.27-37.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$10.13+27.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$12.88-0.7% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$12.79-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TANH Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TANH currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.80) and Max Pain ($13.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $72.98.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TANHβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTANH Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

TANH Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (TANH)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on TANH. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TANH)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TANH's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TANH // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -31.24%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $12.63H $12.79L $12.28C $12.79VOL 8.4K
RES: $28.57SUP: $7.54SMA50: $15.80SMA200: $24.98
$65.65$50.03$34.41$18.78$3.16RES $28.57SUP $7.54$12.792026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TANH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -10.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TANH today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TANH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TANH today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TANH)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (TANH vs. GURE, LOOP, TOMZ, CNEY)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #261 by equity capitalization ($8.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TANH leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with TANH at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TANH ACTIVE
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
E 24/100 β€” 18.6% -12.5% +4.15% $8.2M Benchmark Subject
GURE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)
E 26/100 β€” β€” -6.1% -3.39% $5.3M /gure-vs-tanh β†’
LOOP
Loop Industries Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” 25.9% β€” +9.00% $12.7M /loop-vs-tanh β†’
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.
D- 38/100 β€” 54.6% -35.0% +11.92% $18.9M /tomz-vs-tanh β†’
CNEY
CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 39/100 β€” 1.8% β€” -0.13% $2.5M /cney-vs-tanh β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001588084 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) reported GAAP revenue of $38.4M (-10.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.9M , and -14.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.0M, operating cash flow of -$5.8M, and free cash flow of -$5.8M (-210.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TANH closed FY2025 with $124.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.16, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $38.4M -$31.0M -$5.8M -$5.8M $124.0M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $42.9M -$3.2M $5.4M $5.3M $143.0M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $44.6M $5.6M $5.3M $5.3M β€” β€”

3. TANH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TANH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: TANH) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TANH ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TANH compare to GURE and LOOP in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), TANH carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and LOOP (Loop Industries Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $12.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TANH leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TANH?

Per TANH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001588084), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) generated $38.4M in revenue (-10.7% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$5.8M in free cash flow against $124.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TANH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TANH last traded at $12.79 (+4.15% on volume of 26,931 shares), positioning the stock -19.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.80) and -48.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($24.98). Across its 52-week range of $8.01 to $69.50, TANH sits at the 7.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($11.19 to $14.39).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

TANH β€” Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market capitalization $8.2M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -12.5%, gross margin of 18.6%, operating margin of -31.8%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.16, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (Class A) (TANH) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Major Chemicals industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 18.6% and a net margin of -60%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) reported $38.4M in annual revenue (up from $42.9M in FY2024, -10.7% YoY) and -$31.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($44.6M revenue, $5.6M net income) through FY2025, TANH scaled operating cash flow to -$5.8M and free cash flow to -$5.8M, backed by $124.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.01 – $69.50 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -31.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification is Materials / Major Chemicals.

  • Key Question #1: Can TANH sustain or expand its -31.8% operating margin and -12.5% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $38.4M and free cash flow of -$5.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is TANH's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

TANH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to TANH Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TANH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $12.79?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TANH 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TANH:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $15.72 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Revenue has held above $38M across three reported fiscal years and cash stood at $33.0M for FY 2025, providing a liquidity base to fund

Picked up a starter position in TANH in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $12.28. Revenue has held above $38M across three reported fiscal years and cash stood at $33.0M for FY 2025, providing a liquidity base to fund a possible turnaround.. Trading inside a $8.01–$69.50 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $12.28 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.33 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $12.28

A negative ROIC of -12.5%, zero FCF yield, an Altman Z of 1.16, and FY 2025 operating and net losses point to deteriorating fundamental

Fading this rally in TANH at $12.28. A negative ROIC of -12.5%, zero FCF yield, an Altman Z of 1.16, and FY 2025 operating and net losses point to deteriorating fundamentals and elevated forensic risk.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $12.28 (52-wk range $8.01–$69.50), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE