Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TANH Stock surged +4.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TANH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: TANH) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TANH ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TANH compare to GURE and LOOP in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), TANH carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and LOOP (Loop Industries Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $12.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TANH leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TANH?
▼
Per TANH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001588084), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) generated $38.4M in revenue (-10.7% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$5.8M in free cash flow against $124.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TANH Turnaround Squeeze
While TANH currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.80) and Max Pain ($13.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $72.98.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TANH Stock surged +4.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) surged +4.15% to $12.79, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($8.01 – $69.5). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($8.01 – $69.5) with RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $12.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 18.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Top US market movers today: CLRO gained 76.04% among gainers, while AARD fell 61.52% among losers in the session.
Stocks trading far above average volume include RBNE, CJMB, NWGL, SHFS, TCGX, XXII, DXF, CLIK, TANH and STAK, with price moves from a 1.0% gain to a 51.71% drop.
Today's U.S. session top movers feature small-cap gainers led by CLRO, YMAT and GPUS, while AARD, SHFS and TANH lead the decliners.
October 23, 2026 gap movers include YMAT up 55.61% and AARD down 44.81%, with notable gap-up and gap-down stocks across the session.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TANH)
- ✓Walkthrough of TANH's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TANH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TANH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TANH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TANH)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (TANH vs. GURE, LOOP, TOMZ, CNEY)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #261 by equity capitalization ($8.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TANH leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with TANH at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANH
ACTIVE
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 18.6% | -12.5% | +4.15% | $8.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| GURE Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) | E | 26/100 | — | — | -6.1% | -3.39% | $5.3M | /gure-vs-tanh → |
| LOOP Loop Industries Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 25.9% | — | +9.00% | $12.7M | /loop-vs-tanh → |
| TOMZ TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 54.6% | -35.0% | +11.92% | $18.9M | /tomz-vs-tanh → |
| CNEY CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | — | 1.8% | — | -0.13% | $2.5M | /cney-vs-tanh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001588084 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) reported GAAP revenue of $38.4M (-10.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.9M , and -14.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.0M, operating cash flow of -$5.8M, and free cash flow of -$5.8M (-210.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TANH closed FY2025 with $124.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.16, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $38.4M | -$31.0M | -$5.8M | -$5.8M | $124.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $42.9M | -$3.2M | $5.4M | $5.3M | $143.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $44.6M | $5.6M | $5.3M | $5.3M | — | — |
3. TANH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TANH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: TANH) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TANH ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TANH compare to GURE and LOOP in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), TANH carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and LOOP (Loop Industries Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $12.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TANH leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TANH?
Per TANH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001588084), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) generated $38.4M in revenue (-10.7% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$5.8M in free cash flow against $124.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TANH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TANH last traded at $12.79 (+4.15% on volume of 26,931 shares), positioning the stock -19.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.80) and -48.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($24.98). Across its 52-week range of $8.01 to $69.50, TANH sits at the 7.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($11.19 to $14.39).
TANH — Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $12.79 (+4.15% 1D, market capitalization $8.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -12.5%, gross margin of 18.6%, operating margin of -31.8%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.16, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (Class A) (TANH) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Major Chemicals industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 18.6% and a net margin of -60%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) reported $38.4M in annual revenue (up from $42.9M in FY2024, -10.7% YoY) and -$31.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($44.6M revenue, $5.6M net income) through FY2025, TANH scaled operating cash flow to -$5.8M and free cash flow to -$5.8M, backed by $124.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.01 – $69.50 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -31.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector classification is Materials / Major Chemicals.
- Key Question #1: Can TANH sustain or expand its -31.8% operating margin and -12.5% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $38.4M and free cash flow of -$5.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TANH's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TANH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (TANH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Top US market movers today: CLRO gained 76.04% among gainers, while AARD fell 61.52% among losers in the session.
Stocks trading far above average volume include RBNE, CJMB, NWGL, SHFS, TCGX, XXII, DXF, CLIK, TANH and STAK, with price moves from a 1.0% gain to a 51.71% drop.
TANH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.79?
Revenue has held above $38M across three reported fiscal years and cash stood at $33.0M for FY 2025, providing a liquidity base to fund
Picked up a starter position in TANH in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $12.28. Revenue has held above $38M across three reported fiscal years and cash stood at $33.0M for FY 2025, providing a liquidity base to fund a possible turnaround.. Trading inside a $8.01–$69.50 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $12.28 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.
A negative ROIC of -12.5%, zero FCF yield, an Altman Z of 1.16, and FY 2025 operating and net losses point to deteriorating fundamental
Fading this rally in TANH at $12.28. A negative ROIC of -12.5%, zero FCF yield, an Altman Z of 1.16, and FY 2025 operating and net losses point to deteriorating fundamentals and elevated forensic risk.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $12.28 (52-wk range $8.01–$69.50), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.