Yahoo Finance report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TE Stock dropped -5.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
T1 Energy Inc. (TE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, T1 Energy Inc. (NYSE: TE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $2.56 (-5.18% 1D, market cap $808.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TE ranks #520 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TE compare to DQ and POET in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), TE carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 7.4%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, DQ (DAQO New Energy Corp. each representing five) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $728.8M) and POET (POET Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $899.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DQ leads on capital efficiency (-6.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TE?
▼
Per TE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001992243), T1 Energy Inc. generated $755.3M in revenue (+25572.8% YoY), -$380.8K in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $343.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($16.7M FCF) & 7.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TE Turnaround Squeeze
While TE currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.68) and Max Pain ($2.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.11.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TE Stock dropped -5.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
T1 Energy Inc. (TE) dropped -5.18% to $2.56, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.08 – $12.49). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.08 – $12.49) with RSI-14 at 42 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 7.4% gross margin and $16.7M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Strategic deals for nearly 1.6GW of advanced solar modules, including domestic cells from under-construction G2_Austin cell fab, executedAUSTIN, Texas and NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- T1 Energy Inc. (NYSE:
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TE)
- ✓Walkthrough of TE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +25572.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TE)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TE vs. DQ, POET, AIP, KOPN)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, T1 Energy Inc. (TE) ranks #520 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #370 by equity capitalization ($808.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.0% ROIC and -20.7% gross margin. POET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with TE at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TE
ACTIVE
T1 Energy Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 7.4% | -35.0% | -5.18% | $808.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| DQ DAQO New Energy Corp. each representing five | E | 25/100 | — | -20.7% | -6.0% | -3.25% | $728.8M | /dq-vs-te → |
| POET POET Technologies Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -7.79% | $899.9M | /poet-vs-te → |
| AIP Arteris Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 90.2% | -35.0% | -5.05% | $924.1M | /aip-vs-te → |
| KOPN Kopin Corporation | E | 28/100 | — | — | -20.8% | -9.23% | $704.5M | /kopn-vs-te → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001992243 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported GAAP revenue of $755.3M (+25572.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.9M , and +311.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$380.8K, operating cash flow of $95.5M, and free cash flow of $16.7M (+110.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, TE closed FY2025 with $1.37B in total assets against $343.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $755.3M | -$380.8K | $95.5M | $16.7M | $1.37B | $343.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.9M | -$450.6K | -$102.8M | -$153.6M | $1.34B | $507.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $183.5M | -$73.1K | -$87.9M | -$87.9M | — | — |
3. TE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, T1 Energy Inc. (NYSE: TE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $2.56 (-5.18% 1D, market cap $808.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TE ranks #520 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TE compare to DQ and POET in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), TE carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 7.4%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, DQ (DAQO New Energy Corp. each representing five) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $728.8M) and POET (POET Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $899.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DQ leads on capital efficiency (-6.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TE?
Per TE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001992243), T1 Energy Inc. generated $755.3M in revenue (+25572.8% YoY), -$380.8K in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $343.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TE last traded at $2.56 (-5.18% on volume of 17,034,472 shares), positioning the stock -30.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.68) and -57.55% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.03). Across its 52-week range of $2.08 to $12.49, TE sits at the 4.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.24 to $2.88).
TE — T1 Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
T1 Energy Inc. (TE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.56 (-5.18% 1D, market capitalization $808.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 7.4%, operating margin of -31.1%, and free cash flow yield of 1.95%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.07x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
T1 Energy Inc. (TE) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Semiconductors industry. The FY 2025 revenue of $755.3M, indicates a substantial revenue base relative to prior periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported $755.3M in annual revenue (up from $2.9M in FY2024, +25572.8% YoY) and -$380.8K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($183.5M revenue, -$73.1K net income) through FY2025, TE scaled operating cash flow to $95.5M and free cash flow to $16.7M, backed by $1.37B in total assets against $343.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 1.95% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.08 – $12.49 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -31.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. The sector is listed as Technology and the industry as Semiconductors. Because no supplier, customer, or correlated-sector links are provided, upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from source data.
- Key Question #1: Can TE sustain or expand its -31.1% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $755.3M and free cash flow of $16.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $343.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TE's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for T1 Energy Inc. (TE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering T1 Energy Inc. (TE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.56?
Per the RQD rating, the Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 signals relatively sound forensic fundamentals despite weak returns.
Long TE at $2.70 targeting $3.24. Per the RQD rating, the Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 signals relatively sound forensic fundamentals despite weak returns.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $2.08 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 35/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.70 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.51.
Per the RQD rating, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -35% signal a vulnerable balance sheet and weak capital returns.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TE above $2.70. Per the RQD rating, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -35% signal a vulnerable balance sheet and weak capital returns.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (1.95%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $12.49.