Yahoo Finance report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TENX Stock advanced +0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TENX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TENX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $67.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TENX ranks #889 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TENX compare to TELO and SDEV in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TENX carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M) and SDEV (Stablecoin Development Corporation) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TENX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TENX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENX?
▼
Per TENX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000034956), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. generated $157.9M in revenue (+189.2% YoY), -$52.6M in net income, and -$35.8M in free cash flow against $104.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 0.23 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TENX Turnaround Squeeze
While TENX currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.84) and Max Pain ($1.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TENX Stock advanced +0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) advanced +0.56% to $1.80, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $19.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $19.4) with RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
mykxlg.com report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Santa Maria Times report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Tempest Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TPST) stock rose 8.9% to $0.57 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $10.1 million. Tenax Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TENX)
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TENX)
- ✓Walkthrough of TENX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TENX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +189.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TENX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TENX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TENX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TENX vs. TELO, SDEV, MAIA, QUCY)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) ranks #889 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #702 by equity capitalization ($67.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TENX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TENX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SDEV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 33/100 (E) compared with TENX at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENX
ACTIVE
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.56% | $67.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.15% | $67.4M | /telo-vs-tenx → |
| SDEV Stablecoin Development Corporation | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.91% | $67.3M | /sdev-vs-tenx → |
| MAIA MAIA Biotechnology Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $67.9M | /maia-vs-tenx → |
| QUCY Quantum Cyber N.V. | E | 28/100 | — | 72.6% | -35.0% | -9.61% | $66.2M | /qucy-vs-tenx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000034956 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) reported GAAP revenue of $157.9M (+189.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $54.6M , and +584.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$52.6M, operating cash flow of -$35.8M, and free cash flow of -$35.8M (-141.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, TENX closed FY2025 with $104.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.23, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $157.9M | -$52.6M | -$35.8M | -$35.8M | $104.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $54.6M | -$17.6M | -$14.8M | -$14.8M | $96.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $23.1M | -$7.7M | -$5.9M | -$5.9M | — | — |
3. TENX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TENX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TENX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $67.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TENX ranks #889 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TENX compare to TELO and SDEV in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TENX carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M) and SDEV (Stablecoin Development Corporation) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TENX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TENX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENX?
Per TENX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000034956), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. generated $157.9M in revenue (+189.2% YoY), -$52.6M in net income, and -$35.8M in free cash flow against $104.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TENX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TENX last traded at $1.80 (+0.56% on volume of 1,162,695 shares), positioning the stock -2.17% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.84) and -81.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.93). Across its 52-week range of $1.31 to $19.40, TENX sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.57 to $2.03).
TENX — Tenax Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 27/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.80 (+0.56% 1D, market capitalization $67.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.23, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) reported $157.9M in annual revenue (up from $54.6M in FY2024, +189.2% YoY) and -$52.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($23.1M revenue, -$7.7M net income) through FY2025, TENX scaled operating cash flow to -$35.8M and free cash flow to -$35.8M, backed by $104.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 27/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.31 – $19.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream dependencies, no mapped sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. — For a prospective investor, the absence of mapped links means that second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from this dataset. The main watch items are the litigation inquiry following the reported Phase 3 failure and whether the company's reported cash position of $97.6M is sufficient relative to its -$35.8M FCF burn in FY 2025.
- Key Question #1: Can TENX sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $157.9M and free cash flow of -$35.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TENX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TENX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
mykxlg.com report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Santa Maria Times report covering Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TENX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.80?
Reported cash of $97.6M at FY 2025 and institutional accumulation via a 669,800-share SPHERA FUNDS purchase provide some balance-sheet
Here is why I am bullish on TENX here at $1.79: Reported cash of $97.6M at FY 2025 and institutional accumulation via a 669,800-share SPHERA FUNDS purchase provide some balance-sheet and holder support.. Compare TENX's 0.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.70 are getting bought.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A reported Phase 3 trial failure with shares down nearly 90%, a -35% ROIC, an Altman Z of 0.23, and a -$35.8M FY 2025 FCF burn point to
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TENX above $1.79. A reported Phase 3 trial failure with shares down nearly 90%, a -35% ROIC, an Altman Z of 0.23, and a -$35.8M FY 2025 FCF burn point to a vulnerable balance sheet.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $19.40.