StockInvest.us report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TNXP Stock advanced +0.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TNXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: TNXP) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $5.15 (+0.98% 1D, market cap $88.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TNXP ranks #929 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TNXP compare to RTSN and PLYX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TNXP carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 49.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, RTSN (Retension Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $89.1M) and PLYX (Polaryx Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $87.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TNXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TNXP leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNXP?
▼
Per TNXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001430306), Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. generated $13.1M in revenue (+29.8% YoY), -$124.0M in net income, and -$103.2M in free cash flow against $277.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 19.1 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNXP Turnaround Squeeze
While TNXP currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.07) and Max Pain ($5.41) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TNXP Stock advanced +0.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) advanced +0.98% to $5.15, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4.96 – $20.56). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4.96 – $20.56) with RSI-14 at 19.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 49.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Former McKinsey associate partner and Aliaxis strategy leader to lead AI initiatives and pursue partnerships to advance pipeline programsBERKELEY HEIGHTS, N.J., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tonix Pharmaceuticals Hol
TONMYA improved Fibromyalgia Impact Questionnaire-Revised (FIQR) symptoms and function scores versus placebo in both domains at Week 14 in RELIEF and RESILIENT Phase 3 pivotal studies Tonix commercially launched TONMYA®
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNXP)
- ✓Walkthrough of TNXP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TNXP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +29.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNXP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNXP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNXP)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TNXP vs. RTSN, PLYX, MIST, GNLX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) ranks #929 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #668 by equity capitalization ($88.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TNXP leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TNXP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 49.3% gross margin. RTSN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with TNXP at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNXP
ACTIVE
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | E | 25/100 | — | 49.3% | -35.0% | +0.98% | $88.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| RTSN Retension Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -0.53% | $89.1M | /rtsn-vs-tnxp → |
| PLYX Polaryx Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $87.2M | /plyx-vs-tnxp → |
| MIST Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.22% | $89.8M | /mist-vs-tnxp → |
| GNLX Genelux Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.85% | $90.5M | /gnlx-vs-tnxp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001430306 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) reported GAAP revenue of $13.1M (+29.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.1M , and +68.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$124.0M, operating cash flow of -$99.8M, and free cash flow of -$103.2M (-69.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNXP closed FY2025 with $277.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $13.1M | -$124.0M | -$99.8M | -$103.2M | $277.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.1M | -$130.0M | -$60.9M | -$61.0M | $162.9M | $4.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.8M | -$116.7M | -$102.0M | -$102.0M | — | — |
3. TNXP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TNXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: TNXP) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $5.15 (+0.98% 1D, market cap $88.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TNXP ranks #929 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TNXP compare to RTSN and PLYX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TNXP carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 49.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, RTSN (Retension Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $89.1M) and PLYX (Polaryx Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $87.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TNXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TNXP leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNXP?
Per TNXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001430306), Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. generated $13.1M in revenue (+29.8% YoY), -$124.0M in net income, and -$103.2M in free cash flow against $277.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TNXP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TNXP last traded at $5.15 (+0.98% on volume of 622,552 shares), positioning the stock -43.22% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.07) and -58.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.30). Across its 52-week range of $4.96 to $20.56, TNXP sits at the 1.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 19.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.51 to $5.79).
TNXP — Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $5.15 (+0.98% 1D, market capitalization $88.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 49.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, classified under Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. The profile does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue streams. The company reported revenue of $13.1M for FY 2025 and $10.1M for FY 2024, indicating a revenue base that is small relative to its reported operating losses.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) reported $13.1M in annual revenue (up from $10.1M in FY2024, +29.8% YoY) and -$124.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($7.8M revenue, -$116.7M net income) through FY2025, TNXP scaled operating cash flow to -$99.8M and free cash flow to -$103.2M, backed by $277.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.96 – $20.56 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), TNXP carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 49.3%.
- Key Question #1: Can TNXP sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $13.1M and free cash flow of -$103.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TNXP's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TNXP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (TNXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TNXP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.15?
Reported cash rose to $207.6M in FY 2025, a substantial buffer relative to the $90.6M market cap.
Long TNXP at $5.10 targeting $6.12. Reported cash rose to $207.6M in FY 2025, a substantial buffer relative to the $90.6M market cap.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $4.96 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 25/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $5.10 and keeping dry powder in case we test $4.74.
With an Altman Z of 0.2, ROIC of -35%, and a -$125.7M FY 2025 operating loss against $13.1M revenue, the company shows severe forensic
I respect the product at Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp., but the stock at $5.10 is a different story. With an Altman Z of 0.2, ROIC of -35%, and a -$125.7M FY 2025 operating loss against $13.1M revenue, the company shows severe forensic and cash-engine weakness.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 25/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?