Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TOUR Stock advanced +1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.80 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $51.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #740 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $50.5M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $73.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?
▼
Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TOUR Turnaround Squeeze
While TOUR currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.96) and Max Pain ($5.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.16.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TOUR Stock advanced +1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) advanced +1.91% to $4.80, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $8.72). Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $8.72) with RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.1% around $4.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 58% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Net income fell 97% as cost pressures offset packaged tour growth.
Tuniu Corporation’s (NASDAQ:TOUR) ADSs closed lower after the company reported its second-quarter results. Net revenue increased 3.0% year over year to RMB138.9 million, while packaged-tour revenue rose 6.8% to RMB121.1
Tuniu Corp (TOUR) reports 3% revenue growth to CNY138.9 million, driven by packaged tours, while navigating margin pressure and mixed outbound destination performance.
Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ:TOUR) reported higher second-quarter revenue on Tuesday and extended its run of adjusted profitability, although a cautious third-quarter outlook weighed on investor sentiment. Shares slipped 1.
Tuniu (NASDAQ:TOUR) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth and its sixth consecutive quarter of non-GAAP profitability, while management said uncertainty in some outbound travel destinations and a shift toward lower
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TOUR)
- ✓Walkthrough of TOUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TOUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TOUR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TOUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TOUR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TOUR vs. YTRA, PAL, SRFM, UP)
Industry: Transportation Services (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) ranks #740 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #808 by equity capitalization ($51.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TOUR leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while TOUR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.1% ROIC and 58.0% gross margin. YTRA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with TOUR at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOUR
ACTIVE
Tuniu Corporation | D- | 39/100 | 11.5x | 58.0% | 1.1% | +1.91% | $51.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| YTRA Yatra Online Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +3.42% | $50.5M | /ytra-vs-tour → |
| PAL Proficient Auto Logistics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -11.6% | +13.19% | $73.4M | /pal-vs-tour → |
| SRFM Surf Air Mobility Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.09% | $100.3M | /srfm-vs-tour → |
| UP Wheels Up Experience Inc. (Class A) | E | 18/100 | — | 10.0% | -35.0% | +3.76% | $115.7M | /up-vs-tour → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001597095 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) reported GAAP revenue of $82.6M (+17.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.4M , and +33.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.5M, operating cash flow of -$15.6M, and free cash flow of -$15.6M (-218.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TOUR closed FY2025 with $228.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $82.6M | $4.5M | -$15.6M | -$15.6M | $228.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $70.4M | $10.6M | $13.2M | $13.2M | $261.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $62.2M | -$14.0M | $32.8M | $32.8M | — | — |
3. TOUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.80 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $51.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #740 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $50.5M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $73.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?
Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TOUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TOUR last traded at $4.80 (+1.91% on volume of 2,494 shares), positioning the stock -3.23% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.96) and -16.81% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.77). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $8.72, TOUR sits at the 6.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.1% ($4.65 to $4.95).
TOUR — Tuniu Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 39/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $4.80 (+1.91% 1D, market capitalization $51.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.1%, gross margin of 58.0%, operating margin of 1.9%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Transportation Services industry. Gross margin is 58% per the market data section. — for further business description details.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) reported $82.6M in annual revenue (up from $70.4M in FY2024, +17.5% YoY) and $4.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($62.2M revenue, -$14.0M net income) through FY2025, TOUR scaled operating cash flow to -$15.6M and free cash flow to -$15.6M, backed by $228.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 39/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.53 – $8.72 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 11.5x trailing P/E and 15.9x EV/EBITDA against 1.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: Can TOUR sustain or expand its 1.9% operating margin and 1.1% ROIC against Transportation Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $82.6M and free cash flow of -$15.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TOUR's 9.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TOUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Net income fell 97% as cost pressures offset packaged tour growth.
Tuniu Corporation’s (NASDAQ:TOUR) ADSs closed lower after the company reported its second-quarter results. Net revenue increased 3.0% year over year to RMB138.9 million, while packaged-tour revenue rose 6.8% to RMB121.1
Tuniu Corp (TOUR) reports 3% revenue growth to CNY138.9 million, driven by packaged tours, while navigating margin pressure and mixed outbound destination performance.
TOUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.80?
Shares trade at a P/E of 11.5 and forward P/E of 9.7 with a gross margin of 58%.
Picked up a starter position in TOUR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $4.71. Shares trade at a P/E of 11.5 and forward P/E of 9.7 with a gross margin of 58%.. Trading inside a $4.53–$8.72 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Transportation Services multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 39/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $4.71 and keeping dry powder in case we test $4.38.
ROIC of 1.1% and FCF yield of 0% leave the cash engine weak, and FY 2025 free cash flow was -$15.6M.
Fading this rally in TOUR at $4.71. ROIC of 1.1% and FCF yield of 0% leave the cash engine weak, and FY 2025 free cash flow was -$15.6M.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $4.71 (52-wk range $4.53–$8.72), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.