Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$4.71 +0.21% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.70

Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $51.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TOUR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.71 (+0.21% 1D, market cap $51.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #742 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $50.5M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $73.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?
β–Ό

Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.70 (-0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (39/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510039
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.5% Base Target
$9 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TOUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TOUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (39/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TOUR SCORES 39/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (33% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$4.97-1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$4.89-4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$4.69+0.4% Next Q
Current
39
Grade D-$4.71-7.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (47) β†’ D- (39)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TOUR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TOUR currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.96) and Max Pain ($4.95) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.16.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TOURβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTOUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±3.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (TOUR)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for TOUR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TOUR)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TOUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TOUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.36%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $4.70H $4.71L $4.70C $4.71VOL 2.8K
RES: $5.24SUP: $4.60SMA50: $4.96SMA200: $5.77
$7.87$6.96$6.06$5.15$4.25RES $5.24SUP $4.60$4.712026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TOUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TOUR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TOUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TOUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TOUR)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #742 of 1011 βš”οΈ YTRA vs TOUR Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TOUR vs. YTRA, PAL, SRFM, UP)

Industry: Transportation Services (22 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) ranks #742 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #810 by equity capitalization ($51.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TOUR leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while TOUR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.1% ROIC and 58.0% gross margin. YTRA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with TOUR at 39/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TOUR ACTIVE
Tuniu Corporation
D- 39/100 11.5x 58.0% 1.1% +0.21% $51.2M Benchmark Subject
YTRA
Yatra Online Inc.
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” -4.46% $50.5M /ytra-vs-tour β†’
PAL
Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.
E 34/100 β€” β€” -11.6% +8.06% $73.4M /pal-vs-tour β†’
SRFM
Surf Air Mobility Inc.
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -4.56% $100.3M /srfm-vs-tour β†’
UP
Wheels Up Experience Inc. (Class A)
E 18/100 β€” 10.0% -35.0% 0.00% $115.7M /up-vs-tour β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001597095

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) reported GAAP revenue of $82.6M (+17.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.4M , and +33.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.5M, operating cash flow of -$15.6M, and free cash flow of -$15.6M (-218.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TOUR closed FY2025 with $228.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $82.6M $4.5M -$15.6M -$15.6M $228.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.4M $10.6M $13.2M $13.2M $261.6M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $62.2M -$14.0M $32.8M $32.8M β€” β€”

3. TOUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.71 (+0.21% 1D, market cap $51.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #742 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $50.5M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $73.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?

Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TOUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TOUR last traded at $4.71 (+0.21% on volume of 2,767 shares), positioning the stock -5.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.96) and -18.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.77). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $8.72, TOUR sits at the 4.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.1% ($4.56 to $4.86).

TOUR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is TOUR's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for TOUR.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 39/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TOUR β€” Tuniu Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:46:50Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TOUR scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D- and the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5 / 20 (ROIC 1.1%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 13 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine: a 1.1% ROIC and 0% FCF yield indicate the business is currently generating little return on capital and no free cash yield at the current price. The forensic balance sheet pillar is middling rather than distressed, with an Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 4/9. The flow pillars (13F and insider) are also weak, which means the rating does not treat institutional or insider activity as a supporting signal. Potential upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion, since the valuation metrics alone (low P/E) do not resolve the return-on-capital concern. The rating is analytical rather than a recommendation, and the stock's low P/E should be weighed against the weak cash and flow signals.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$4.7$51.1M11.59.715.90.418.34%1.0$4.53 - $8.721.1%

Business

Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Transportation Services industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Gross margin is 58% per the market data section. Not available in source data for further business description details.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, five items are tagged to TOUR, each with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Three are TradingView or Yahoo Finance market-action pieces (one referencing a seasonal returns chart, and two referencing LGCY and XPOF pages) that the summaries describe generically as covering market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts. Two items are Q1 2026 earnings headlines describing a positive per-share result with partial or limited revenue disclosure, with shares edging slightly lower. The summaries for those two items cite a non-company domain as their source, so their reliability is unclear. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded for TOUR.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks.

Open Questions

  • What specific products, services, and customer segments generate TOUR's revenue, and how does the business model drive the gap between FY 2024 operating income and FY 2025 operating income?
  • What drove the negative free cash flow of $-15.6M in FY 2025 after positive FCF in the prior two periods?
  • What is the company's total debt and interest obligation, given that the debt field is unavailable and Debt/Equity is only given as 0.5?
  • Is the reported Q1 2026 positive EPS result confirmed by a primary filing, given the source attribution to a non-company domain?
  • What explains the 8.34% dividend yield relative to a 0% FCF yield and a 1.1% ROIC?

TOUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to TOUR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TOUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $4.71?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TOUR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TOUR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.14 (-11.9%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TOUR (D- β€’ RQD 39/100) a Buy at $4.70?

Welcome to the TOUR (Tuniu Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Transportation Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.76 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $4.70

Pump the brakes on TOUR β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TOUR, but look at what you are paying: 11.5x trailing P/E with 58.0% gross margins. Unless Tuniu Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $5.78 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $4.70

TOUR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TOUR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Transportation Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.70 (52-wk range $4.53 - $8.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%