Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.7% Move

$403.94 +2.44% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $406.68

Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (47% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $15.68B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TYL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TYL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Tyler Technologies Inc. (NYSE: TYL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $403.94 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TYL ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TYL compare to CHKP and DOCU in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TYL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.1x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and DOCU (DocuSign Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 49.3x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $15.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TYL?
▼

Per TYL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860731), Tyler Technologies Inc. generated $2.33B in revenue (+9.1% YoY), $315.6M in net income, and $637.5M in free cash flow against $5.64B in total assets and $871.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $406.69 (+0.68%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 27.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk B+
Cash (13)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (15)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$509 Bull$431 Base$331 Bear
📬 FREE TYL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TYL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TYL SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.79 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$350.11+7.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$375.76-4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$360.90+11.9% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$403.94+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TYL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TYL faces multiple-compression risk if 47.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($353.48) or 200D SMA ($335.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($431.21) toward Bear Floor ($331.23).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TYL• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TYL Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.7% Swing Band

±$31.10 Expected Swing
$372.84 (-7.7%)Spot $403.94$435.04 (+7.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

TYL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 73/100

Trailing EPS: $7.94 • YoY Revenue Growth: 9.1%

Model Bullish Setup (73/100)Model Risk Weight (27/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$2.33B$315.6M$637.5M46.5%
FY 20242024-12-31$2.14B$263.0M$604.1M43.8%
FY 20232023-12-31$1.95B$165.9M$292.6M46.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TYL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TYL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TYL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +23.43%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $373.9H $403.9L $373.9C $403.9VOL 1.32M
RES: $433.9SUP: $327.6SMA50: $353.5SMA200: $335.4
$462.5$410.5$358.5$306.6$254.6RES $433.9SUP $327.6$403.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TYL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
34.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TYL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TYL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TYL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TYL)

Technology Rank #49 of 714 ⚔️ CHKP vs TYL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TYL vs. CHKP, DOCU, U, DT)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #119 by equity capitalization ($15.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHKP leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while CHKP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.8% ROIC and 86.7% gross margin. CHKP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with TYL at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TYL ACTIVE
Tyler Technologies Inc.
B 73/100 47.1x 46.5% 8.1% +2.44% $15.68B Benchmark Subject
CHKP
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
B+ 80/100 14.8x 86.7% 20.8% -6.97% $15.53B /chkp-vs-tyl →
DOCU
DocuSign Inc.
B+ 78/100 49.3x 79.4% 10.3% -0.63% $15.36B /docu-vs-tyl →
U
Unity Software Inc.
D+ 54/100 — 74.2% -14.6% +3.10% $16.59B /u-vs-tyl →
DT
Dynatrace Inc.
C+ 68/100 108.1x 81.6% 8.7% -4.44% $16.67B /dt-vs-tyl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000860731

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.33B (+9.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.14B , and +19.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $315.6M, operating cash flow of $653.5M, and free cash flow of $637.5M (+5.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, TYL closed FY2025 with $5.64B in total assets against $871.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.79, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.33B $315.6M $653.5M $637.5M $5.64B $871.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.14B $263.0M $624.6M $604.1M $5.18B $597.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.95B $165.9M $380.4M $292.6M $8.18B $1.91B

3. TYL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TYL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Tyler Technologies Inc. (NYSE: TYL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $403.94 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TYL ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TYL compare to CHKP and DOCU in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TYL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.1x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and DOCU (DocuSign Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 49.3x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $15.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TYL?

Per TYL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860731), Tyler Technologies Inc. generated $2.33B in revenue (+9.1% YoY), $315.6M in net income, and $637.5M in free cash flow against $5.64B in total assets and $871.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TYL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TYL last traded at $403.94 (+2.44% on volume of 1,261,868 shares), positioning the stock +14.28% above its 50-day simple moving average ($353.48) and +20.44% above its 200-day simple moving average ($335.39). Across its 52-week range of $270.71 to $481.57, TYL sits at the 63.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($372.84 to $435.04).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TYL — Tyler Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:44Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

TYL scores 72 out of 100, a B grade labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20 (ROIC 8.1%; FCF yield 4.29%). This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its weight. Per the market data, the return on invested capital is modest, and the free-cash-flow yield at 4.29% signals that the stock is priced at a premium to its cash generation. For a prospective investor, the upside case depends on cash-flow growth catching up to the valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Per the rating, institutional positioning is supportive, though the holders section in the source data is empty, so the underlying 13F detail cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the lowest-scoring pillar.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20 (beta 1.29; sector sensitivity). Per the market data, beta of 1.29 means the stock has historically amplified broad market moves. Investors should expect larger swings in both directions during risk-off or risk-on regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20 (Altman Z 5.79; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.22). This is the strongest signal in the rating. A Z-score of 5.79 and a perfect 9/9 Piotroski score point to financial strength, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 indicates limited leverage.

Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 47.1, forward P/E of 43.8, and EV/EBITDA of 39.5 are elevated. The rating's upside case rests on balance-sheet durability and continued growth rather than on current cheapness. The stock sits at $373.93 within a 52-week range of $270.71 to $481.57, so it trades well below its high but well above its low.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Tyler Technologies Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. It carries a market capitalization of $14.9B. Customer and monetization details are —

Revenue grew from $1.95B in FY 2023 to $2.33B in FY 2025, and net income rose from $165.9M to $315.6M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 46.5%, operating margin 15.3%, and net margin 13.5%, with ROIC at 8.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 5.79 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and debt-to-equity is 0.22. The FY 2023 debt figure of $1.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew from $165.9M in FY 2023 to $315.6M in FY 2025. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 8.1%, FCF yield 4.29%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $270.71 – $481.57 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Valuation is stretched at 47.1x TTM P/E and 39.5x EV/EBITDA, with a modest 8.1% ROIC and a 4.29% FCF yield, and the source data flags AI risk with limited upside. Investors must weigh 47.1x trailing P/E and 39.5x EV/EBITDA against 15.3% operating margins and a 1.29 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The butterfly supply-chain graph records no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the step-up in debt from $597.9M in FY 2024 to $1.91B in FY 2023 comparisons, and how did leverage evolve between those periods?
  • Key Question #2: What are the company's specific products, customer segments, and revenue mix?
  • Key Question #3: What is the AI-related risk the RED news item flags, and how exposed is the revenue base to it?

TYL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TYL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TYL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $403.94?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TYL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TYL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $461.33 (+17.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew fro

The street is overcomplicating Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL). Forensic balance sheet is strong, with an Altman Z of 5.79, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, while net income grew from $165.9M in FY 2023 to $315.6M in FY 2025.. With an RQD score of 73/100 (B) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $425.84.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $394.30 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.

RE RedlineAuditor Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $299.67 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $394.30

Valuation & margin reality check on TYL at $394.30 before chasing here

Valuation & margin reality check on TYL at $394.30 before chasing here. Look at the math on TYL: paying 47.1x trailing P/E for 8.1% ROIC and 15.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $346.98 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%